Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: connect TS100 to Skype TX controller software

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Fayetteville
    Posts
    8

    connect TS100 to Skype TX controller software

    I have 2 TS100 units in production but need to be able to control them on a 3rd machine. In attempting to set up the controller software, I'm being prompted to enter my credentials for each of the units after i've entered the IP addresses. What credentials should I use?

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,480
    I beleive it's looking for your Windows system credentials for the two boxes. This is a Skype TX control software requirement, afaik - you have to set a password for the system.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Fayetteville
    Posts
    8
    I've put in every system credential I know of to get it connect to the unit. I'm still getting nowhere. I noticed somewhere in the user guide a random comment about TCP port 8000. Would that have anything to do with it?

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,480
    Possible - you might want to run a suitable utility to see if that port is already in use, and which appl has locked it.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Unchecking the security option in the Skype TX settings will make this easier to get working.
    Last edited by kanep; 09-06-2016 at 02:50 PM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,480
    Aah, I always forget that one, thanks Kane. It's bitten me a few times, too.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Fayetteville
    Posts
    8
    Thanks! the security option was still checked...although i thought I had unchecked that. I have them now!

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,480
    I've found that it sometimes checkmarks itself at times ... grrrr.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •