Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Tricaster clips will not import into Avid MC 8.6 audio error

  1. #1
    Editor Audio/Video ottis41's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Royal Oak MI
    Posts
    114

    Tricaster clips will not import into Avid MC 8.6 audio error

    We recorded a few shows ISO 3 cams and a PG stream, we have used AVID media composer for 4 years on this but once we moved to Advanced edition and Advanced edition NDI only one camera will import with audio all the others and the PG stream give an error and will not import audio, it strips it out.
    Error:
    An unexpected error has occurred while importing the QuickTime audio tracks, the imported audio tracks may be unusable. would you like to continue.
    if we say yes it strips the audio out, if we say no we abort the import.
    We have the codec installed on the Avid boxes, we can see them and hear them in QuickTime
    We have tried multiple settings in Avid and think its a setting in the Tricaster.
    Setting the record codec and quality in Advanced edition 2 NDI we can not find
    EZ dose it, but do it!


    GSC
    N-Media.net

  2. #2
    I just tried importing a few older clips I have into MC 8.6 and it all appears to work. Few questions.

    Are you using the old Avid Import Media tool or the new Source Browser tool? If it is the Source Browser, are you linking or importing in that tool?

    I'll try to capture a new clip in TriCaster AE2 just to see if it is something with newer media.

    In answer to your question about codec selection, in AE2 the main recordings are Quicktime files similar to XDCAM media, there is no more selection for MPEG-2 or AVI. H.264 and MP3 are available as separate recording options.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Editor Audio/Video ottis41's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Royal Oak MI
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    I just tried importing a few older clips I have into MC 8.6 and it all appears to work. Few questions.

    Are you using the old Avid Import Media tool or the new Source Browser tool? If it is the Source Browser, are you linking or importing in that tool?

    I'll try to capture a new clip in TriCaster AE2 just to see if it is something with newer media.

    In answer to your question about codec selection, in AE2 the main recordings are Quicktime files similar to XDCAM media, there is no more selection for MPEG-2 or AVI. H.264 and MP3 are available as separate recording options.
    Thanks for the Reply
    I see in the QuickTime inspector that the file is NewTek SpeedHQ (4.2.2.), 960x540 Millions
    24bit Integer ( little Endian) 4 Channels, 48.000 kHz
    MOVIE FPS:29.97
    Data Size: 149.94MB

    Is there any way to not record 4 Channels of audio? I think that seems to be the problem, or is there away to import all 4 channels of audio into Media Composer 8.6.3
    EZ dose it, but do it!


    GSC
    N-Media.net

  4. #4
    Editor Audio/Video ottis41's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Royal Oak MI
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by ottis41 View Post
    Thanks for the Reply
    I see in the QuickTime inspector that the file is NewTek SpeedHQ (4.2.2.), 960x540 Millions
    24bit Integer ( little Endian) 4 Channels, 48.000 kHz
    MOVIE FPS:29.97
    Data Size: 149.94MB

    Is there any way to not record 4 Channels of audio? I think that seems to be the problem, or is there away to import all 4 channels of audio into Media Composer 8.6.3
    Still no luck tried every conceivable avid import setting to try and get these clips into Media Composer
    Linking will not work ether
    Someone else has got to have this problem, media composer is a major editing software, or at least there has to be a setting to change in the Tricaster to get the files to play nice in Media Composer
    EZ dose it, but do it!


    GSC
    N-Media.net

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,653
    QA has MC on a Mac, and tests periodically against it for compatibility. If CS can''t help, and either no-one else has helpful remarks or is able to confirm there is a problem, you might enter a Fogbugz report.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    What version TriCaster software are you running? Current TC models are recording Quicktime 4:2:2 that looks like XDCAM style codec. There was a period of time that it was Quicktime with the SpeedHQ codec, looks like you might be running one of those versions. Perhaps that might make a difference?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Editor Audio/Video ottis41's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Royal Oak MI
    Posts
    114
    I have a TCXD 455 upgraded to a 460 with advice NDI V2
    I had NDI v1 earlier this year and we had the problem then i updated to NDI Advanced V2
    I did look in the Program monitor gear and seen audio routing and all 4 channels we checked on all 4 boxes I am going to try and record some clips with just audio 1 and 2 for both in and out as it was checked in 1,2 out 3,4 in a diagonal line in all 4 boxes.
    If we reechoed the files with Adobe Media encoder to an AVID DNxHD codec we can then bring them into media composer , but who wants to convert 3 cameras and a program stream for 10 hours before you can use the clips. Thats not my idea of a efficient workflow ( it works but it doesn't flow) I end up using multiple terabyte drives and the ISIS were attached to
    EZ dose it, but do it!


    GSC
    N-Media.net

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,653
    Quote Originally Posted by ottis41 View Post
    I did look in the Program monitor gear and seen audio routing and all 4 channels we checked on all 4 boxes I am going to try and record some clips with just audio 1 and 2 for both in and out as it was checked in 1,2 out 3,4 in a diagonal line in all 4 boxes.
    Audio routing is in the Audio Mixer, not the 'Program monitor gear'. I don't think disabling sending audio to channels 3 and 4 is going to solve your problem. You'll just be capturing a file with 4 channel channels that has no sound on two of them. I don't know why MC would not be able to handle a file with 4 audio channels.

    p.s., the is no such thing as "advice NDI V2", and "NDI v1" is not a TriCaster software version either (maybe you're posting from a mobile device, spell-check bites me all the time too). I assume you mean you are running Advanced Edition V2, which is the same thing as version 4-0.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    I'd check your version of AE2, if it is recording in the SpeedHQ codec I think you are running an older version. See if updating to a current version helps.

    If it doesn't help, I would put in a bug report and see if there is any way you an upload a small sample clip that can be tested.

    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....Reporting-Bugs
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  10. #10
    TC Broadcast abuser
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by ottis41 View Post
    Still no luck tried every conceivable avid import setting to try and get these clips into Media Composer
    Linking will not work ether
    Someone else has got to have this problem, media composer is a major editing software, or at least there has to be a setting to change in the Tricaster to get the files to play nice in Media Composer
    I am having the same problem on a TriCaster 8000 with Advanced2. The video reads, but the audio will not translate. We have Avid on Mac Pro with MC8 The entire system, (Tricaster and Avid) have only been up for about a month, and the two just don't play nice together.
    Frankly, it makes the TriCaster recordings useless for me. Every system I have ever put the codec on has had challenges, whether running FCP, Premier or Avid, there always seems to be some sort of hurdle. I love Tricaster as a system, but find myself using it more like a BiCastter and recording on an external device to avoid the headache. I can't be the only one who feels that way.
    It's not rocket science, It's just TV.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    40

    Solution

    I just had this exact issue using a 460 that has the latest AE2 updates.

    Not a solution, but a work around that takes 5 seconds.

    I found that after you import the file normally (drop Tricaster .MOV file into MC bin and getting audio error, click "Continue" letting it still import) and then drag that .MOV file into the editing timeline, there is no audio is there.

    The fix - highlight that same .MOV file that has this audio problem from the bin in MC. Then from the "File" menu in MC, click "Link to Media" and choose that same file you originally imported (in this case "OUT 1 (3).mov"). This creates another file in your bin with the same name (without the .MOV) but with a little chain link on it. Use that file to drag into timeline and the audio now works!

    Interestingly, the linked file in the bin shows up as "NewTek SpeedHQ 4.2.2" even though this Tricaster 460 AEV2 is on the latest update.

    See attached images from Avid Media Composer showing how to link source file.

    Hope that helps.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161111_122134.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	3.26 MB 
ID:	135068

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161111_121946.jpg 
Views:	96 
Size:	4.70 MB 
ID:	135069

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161111_121840.jpg 
Views:	81 
Size:	3.46 MB 
ID:	135070
    Last edited by ebaybobmc312; 11-11-2016 at 01:53 PM.

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    40

    UPDATE: This works on PC, NOT with MACS

    Quote Originally Posted by ebaybobmc312 View Post
    I just had this exact issue using a 460 that has the latest AE2 updates.

    Not a solution, but a work around that takes 5 seconds.

    I found that after you import the file normally (drop Tricaster .MOV file into MC bin and getting audio error, click "Continue" letting it still import) and then drag that .MOV file into the editing timeline, there is no audio is there.

    The fix - highlight that same .MOV file that has this audio problem from the bin in MC. Then from the "File" menu in MC, click "Link to Media" and choose that same file you originally imported (in this case "OUT 1 (3).mov"). This creates another file in your bin with the same name (without the .MOV) but with a little chain link on it. Use that file to drag into timeline and the audio now works!

    Interestingly, the linked file in the bin shows up as "NewTek SpeedHQ 4.2.2" even though this Tricaster 460 AEV2 is on the latest update.

    See attached images from Avid Media Composer showing how to link source file.

    Hope that helps.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161111_122134.jpg 
Views:	109 
Size:	3.26 MB 
ID:	135068

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161111_121946.jpg 
Views:	96 
Size:	4.70 MB 
ID:	135069

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20161111_121840.jpg 
Views:	81 
Size:	3.46 MB 
ID:	135070
    THIS IS AN UPDATE:

    Before doing this show, I tested with the above stated method and successfully imported TC AE1 & AE2 .MOV (QT 4.2.2) files into Avid MC 8.5 on a Windows PC. (I don't own a mac)

    I forwarded the info on how to import the TC files to the post house. I gave the client a media drive after shooting this pilot (30+ hours of Tricaster recorded program and camera ISO's). They could NOT import TC files into Avid MC 8.5 on a MAC. NewTek codecs were installed. They finally had to transcode the Tricaster line cut files (with 3rd party software) so they could import it into Avid MC 8.5 on MAC. They never used the camera ISO's I recorded on the Tricaster because they did not have the time to transcode all the files I gave them. They ended up using the camera ISO's recorded to the cameras, not from Tricaster. They also mentioned there was an issue with audio which I have yet to address what the problem was. More on audio later, once I find out more.

    My client was NOT happy because I assured them it would work. I cannot sell using a Tricaster on another production or to another client until I am CERTAIN that native TC files can be seamlessly imported into MC without additional transcoding.

    Why is this information NOT CLEARLY documented here or on the NewTek website? I have most likely lost this client for future work due to this issue.

    What am I missing here??????

    ANYONE from Newtek want to respond???? Is there a video? Any documentation that shows this step by step process on a mac?
    Last edited by ebaybobmc312; 11-19-2016 at 10:44 AM.

  13. #13
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,725
    In our research we have found that Avid has broken import of some files in MC 8.6( http://community.avid.com/forums/p/160856/811649.aspx) on both Mac and Windows. If you could please file a bug report with Avid and send them a short sample clip it would be helpful.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •