Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: Remote Control / Remote Desktop

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    523
    I use the TeamViewer "Quick Support" module which doesn't actually get installed. That way, it doesn't bother with that message each time.

    The downside are:

    1) You need to start it whenever you want to use a remote session (the upside of that is that it doesn't use any resources UNLESS you really need it).
    2) The PIN is rotating so you'll can't put it a shortcut to it, you've got to enter that each time (the upside is that means better security).

    In fact, I'm using it at a number of clients that won't normally allow TeamViewer or other remote control applications due to corporate security policy since it only is "on demand" and their IT folks need to launch it. That way, they have the control over whether I can get in or not.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

  2. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    181
    Been playing with Parsec lately - I highly recommend it for remote TriCaster control and operation. Free, faster than TeamViewer, better quality video and audio, no insane licensing restrictions.

    http://parsec.tv

    They built it mainly for Cloud Gaming, but it just happens to work really well for Cloud TriCasting
    TriCaster TC1 #1
    TriCaster TC1 #2
    NC1 Studio I/O Module
    TriCaster Mini SDI Advanced #1
    TriCaster Mini SDI Advanced #2
    Video Nerd

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    181
    Ugh, though it apparently requires Windows 8.1+ to host. So not suitable for the Minis.

    Are those ever going to get a base OS upgrade? Pretty pretty please. And not in a new "TriCaster Mini 2.0" product please :P
    TriCaster TC1 #1
    TriCaster TC1 #2
    NC1 Studio I/O Module
    TriCaster Mini SDI Advanced #1
    TriCaster Mini SDI Advanced #2
    Video Nerd

  4. #19
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Hey I’ll chime in here that using any software remote control for operating a live event is a recipe for failure.
    Now to help trouble shoot and remote train clients, I use ScreenConnect with great success.

    - - - Updated - - -

    That is the Remote Desktop type that have been mentioned.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  5. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    523
    For what it's worth, I've used TeamViewer for a number of years on a high-performance, on-air 3D graphics system for traffic reports. That system is super CPU/GPU intensive (you can see it on about 75 stations across the country).

    Have never had a hiccup, even live. Of course, the display of the remote screen is bandwidth dependent but it doesn't affect the on-air output.

    Fritz Golman
    (in my other role at US Traffic Network)

  6. #21
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by fgolman View Post
    For what it's worth, I've used TeamViewer for a number of years on a high-performance, on-air 3D graphics system for traffic reports. That system is super CPU/GPU intensive (you can see it on about 75 stations across the country).

    Have never had a hiccup, even live. Of course, the display of the remote screen is bandwidth dependent but it doesn't affect the on-air output.

    Fritz Golman
    (in my other role at US Traffic Network)
    On another computer other than TriCaster, sure but not on the TriCaster while doing a production
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #22
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    On another computer other than TriCaster, sure but not on the TriCaster while doing a production
    Yeah, sure we would "never" do something like that...

    I am actively looking into better remote control software/hardware for our clients and our own use on the TriCaster and IP series. TeamViewer while expensive has become our goto product for remotely controlling so many computers both for production and not. We use the client on PC, MAC, iOS and Android. Works very well.

    I am looking for something more robust and hardware based so we can see from the BIOS boot all the way to full operations.
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  8. #23
    Registered User starscreem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Wenatchee Washington
    Posts
    7
    I hate to dig up an old thread but I'm being tasked with giving my Tricaster operator remote access to "go live" remotely. Example. We are a news channel and ots Fire season here and we often have to cover things on the fly in a moments notice. I have been tasked to find out if I could give a user access via a VPN to the Tricaster to operate it remotely? Seems from this thread there is no "official" way of doing this.

  9. #24
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,714
    Any remote desktop solution except for NDI KVM on TC1/VMC1 with premium access will cause performance issues on the unit that will cause it to drop video frames on output. There are some hardware IP KVMs that could work but the official solution would be NDI KVM connected to a PC running Studio Monitor that the remote user could remote into. NDI KVM will be available as part of Premium Access on TC1/VMC1 in Q3 of 2018.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  10. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    523
    Certainly the issue does arise using the CPU for remote session introduces the possibility of frame loss, I've not encountered it in my 8000 running TeamViewer. You can download a free version to test and and see if it works for you in the interim until the NDI KVM is available (or if your system won't support it). You can use the host only. Quick Support module, too, which doesn't actually install software but operates in a "run only" mode much like the portable NDI tools.

    One thing that I've liked about TeamViewer on my system is that it also sends the main out audio channel.

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications

  11. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    268
    Depends on what you mean by "operate" remotely, too. If you just want to be able to send control commands to the Tricaster then VPN'ing into the same network is absolutely do'able, and quite straightforward (and is a supported configuration). The downside to that is you can't see the interface. Plenty of different ways to get that one done if you needed to, with different budgets, risk profiles and bandwidth requirements.

  12. #27
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    67
    If you make the HDMI from the multiview-monitor with a Spark to NDI you can see the desktop remote.
    Tricaster 460AE3 + 460CS
    3 x JVC GY-HM890
    Panasonic AW-UE70
    Newtek PTZ1 | Newtek Spark HDMI | Newtek Spark SDI

  13. #28
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by starscreem View Post
    I hate to dig up an old thread but I'm being tasked with giving my Tricaster operator remote access to "go live" remotely. Example. We are a news channel and ots Fire season here and we often have to cover things on the fly in a moments notice. I have been tasked to find out if I could give a user access via a VPN to the Tricaster to operate it remotely? Seems from this thread there is no "official" way of doing this.
    ADDER VNC-enabled KVMs. Worth the money.

    Or why not using Livepanel, if your tricaster model is TC-1 or VMC1 ....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •