Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Show Polygon Selection

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    573

    Show Polygon Selection

    Hi All

    Does anyone know how to access the Show Polygon Selection option in the Display Options panel via Python?
    I want to be able to change it without having to keep opening the panel.

  2. #2

    subscription to this thread added

    that'd be great, many times i've wished for this or something similar, like on/off grid snap.
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    subscription to this thread added

    that'd be great, many times i've wished for this or something similar, like on/off grid snap.
    + 1

  4. #4
    Not sure this is possible. Never come across Modeler display options in the sdk documentation.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  5. #5
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,736
    Quote Originally Posted by ernpchan View Post
    Not sure this is possible. Never come across Modeler display options in the sdk documentation.
    I looked, fwiw, and didn't find anything. I surely hope there's more control over the UI itself in upcoming iterations. Do you think that message got thru?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    I surely hope there's more control over the UI itself in upcoming iterations. Do you think that message got thru?
    Submit a feature request just in case.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  7. #7
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,909
    Such things are not possible even in C/C++ LWSDK, so Python the more cannot..

  8. #8
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,736
    Quote Originally Posted by ernpchan View Post
    Submit a feature request just in case.
    One of the THOUSANDS of requests I've made?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    573
    i am so curious about what is going to be in the next release. It looks like they are merging the two apps eventually, but from the 'Borg' analogy it looks like they are just updating Layout and still relying on Modeler as it is for now. And then in future releases more and more modeler tools will be introduced into Lightwave Next eventually leaving Modeler redundant. Which means for a while there will be the old SDK and the new SDK to develop for. are you guys thinking the same?

  10. #10
    Super Member tburbage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    383
    Quote Originally Posted by erikals View Post
    subscription to this thread added

    that'd be great, many times i've wished for this or something similar, like on/off grid snap.
    +1 to a grid snap toggle which could have a hotkey assigned to it, be assigned to a button.

  11. #11
    Electron wrangler jwiede's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    6,567
    I think adding controls over general prefs like that would be useful as well, esp. display options like grid toggle/params/etc.

    OTOH, Viktor implementing parallel grid infrastructure/controls for LWCAD suggests there may be technical blockers behind the scenes preventing Newtek/LW3DG from exposing via LWSDK. I suspect a lot of it is just floating around as global/module state in Modeler, and thus they don't feel they can safely expose via LWSDK without high risk of breakage.
    Last edited by jwiede; 02-06-2017 at 04:38 PM.
    John W.
    LW2015.3UB/2019.1.4 on MacPro(12C/24T/10.13.6),32GB RAM, NV 980ti

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •