Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33

Thread: Fiber FX not rendering, but is ray tracing?

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    Well, I believe that any hair is showing up in refl/refr establishes that volume mode is working at some level. At the same time, that he hasn't just switched suggests there may be reasons he cannot, such as it requiring too much render time.

    Cyclopse, save your scene and all objects, exit LW, reboot your machine, then reload and try again?
    Volume mode gets the same results. I did restart. Same results. It's something with this particular scene. The character's base scene (with all the same ffx settings works just fine.

  2. #17
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,205
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    Volume mode gets the same results. I did restart. Same results. It's something with this particular scene. The character's base scene (with all the same ffx settings works just fine.
    Wow, so even in volume mode the hair only shows up with an odd number of ray entry/exits? That's really odd. This is with 2015.3? Mac or Windows (and which)?
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    2015.3
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel I7 5690X
    X99a Chipset
    32 GB Corsair Dominator 3Ghz RAM
    nVidia Titan X

    I did add a 3dvr plugin recently (Ubercam), but it's not in use on this scene.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Oh... and same results on farm renders, so it's not the config on the individual comp. It has to be something with the scene.

  4. #19
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,205
    What's the surfacing setup for the hair? Any special nodal setup that might be making the hair only visible to secondary rays?

    Also, might want to PM Greenlaw. He's kind of an FFX "expert", and might have a better idea of what's going on.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  5. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    First, thanks everyone for your help so far...

    Nope, nothing special. Just using the standard shading with no nodes.

    I do have 15+ lights in the scene with shadow maps (stage with stage lighting). Lots of reflective surfaces.

    Something with the scene is funky though. Now it refuses to render (just locks up) since I added a (very small) hypervoxel emitter. (only 50 particles/sec with a 3-frame lifetime on the particles - flames from the bottoms of the boots of the robot to keep it floating above the stage - definitely going to have to use a card instead now). Once I removed the emitter, it would render again.

    What really worries me is there are at least 4 other robots and effects I still have to add (as well as a full audience in the theater). It's a relatively basic scene. Not that many objects (most of them are just the nevron controllers for the first robot).

  6. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    I believe you're both kind of missing Cyclopse's point: Pixel Filter mode doesn't appear to be working for final render (see OP's second screenshot in first post, that's an image viewer window). Regardless that it shouldn't work in VPR, FFX Pixel Filter mode should work for a final render.
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    thank you!!! Ugh!
    Oh come on boys.
    Nobody missed Cyclopse's point:
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    ....I'm not sure where you got the idea that FiberFX only works in volume mode with VPR, or even that this is how it's supposed to work. It's not. ...
    So many wrong things are spread in forums. Other users read and believe this....

    Maybe you missed the point that we answered the question to help finding the reason for the problem?

    Back to your problem:
    "Classic Camera" causes the same thing. It only renders the volume part of the fibers (e.g. behind a transparent plane).


    ciao
    Thomas
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fiberfx_problem01.jpg 
Views:	46 
Size:	114.8 KB 
ID:	135734  
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  7. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Leitner View Post
    Oh come on boys.
    Nobody missed Cyclopse's point:

    So many wrong things are spread in forums. Other users read and believe this....

    Maybe you missed the point that we answered the question to help finding the reason for the problem?

    Back to your problem:
    "Classic Camera" causes the same thing. It only renders the volume part of the fibers (e.g. behind a transparent plane).


    ciao
    Thomas
    Can we please get off the VPR thing? It was only a side mention. I'm sorry I hurt your feelings. The issue here is rendering.

  8. #23
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,056
    lol, I don't think you hurt anyone's feelings... just a weird issue.

    If you submit it to Newtek as a bug, then they'll fix it! Or look into it anyway.

    Shadow maps aren't really useful these days, I'd definitely turn those over to real shadows. Also, just in case... don't use the Classic Camera!


    I think we'll need more details to assist fully. Is there any chance you could post screengrabs of the render settings, your camera settings, possibly your FFX settings, and maybe your materials settings?
    Do you have any shaders activated on the shader tab in the material editor, or maybe any postprocess stuff going on?
    Last edited by lardbros; 01-26-2017 at 06:20 AM.
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  9. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    lol, I don't think you hurt anyone's feelings... just a weird issue.

    If you submit it to Newtek as a bug, then they'll fix it! Or look into it anyway.

    Shadow maps aren't really useful these days, I'd definitely turn those over to real shadows. Also, just in case... don't use the Classic Camera!


    I think we'll need more details to assist fully. Is there any chance you could post screengrabs of the render settings, your camera settings, possibly your FFX settings, and maybe your materials settings?
    Do you have any shaders activated on the shader tab in the material editor, or maybe any postprocess stuff going on?
    I'll get some screen grabs as soon as this render is over for you. The only nodes I'm using is on a different object that uses a normal map. I may actually have it set for classic camera, I'm not sure. But nothing else special about the scene. And the only reason I'm using shadow maps is to get soft shadows without having to use 20 area lights for the same result (huge rendering time difference with that).

  10. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Yes, it was set on Classic. I set it to Michell, and got the same result though just now... just a massive increase in render time. Here are all my settings:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-1.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	60.0 KB 
ID:	135743
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-2.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	46.5 KB 
ID:	135744
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-3.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	44.1 KB 
ID:	135745
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-4.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	63.7 KB 
ID:	135746
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-5.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	70.3 KB 
ID:	135747
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-6.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	59.8 KB 
ID:	135748

  11. #26
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Seems you may be confusing one "Classic" for another. We're talking about not using the Classic Camera, not Classic Reconstruction Filter. The panel shows that you are using Perspective Camera. One good way to not use Shadow Maps and not use Area Lights in order to get soft shadow edges is to use DP Lights. They have individual settings for size (controls shadow edge softness) and samples (controls noise) independent of the LightWave overall samples settings that you have both set to 1.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  12. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by spherical View Post
    Seems you may be confusing one "Classic" for another. We're talking about not using the Classic Camera, not Classic Reconstruction Filter. The panel shows that you are using Perspective Camera. One good way to not use Shadow Maps and not use Area Lights in order to get soft shadow edges is to use DP Lights. They have individual settings for size (controls shadow edge softness) and samples (controls noise) independent of the LightWave overall samples settings that you have both set to 1.
    I'll give those lights a shot for the shadows. Hopefully they render faster than the classic spots. Even on my farm it's taking 15 minutes a frame.

  13. #28
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,205
    Cyclopse, a last-ditch option to keep in back pocket is to try to load-from-scene all the assets across into a different scene, to try with a new scene but without having to regenerate everything from scratch. LFS can be a bit flaky in LW2015, so be sure to backup scene/objects before trying LFS with new scene.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  14. #29
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by spherical View Post
    Seems you may be confusing one "Classic" for another. We're talking about not using the Classic Camera, not Classic Reconstruction Filter. The panel shows that you are using Perspective Camera. One good way to not use Shadow Maps and not use Area Lights in order to get soft shadow edges is to use DP Lights. They have individual settings for size (controls shadow edge softness) and samples (controls noise) independent of the LightWave overall samples settings that you have both set to 1.
    Wow, those lights knocked 10-15 percent off my render times. I wonder, do you know if they use GPU to assist? If so, I can't use them on my farm (dell servers with no 3D card in them). If not... sweet!

    Cyclopse, a last-ditch option to keep in back pocket is to try to load-from-scene all the assets across into a different scene, to try with a new scene but without having to regenerate everything from scratch. LFS can be a bit flaky in LW2015, so be sure to backup scene/objects before trying LFS with new scene.
    That worked! No more need for the ball! It also decreased my render time an additional 10% (on top of what the DPlights did).

    THANK YOU BOTH!!!

  15. #30
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    Wow, those lights knocked 10-15 percent off my render times. I wonder, do you know if they use GPU to assist?
    No, they don't. Nothing uses GPU, unless it is an external renderer (Octane, Thea, etc.).
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •