Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: Fiber FX not rendering, but is ray tracing?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92

    Fiber FX not rendering, but is ray tracing?

    So, below is a picture of my scene file:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Fibers.jpg 
Views:	111 
Size:	1.37 MB 
ID:	135706

    As you can see, the fibers are in place as a mohawk on my robot.

    Then there's the render (also like this in VPR):

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fibersRendered.jpg 
Views:	111 
Size:	362.2 KB 
ID:	135707

    As you can see here, there is hair in the reflection (made the fibers 100% luminosity, and red so they stand out and can be seen). Also, they show through the translucency of one of the cerebral spikes on the bot's head (you can see some red showing though) and you can see white streaks from fibers in the transparency of the back plate of the robot. But for some reason, the camera doesn't show them at all.

    Any ideas? This is the weirdest s-- I've seen in Lightwave... and I've seen some weird s--

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    And it just keeps getting weirder. If I put a 100% transparent ball (flipped normals to the inside of course), it renders just fine. WTF?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FiberBall.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	1.67 MB 
ID:	135708

  3. #3
    Newbie Member wolfiboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Austria, Tirol
    Posts
    55
    The same happens for me when I'm using Vue as plug-in. I think as long as FiberFX is a pixel filter there can be problems with other plug-in that use some pixel-functions. The only solution I found out was - as you did - to put some invisible 'lightwave-geometrie' around or in the back of my FiberFX. I.e. in the camera-view the area where the fibers are seen must be filled with some lightwave-geometrie.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Weirdest thing is... I'm not using any other plugins (except morph mixer)

  5. #5
    Hi,
    it seems to me that you use pixel filter fibers. If you would like to see your fibers in VPR you have to check "Volume Only" in your FiberFX settings. In your final rendering you should see your hair anyway.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Leitner View Post
    Hi,
    it seems to me that you use pixel filter fibers. If you would like to see your fibers in VPR you have to check "Volume Only" in your FiberFX settings. In your final rendering you should see your hair anyway.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Hmm. That doesn't seem to be correct. As you can see in my second post, fiberFX is showing up fine, but I did not check Volume Only. There was no diff on render vs. VPR. Only thing that made a difference is the transparent sphere around the camera.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    Hmm. That doesn't seem to be correct. As you can see in my second post, fiberFX is showing up fine, but I did not check Volume Only. There was no diff on render vs. VPR. Only thing that made a difference is the transparent sphere around the camera.
    Hi, that is exat the way it should be. It only shows up in reflections and refractions (behind your transparent sphere). Did you render it?
    Did you test the "Volume Only" checkbox (without transparent sphere)?

    ciao
    Thomas
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Leitner View Post
    Hi, that is exat the way it should be. It only shows up in reflections and refractions (behind your transparent sphere). Did you render it?
    Did you test the "Volume Only" checkbox (without transparent sphere)?

    ciao
    Thomas
    Yes, the problem is with rendering. I could care less about VPR (unless I'm working on textures).

    As you can see in the first post, that is a render window. That being said...

    I'm not sure where you got the idea that FiberFX only works in volume mode with VPR, or even that this is how it's supposed to work. It's not. Like I said before, it works fine (VPR AND render) in the character's base scene. It's only in the main scene that it's having issues. At this point I'm wondering if it's more of having a problem with the indoor environment (as the character is now inside an object - the theater - that has inward-facing normals). It's a total guess. But whether it's that or not... this is a glitch with LW for sure.

    If you're having problems with VPR and fiber fx on your computer (only showing in volume mode), maybe it's some sort of Cuda vs. OpenCL or PC/Mac issue? I'm on a PC with an nVidia Titan X (Cuda).

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    ...I'm not sure where you got the idea that FiberFX only works in volume mode with VPR, or even that this is how it's supposed to work. It's not....

    ...If you're having problems with VPR and fiber fx on your computer (only showing in volume mode), maybe it's some sort of Cuda vs. OpenCL or PC/Mac issue? I'm on a PC with an nVidia Titan X (Cuda).
    Hi,
    It is.
    From the LW manual (page 969):
    ".....Volume Only - This toggle needs to be checked if you would like to see your fibers in VPR...."
    and from working with FiberFX, of course.
    No Cuda vs. OpenCl problem, a "how LW FiberFX works" problem.

    ciao
    Thomas
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  10. #10
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,056
    Quote Originally Posted by cyclopse View Post
    Hmm. That doesn't seem to be correct. As you can see in my second post, fiberFX is showing up fine, but I did not check Volume Only. There was no diff on render vs. VPR. Only thing that made a difference is the transparent sphere around the camera.
    I'm pretty sure Fiber FX was altered, so if using the normal Pixel Filter mode, it detects when the fibers are reflected/refracted and then converts to Volume mode automatically (for those reflected/refracted bits only.)
    So, when you render in the normal Pixel mode, you will see them in reflections, but it's automatically converting to volume mode, but only on those sections that are reflected or refracted.
    By putting an inverted, transparent sphere over the camera, you are forcing FFX to do volume mode for all fibers, so you may as well delete the sphere, and turn on Volume mode anyway.

    The fibers will look different, so you may need to tweak them a bit to get the look you want, but if you have transparency etc. it's the best mode to use.
    Last edited by lardbros; 01-25-2017 at 07:22 AM.
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    I'm pretty sure Fiber FX was altered, so if using the normal Pixel Filter mode, it detects when the fibers are reflected/refracted and then converts to Volume mode automatically (for those reflected/refracted bits only.)
    So, when you render in the normal Pixel mode, you will see them in reflections, but it's automatically converting to volume mode, but only on those sections that are reflected or refracted.
    By putting an inverted, transparent sphere over the camera, you are forcing FFX to do volume mode for all fibers, so you may as well delete the sphere, and turn on Volume mode anyway.

    The fibers will look different, so you may need to tweak them a bit to get the look you want, but if you have transparency etc. it's the best mode to use.
    Hi,
    as you said: PixelFilter rendering mode cannot support refraction and reflection. So they have implemented an automated switch to "Volume Only" for refracted and reflected fibers and this is why VPR shows them.
    ciao
    Thomas
    Last edited by Thomas Leitner; 01-25-2017 at 08:30 AM.
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  12. #12
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,214
    I believe you're both kind of missing Cyclopse's point: Pixel Filter mode doesn't appear to be working for final render (see OP's second screenshot in first post, that's an image viewer window). Regardless that it shouldn't work in VPR, FFX Pixel Filter mode should work for a final render.
    Last edited by jwiede; 01-25-2017 at 03:20 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by jwiede View Post
    i believe you're both kind of missing cyclopse's point: Pixel filter mode doesn't appear to be working for final render (see op's second screenshot in first post, that's an image viewer window). Regardless that it shouldn't work in vpr, ffx pixel filter mode should work for a final render.
    thank you!!! Ugh!

  14. #14
    Not so newbie member lardbros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    6,056
    Does volume mode work though?
    LairdSquared | 3D Design & Animation

    Desk Work:
    HP Z840, Dual Xeon E5-2690 v2, 32GB RAM, Quadro K5000 4GB
    Desk Home:
    HP Z620, Dual Xeon E5-2680, 80GB RAM, Geforce 1050 Ti 4GB

  15. #15
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    7,214
    Quote Originally Posted by lardbros View Post
    Does volume mode work though?
    Well, I believe that any hair is showing up in refl/refr establishes that volume mode is working at some level. At the same time, that he hasn't just switched suggests there may be reasons he cannot, such as it requiring too much render time.

    Cyclopse, save your scene and all objects, exit LW, reboot your machine, then reload and try again?
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.5 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),64GB RAM, NV 980ti

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •