Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Insert node in Spline Control

  1. #1
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,156

    Insert node in Spline Control

    Ugh...I feel like I should know this by now but does anybody know a way to insert a new node within a spline control path?

    For example, I have a path set up with 16 nodes and I decide I need place a node between node 2 and 3 to smooth out a curve, how would I do that? Easily, I mean.

    Thanks in advance for any info.

  2. #2
    Curmudgeon in Training Ma3rk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Near Beaverton, OR
    Posts
    1,404
    Dig up Rebel Hill's video on it. Pretty sure he touches on that. Think it's a simple matter of using the Scene Editor to add one to the hierarchy.

  3. #3
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,156
    Thanks! I'll check out the video later today. (I know I've seen it but it's been ages.)

    I just remembered (I think)...doesn't he have a script or tool for this in his animation toolkit? I'll check there too.

  4. #4
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,131
    You can rearrange the spline node hierarchy in the scene editor if you use the classic one, not the new one.
    Just make a new Null and drag it in the classic scene editor to the place in the hierarchy between the nodes where you want to insert it.

  5. #5
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,337
    As Ztreem says. You can do it in the "new" scene editor, where it says "name" click on it until you get it in Sequence order, then you can reorder.

  6. #6
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,156
    That's it???

    I had set the Scene Editor's 'name' to display Sequence order but only so the nodes displayed in order. I never knew you could also change the order of the nulls while in this mode. Neat!

    Thanks guys! That's going to make my task a whole lot easier when I go back into work.

  7. #7
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    It's rather encouraging that even Greenlaw, GREENLAW! , disremembers a feature now and then.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  8. #8
    Dreamer Ztreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    4,131
    Quote Originally Posted by raw-m View Post
    As Ztreem says. You can do it in the "new" scene editor, where it says "name" click on it until you get it in Sequence order, then you can reorder.
    I didn't know that, thanks for the tip.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •