Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: curve to spline

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Green Bay
    Posts
    15

    curve to spline

    I am watching a video. The woman is talking about a command in Setup>Edit>Curve to spline command. I cannot find it in Layout 11.6 or Layout 2015.3.

  2. #2
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,823
    In my lw 2015.3, it is in Layout under..
    setup/edit/curve to spline...
    otherwise ..go to edit menu´s and search for curve, the very first result should be curve to spline, click on it and drag to the menu section you want.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Green Bay
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    Last edited by Shell1850; 10-16-2016 at 02:27 AM.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Green Bay
    Posts
    15
    I reinstalled LW 2915.3. Adding the menu did not work. Ended up going to the Edit Plugins panel. Added the curve_to_spline.py file. Under Edit Menu Panel, there were 2 entries when I scanned for curve. Added the second entry Plugins -> Curve_to_Spline.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Green Bay
    Posts
    15
    I opened the menu panel under Edit. It showed the curve_to_spline was under Modeling Command and Plug-ins. The one under Plug-ins worked but the one under Modeling Command could not find the plug-in. It looks like LW2015 does not automatically install Python files.

  6. #6
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,823
    Quote Originally Posted by Shell1850 View Post
    I opened the menu panel under Edit. It showed the curve_to_spline was under Modeling Command and Plug-ins. The one under Plug-ins worked but the one under Modeling Command could not find the plug-in. It looks like LW2015 does not automatically install Python files.
    are you on mac or what?
    I just recently installed th lw 64 bit 2015.3 version a few days ago, the curve to spline was there..so no problems here.
    Windows 7.

  7. #7
    no it's there on the mac and works just fine, scan directory anyone ?

  8. #8
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,737
    That would be disappointing. However, you can load entire directories by using SCAN DIRECTORY.

    Actually, SCAN DIRECTORY is supposed to be recursive, so it should pick up any subdirectories too.

    In the OP, are you referring to Jen Hachigian?

    BTW, if you are using this for SPLINE CONTROL, iirc an undate made it possible to use splines directly without converting them to "virtual splines", aka a chain of items. This is convenient, but actually removes an esoteric facility: the ability to animate the spline path by animating its compoenents.

    I've never seen anyone USE this facility, but it is implicit in the technique. Please, somebody show me a usage!!
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  9. #9
    Vacant, pretty vacant pinkmouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    South Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,703
    Well, one I'm playing with at the moment for Brett is having strands of RNA zoom in and then "zip up" to strands of DNA. Currently on plan D, trying to get around LW's rigid implementation order...
    Al
    "I conceive of nothing, in religion, science or philosophy, that is more than the proper thing to wear, for a while." Charles Fort

    My Website
    My Lightwave Tutorials

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Green Bay
    Posts
    15
    I am using windows 10 with the latest update.

    I am thinking windows 10 prevents virus from viewing program files. All my files in the new LW 2015.3 folder are read protected.
    Last edited by Shell1850; 10-18-2016 at 12:29 PM.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Green Bay
    Posts
    15
    I installed LW 11.6.3 and everything worked fine. I was asked if it was OK to install the PY files. I said yes. Under LW 2015, i was not asked.

  12. #12
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    IIRC, 2015 asks.
    Blown Glass ˇ Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  13. #13
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    498
    To find a command in "LightWave" ("Layout" & "Modeler") just go in:
    "Edit" / "Edit Menu Layout" then "Search" for older versions or dedicated box in "2015" version, then "Find" to see in what menu it is stored.

    In Windows to avoid any problems better is to install Newtek software in a Newtek directory (or other) but outside of "C:\Program Files" and think to run in Administrator mode (in the properties of the application).

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •