Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: LiveText not connecting to TriCaster

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    6

    Question LiveText not connecting to TriCaster

    Hi all! I have not found many people with the same issue, so here is the thing:

    I installed LiveText 3.06 on a separate computer, that is in the same group on LAN as my TriCaster 410. I have also iVGA PRO installed on that computer and it works fine (sends to TriCaster without any problems).

    However, I am unable to get LiveText and TriCaster connected! I can ping each other (TriCaster from computer and vice versa), I can reach shared files, I tried turning off the firewall, but LiveText still claims to be "Disconnected".
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	example.png 
Views:	87 
Size:	40.8 KB 
ID:	134830

    Could someone pls help me? Could it be because of different versions of LT on the computer and TriCaster? Because of some resolution or something? I am running out of ideas .

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,658
    When you install the newer LiveText, it asks during installation if you wish to use iVGA or NDI to connect to TriCaster. Perhaps LT was installed in NDI mode, but the TriCaster software version is older and does not support NDI?

    Either remove/reinstall LT and be sure to select iVGA mode during install, or update TriCaster to add NDI support (over NET inputs). I would do the latter.

    Thanks

    Jeff Pulera

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    6
    Hi there Jeff, thanks for your reply.

    This is one of the things I was thinking about. However, my only option during installation is whether to install "NDI support" or not (no prompt to pick iVGA or NDI). So I unchecked it, but the result is the same.

    Is it possible that newer versions of LT use NDI by default? I see no "Setup" options in LT to change it. My TriCaster does not support NDI.

    Thanks, Matej

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,658
    Your 410 certainly would support NDI with just a software update. Comes in over NET inputs, and also gives you 1 NDI output.

    Thanks

    Jeff

  5. #5
    LiveText v3 and higher default to NDI support. If you uncheck the option during the install, it will operate using the older iVGA/AirSend protocol.

    If you have a TriCaster 410, it can support NDI with the latest software update. http://new.tk/dl

    It might help to know what version of TriCaster software you are running, you can find this out using the Help icon, then 'About TriCaster' on the home screen.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    6
    Hi Kane,

    thank you very much for your "push". Because when I tried to "Update TriCaster" (Administrator Mode > System Utilities) it replied "Your version of TriCaster 410 is up to date". However after checking the version under "About TriCaster" I found my version is not the latest. So I downloaded the latest version from your link, installed and now LT and TriCaster communicate like old buddies . Thanks all for help!

  7. #7
    I am having same issue here, but I have Tricaster 40 V2 with build 150623.16 and LiveText 3.0 build 170131, the laptop and tricaster are on same network and have no problem pinging each other but NDI won't work, IVGA Pro works great but I need LT NDI to work. any help would be appreciated.

  8. #8
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    TriCaster 40 does not support NDI.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    TriCaster 40 does not support NDI.
    Well that is funny because our other Tricaster 40v2 has been using it all this last fall for our sports here at the college. If Tricaster 40v2 does not support NDI how are we getting the scoreboard data from livetext to tricaster?
    Last edited by bishop35; 02-14-2017 at 07:13 AM.

  10. #10
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    When you install LiveText 3.0 and newer it gives you the option to install with or without NDI. I would suggest you rerun the installer and uncheck the NDI option.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Zane Condren View Post
    When you install LiveText 3.0 and newer it gives you the option to install with or without NDI. I would suggest you rerun the installer and uncheck the NDI option.
    I reran the install unchecking the NDI option. Still cannot get tricaster to see LT. I was going from laptop running livetext through a linksys Eg005w portable hub to the tricaster. That did not work even though both machines on same network and pinging each other. I eliminated to linksys hub and put a crossover cable from laptop to tricaster and still no luck. what am I doing wrong?

  12. #12
    Try turning off the firewall on both systems.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Try turning off the firewall on both systems.
    They are not running, (on).

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by bishop35 View Post
    They are not running, (on).
    Should I be running LT 2.5?

  15. #15
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,713
    No there is no reason to go back to LiveText 2.5. At this point I would suggest you open a case with NewTek Support(The forums are not official NewTek Support) we have both Live Chat and call back phone support available here http://www.newtek.com/support/get-support.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •