Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: Tricaster Contol Surface - How do you change button assignments for advanced edition

  1. #16
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by joseburgos View Post
    Yes on the Live interface. Click on the inputs preview windows settings gear to make changes
    I have tried to change the button but i don't know how to do it. I change but nothing works.

  2. #17
    FYI, the new AE2 Rev 5-1-170815 (which is available for download) allows you to remap buttons on the 450CS, 850CS and 8000CS.

    After you install the new version, go to Add-ons, then Surface Configuration.
    In the window, select the Mappings tab.

    Now select the control surface type you have. And in the list, you can drag selections by clicking and holding the left mouse button.

    Once you have created your new layout, click on 'Save mappings'.

    I'm very happy about this new feature!
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #18
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1
    Hello

    I have the exact same problem with the 460CS and i updated to the latest version of AE and the surface configuration remap only the PREVIEW and PROGRAM rows
    it works for Preview/program but not in the Key and A and B

    is it possible to have Input 5 & 6 on the NET1 & NET2 button on all rows?

  4. #19
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    499
    Thanks! That worked! Just made my day easier!
    Last edited by Stream; 03-21-2018 at 08:02 AM.
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  5. #20
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Sacramento
    Posts
    1
    Thank you for the info! Is this information available in any user manual? I searched and couldn't find it.

  6. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    California
    Posts
    6
    This is a useful bit of information, may save me with a client. I'm assuming this works with any control surface and system running AE?

    Edit: for grammar
    Last edited by awillcox; 01-08-2019 at 12:46 PM.

  7. #22
    Registered User Stream's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    499
    see Kane's post above
    Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition 2, Tricaster 40 V1
    2 Sony PXW-X70 Cameras, 2 Panasonic AG-HMC40P Cameras
    VSE 2.5 - VSE Advanced Edition, A bunch of Doo-Dads and cables

  8. #23
    Ah did not know that, thank you.

  9. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    San Leandro, CA
    Posts
    14

    Surface Re-map On 460CS

    Quote Originally Posted by Teosarfati View Post
    Hello

    I have the exact same problem with the 460CS and i updated to the latest version of AE and the surface configuration remap only the PREVIEW and PROGRAM rows
    it works for Preview/program but not in the Key and A and B

    is it possible to have Input 5 & 6 on the NET1 & NET2 button on all rows?
    Hi

    Did this ever get resolved for you?

    My Inputs 5 & 6 are currently mapped to Buffers 1 & 2.
    When I press physical surface btn 5 on program or preview buss, I see Buffer 1.
    When I press physical surface btn 6 on program or preview buss, I see Buffer 2.

    NDI inputs for 5 and 6 are now mapped to the SHIFTED button positions 1 & 2.

    This all seems silly.

    Why label buttons 5 and 6 (Net 1 and Net 2) and have them mapped to Buffer 1 and Buffer 2 ? Why don't the buttons map to the printed labels ??

    Same for buttons 9 and 10.

    Can all the surface buttons now be mapped to match their labels? If so, would someone please explain who to do it step by step?

    THANKS !!

  10. #25
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    San Leandro, CA
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    FYI, the new AE2 Rev 5-1-170815 (which is available for download) allows you to remap buttons on the 450CS, 850CS and 8000CS.

    After you install the new version, go to Add-ons, then Surface Configuration.
    In the window, select the Mappings tab.

    Now select the control surface type you have. And in the list, you can drag selections by clicking and holding the left mouse button.

    Once you have created your new layout, click on 'Save mappings'.

    I'm very happy about this new feature!
    I found the Surface Configuration ADD-ON. I had to guess at my CS type. You can view the mapping layout for each type, so I used the one which had my current mappings. As Kane mentions, you move the inputs up/down the list with a mouse click-hold-drag motion. I saved the new button mapping, closed the app and bingo !! The mappings match the button labels. Thanks Kane, for the "how-to".

  11. #26
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    FYI: As an alternative to dragging the Inputs into place, you can click on the left of the input and change its value. So for example;
    12 V4
    Click on 12 and now you can edit the value so type 0 and it will jump to be the first button on the CS configure

    I have found Dragging is great for buttons that are close to each other and clicking and editing the value better for the ones far down the list.
    A common change I’ll make for TC-1 owners that have the TC-1 small panel and use all four M/E’s but only M/E 1&2 are on the bank 1 bus, is to bring M/E 3&4 into bank 1 by clicking on them as they are down the list

    Anyway glad you figured it out
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •