Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problems with NewTek codec and Adobe Premiere on Windows

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vxj, Sweden
    Posts
    67

    Problems with NewTek codec and Adobe Premiere on Windows

    I can't get files recorded with the NewTek codec to work in Adobe Premiere (CC.2017). Have installed the codec, but Premiere only reads audio. Have had lots of problems with this in several computers. Sometimes the files are not possible to import at all.

    Is there a particular procedure to make this work?

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    505
    I've had similar issues in the recent past.

    I removed (via uninstall in control panel) the NewTek codecs and reinstalled (make sure you have the latest version). Worked perfectly thereafter.

    Cheers!

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vxj, Sweden
    Posts
    67
    Unfortunately that makes no difference for me... I downloaded and installed from the Downloads page.

    It works fine on another computer, which is also using Adobe Premiere Pro CC 2017. Is it possible that the codec needs to be installed before Premiere is installed or vice versa? Although it says nothing about that in the Readme...

  4. #4
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,693
    Assuming you have QuickTime installed unzip the attached files and cop them into this folder C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTComponents.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    9

    Workaround for Mac?

    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    Assuming you have QuickTime installed unzip the attached files and cop them into this folder C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTComponents.

    Is there a similar process I can do on a mac? I used the installer but the files are taking a long time to render in Premiere.

  6. #6
    Technical Account Manager - Channel Support
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,693
    The Mac codecs can be downloaded from here http://www.newtek.com/downloads. However, they will require the Apple "Pro Codecs" that are included with Compressor and Final Cut X be installed. I have not personally tried this on the most recent versions of Mac OS. So it may be possible that Apple broke something.
    Zane Condren
    Product and Vertical Market Manager - Digital Broadcast
    NewTek Inc.
    new.tk/call

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •