Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Demo of Advanced Edition

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10

    Demo of Advanced Edition

    Hi.

    Is there a chance to get a demo of the advanced edition??? Or perhaps try for a few days. My company thinks about to go advanced but it would be great to try before buy.

    Greetz

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,397
    No, sorry. Perhaps you can find a knowledgeable reseller in your locale.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,660
    Anyone can actually download either version of AE (v1 or v2) and install and use it - it runs without being registered, and simply puts a "Newtek" watermark on the Program Out.

    What I would recommend when done trying out/playing with AE is to do a RESTORE, and then re-install latest Standard Edition 2_5 update to get you back in business.

    I've been doing this on and off for months as I've been working on Macro development for other users that have AE installed.

    Thanks

    Jeff

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    523
    So, this raises an interesting question.

    Could the software run on a reasonably configured box and only use NDI for input and output, yet preserve most other functionality?

    I love the idea of writing and testing macros "offline". A switcher "simulator" and/or "soft switcher". This could also be GREAT for training, too!

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications
    Last edited by fgolman; 04-13-2016 at 06:03 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,660
    Quote Originally Posted by fgolman View Post
    So, this raises an interesting question.

    Could the software run on a reasonably configured box and only use NDI for input and output, yet preserve most other functionality?

    I love the idea of writing and testing macros "offline". A switcher "simulator" and/or "soft switcher". This could also be GREAT for training, too!

    Fritz Golman
    Museum of Broadcast Communications
    Hi Fritz,

    If you are asking if TriCaster Advanced Edition software can be installed on a "PC", never. I meant that "anyone with a proper TRICASTER can download/install the AE software" and run in a "trial" mode. Sorry for any confusion.

    Thanks

    Jeff

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    523
    Ah, oh well. Just a thought.

    Fritz

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Barbados
    Posts
    1
    Hi i am setting up to purchase the Tricaster 410 but i would like to purchase the advanced edition 2 with the full NDI, i dont see where on bhphoto or anywere to purchase this.

    help

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by MarNiko View Post
    Hi i am setting up to purchase the Tricaster 410 but i would like to purchase the advanced edition 2 with the full NDI, i dont see where on bhphoto or anywere to purchase this.

    help
    Just search for 'Advanced Edition' on the B&H website, comes right up. You can also purchase it from a local reseller in your area or from http://store.newtek.com
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •