Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: NDI for 3Play?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    35

    NDI for 3Play?

    I was wondering if there is anything in the pipeline for NDI through a 440 or 840? I would love the option of going full NDI on my productions.

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    3Play 440 and 4800 will have NDI support in a little while, can't say just when yet, but I'm hoping for by NAB if all goes well. This may not be quite what you're hoping for though; we're not adding support for NDI inputs for 3Play - the primary need seems to be NDI output (A and B).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Grizzled Veteran jcupp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bloomington, IN
    Posts
    1,615
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    3Play 440 and 4800 will have NDI support in a little while, can't say just when yet, but I'm hoping for by NAB if all goes well. This may not be quite what you're hoping for though; we're not adding support for NDI inputs for 3Play - the primary need seems to be NDI output (A and B).
    I wish this weren't true. If it did support NDI inputs it would eliminate the need for SDI DAs or Routers. Just sayin'
    -Jeff


    My TriCaster Blog
    TriCaster Tally Lights

    Gear Used: TC1, NC1 I/O, TC 460, TC Mini 4i, TS 100, TS 4000

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    3Play 440 and 4800 will have NDI support in a little while, can't say just when yet, but I'm hoping for by NAB if all goes well. This may not be quite what you're hoping for though; we're not adding support for NDI inputs for 3Play - the primary need seems to be NDI output (A and B).
    I was at NAB and listened to the presentation by Don about 3play. He said very specifically that the 3play would accept cameras as an NDI source. Did something change?
    TC40 v2
    TC855
    LiveText
    LT Scoreboard
    JVC cameras (700, 650 & 100)

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Perhaps there was some misunderstanding. At present, at least, NDI in to 3Play is limited to the DSK layers. They could be cameras, but these cannot serve as primary replay sources.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Perhaps there was some misunderstanding. At present, at least, NDI in to 3Play is limited to the DSK layers. They could be cameras, but these cannot serve as primary replay sources.
    Really REALLY hope that is going to change soon. Camera inputs are where we really need the same NDI capabilities. Would be great to go into the TriCaster with hard lines even and then NDI out to the 3Play inputs. Pretty Please??
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    WInnipeg
    Posts
    57
    I have a 410 AE and a 425 3Play, does this mean I will see the NDI camera sources in the 425? Or will I have to use some sort of software to take the NDI out and put it into a HD-SDI connection and then move it into my 3 Play?

  8. #8
    Registered User GThomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Fargo, North Dakota
    Posts
    171
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    Perhaps there was some misunderstanding. At present, at least, NDI in to 3Play is limited to the DSK layers. They could be cameras, but these cannot serve as primary replay sources.
    Any hope that this feature will change so cameras can be primary replay sources over NDI? We really want to use NDI to transport cameras to our Tricaster, but if we can't use it with a 3Play, I'm reluctant to go that route. I'd hate to have to run fiber everywhere, so could you maybe explain why this limitation exists?
    Gabe Thomas

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    Quote Originally Posted by GThomas View Post
    I'd hate to have to run fiber everywhere, so could you maybe explain why this limitation exists?
    Essentially, it's because various products spring from sometimes similar but not identical code branches, and the architecture can be different enough to make wedging some new feature in rather more daunting. Too, the standard resource burden on a 3Play tends to be somewhat more demanding. I don't want to speculate, so speaking of present possibilities, one wanting to use NDI would need to first supply video over NDI, which would allow one to route and use it as pleased on NDI enabled systems, but convert it back at some point upstream of 3Play's primary inputs. I realize that's not as convenient as we would all like.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Quote Originally Posted by GThomas View Post
    Any hope that this feature will change so cameras can be primary replay sources over NDI? We really want to use NDI to transport cameras to our Tricaster, but if we can't use it with a 3Play, I'm reluctant to go that route. I'd hate to have to run fiber everywhere, so could you maybe explain why this limitation exists?
    I assume the TriCaster and 3Play are not near each other because you mentioned fiber?
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Peoria, IL
    Posts
    437
    Pardon my lack of research if this has been discussed or documented, but will a 3Play 425 output to a TriCaster 460 with the new Advanced Edition over the network? Or does this not work because of the NDI implementation? I haven't been able to test it yet.

    Brian
    -- Brian Scheffler
    -- ScheffTech Productions, LLC
    -- ScheffTech.com
    -- Peoria, Illinois
    -- (309) 524-5865

  12. #12
    NewTek System Integrator PIZAZZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Texas, or wherever the plane drops me off this week
    Posts
    4,214
    nope. you will need to use hard inputs or roll back to AE V1
    Jef Kethley
    PIZAZZ
    www.pizazz.com

    Using:
    All models of TriCasters + 3Play, IPSeries
    Panasonic UB300 4k cams
    Tactical Fiber/converters, SDI2NDI converters, NDI-Viewfinder, and NDI2HDMI

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by brians0105 View Post
    Pardon my lack of research if this has been discussed or documented, but will a 3Play 425 output to a TriCaster 460 with the new Advanced Edition over the network? Or does this not work because of the NDI implementation? I haven't been able to test it yet.

    Brian
    Quote Originally Posted by PIZAZZ View Post
    nope. you will need to use hard inputs or roll back to AE V1
    Hi there - first post in the forums, for me.

    I recently installed AE2.0 onto my TriCaster XD455, and upgraded my 3Play 425 and LiveText units to the most recent updates (3Play is running the 1-5e-160601.16C build, LiveText running 3.03). When opening a new session in TC, I can "see" both the LiveText and 3Play outputs are available over-the-network, but although LT graphics are visible in TC, any video from 3PLay's outputs are not showing up in TC.

    I saw these posts making it pretty clear that this wasn't possible, but these were listed prior to the upgraded 3Play software builds, and later posts seem to indicate that the Outputs A and B from 3Play would be accessible in an NDI-based TC. Should this be possible, and, if so, any ideas why the video wouldn't be coming through?

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    5
    Pardon my lack of research if this has been discussed or documented, but will a 3Play 425 output to a TriCaster 460 with the new Advanced Edition over the network? Or does this not work because of the NDI implementation? I haven't been able to test it yet.


    Quote Originally Posted by PIZAZZ View Post
    nope. you will need to use hard inputs or roll back to AE V1
    I'm curious is there any change to this. I am currently trying to see a 3play 425 on a 460 with no luck.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,526
    Could be a resource problem? Similar to the dropping of the number of isocorders on the TriCaster side?

    Kris
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •