Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Prebaked GI on garagefarm.

  1. #1
    Super Member kolby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    CZ, EU
    Posts
    392

    Prebaked GI on garagefarm.

    Hi, it is safe (flicker free) to render scene with prebaked GI on garagefarm ? The scene is completely static, only camera is moving. What is the right process to bake GI in this case ?
    LW 2015.3

    Preprocess to automatic
    Cache mode to animation
    Set frame step
    Bake scene
    Switch to locked.
    Save scene

    Right ?

    Any pitfalls? (The scene has few objects affecting GI but they are unseen by camera.)
    System info: CPU: Xeon X5680 RAM: 12GB DDR3/1333MHz MB: Asus P6T WS Pro GFX: Asus GTX 750 Ti / 2GB OS: Win7, LW2018.0.7 x64

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by kolby View Post
    Hi, it is safe (flicker free) to render scene with prebaked GI on garagefarm ? The scene is completely static, only camera is moving. What is the right process to bake GI in this case ?
    LW 2015.3

    Preprocess to automatic
    Cache mode to animation
    Set frame step
    Bake scene
    Switch to locked.
    Save scene

    Right ?

    Any pitfalls? (The scene has few objects affecting GI but they are unseen by camera.)
    Donīt use Cache mode "Animation" if only the camera is moving!

    ciao
    Thomas
    Web: www.dieleinwandhelden.com

    I use two pieces of the three-piece application with mocap module.

  3. #3
    Hi,
    I use garage farm a lot ,I love the way their connection with Lw works.
    I have made tons of radiosity animation, no problem, just render the cache and put it to locked...
    Sometimes if I have little objects moving i exclude them from radiosity and use a dome light to make them as part of the scene ...
    technical & art director
    3dSign the rendering&animation studio
    www.3dsign.it

  4. #4
    Super Member kolby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    CZ, EU
    Posts
    392
    Hi, thanks ! I thought so, but I wanted to be sure.
    In another scene, what if there is moving sun light (time lapse animation). It is possible to pre-bake GI same way or it is working only with moving camera ?
    System info: CPU: Xeon X5680 RAM: 12GB DDR3/1333MHz MB: Asus P6T WS Pro GFX: Asus GTX 750 Ti / 2GB OS: Win7, LW2018.0.7 x64

  5. #5
    No it won't work...
    In that case try animated but im not sure, if rendering time is not so long I would drop interpolated radiosity to non interpolated and the use just 5-10 rays...the scene will be very grainy but you can fix this with good AA settings.
    IN this way you can animate everything...
    technical & art director
    3dSign the rendering&animation studio
    www.3dsign.it

  6. #6
    Super Member kolby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    CZ, EU
    Posts
    392
    Yup, I already prepared this scene with non-interpolated MC but it takes ages to render to get acceptable noise level so I'm looking how to save render time. Anyway thanks !
    System info: CPU: Xeon X5680 RAM: 12GB DDR3/1333MHz MB: Asus P6T WS Pro GFX: Asus GTX 750 Ti / 2GB OS: Win7, LW2018.0.7 x64

  7. #7
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    502
    Hi Guys, i've flickering problem with my animation render. Backed scene, switch to lock and.... flickering. All vegetations are leave to GI, just lighting with a dome and i use sunsky

    https://vimeo.com/184836864/29630f5a5f

    Thank in advance

  8. #8
    Super Member kolby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    CZ, EU
    Posts
    392
    What is your GI settings ?
    System info: CPU: Xeon X5680 RAM: 12GB DDR3/1333MHz MB: Asus P6T WS Pro GFX: Asus GTX 750 Ti / 2GB OS: Win7, LW2018.0.7 x64

  9. #9
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    502
    See attached

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GI.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	129.1 KB 
ID:	134652

  10. #10
    Super Member kolby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    CZ, EU
    Posts
    392
    The animation seems too fast. Try lowering cache frame step to let say 10 or even less.
    System info: CPU: Xeon X5680 RAM: 12GB DDR3/1333MHz MB: Asus P6T WS Pro GFX: Asus GTX 750 Ti / 2GB OS: Win7, LW2018.0.7 x64

  11. #11
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    502
    OK , i'm trying

  12. #12
    skeptic lertola2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,110
    Quote Originally Posted by THIBAULT View Post
    Hi Guys, i've flickering problem with my animation render. Backed scene, switch to lock and.... flickering. All vegetations are leave to GI, just lighting with a dome and i use sunsky

    https://vimeo.com/184836864/29630f5a5f

    Thank in advance
    This does not look like radiosity flickering. It is caused by the tiny leaves in the scene. I think you have to increase your anti alising setting to reduce this kind of flickering.

  13. #13
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    502
    Thanks Lertola

  14. #14
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,128
    Personally, if it's just an outside flyover I wouldn't bother with Monte Carlo - just background radiosity should work well if you have a light background colour set. One bounce would normally be enough too.
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  15. #15
    Visualization FreeLance THIBAULT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Rodez, France
    Posts
    502
    Thanks Kopperdrake ! I use DpSky

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •