Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: AE 2 (4-0) - Things you need to know

  1. #31
    Toasting since 1990 edmellnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    635
    Quote Originally Posted by JPulera View Post
    Hi Ed,

    When you say the 720p recording is interlaced, how are you determining that - because of the way it looks, or does another app tell you the file is interlaced, or what? Because there is technically no "720i" format, doesn't exist. 1280x720 video is always Progressive (720p) - 1080i is the only Interlaced HD format in use. Perhaps because you are using a 1080i Session, then Output 2 is converted to 720p from Interlaced source, you are maybe seeing some "interlacing artifacts" in the 720p recording? Very curious about this.

    Thanks

    Jeff
    I was surprised too... Loading the mp4 file into vegas it tells me that the file is interlaced.
    Toasting since 1990
    Tricaster 855 Owner

  2. #32
    Toasting since 1990 edmellnik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Portland Oregon
    Posts
    635
    Guess I am in error... I see that a message comes in the top that says that it will record output2 but will record the session settings.
    So that answers that question. No bug. It wont transcode on the fly if the codec settings are different from the session.
    Ed
    Toasting since 1990
    Tricaster 855 Owner

  3. #33
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Racine
    Posts
    1,655
    In other words, SDI OUT 2 on back of TC will output 720p as configured...just can't record the scaled version
    Jeff Pulera
    Streaming Broadcast Solutions - Newtek Elite

    TriCasters: Mini with AE, TC1
    Camera: Sony PMW-X70 4K
    Controllers: All variety of XKeys
    PTZ: Newtek NDIHX-PTZ1

  4. #34
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie;1469405
    [LIST
    IsoCorder[/LIST]
    [INDENT]
    • Recorders: IsoCorder, which formerly recorded up to 8 channels on two TriCaster models, is limited to 4 in AE V2. AE 2 users who are running 860 or 8000 qualify for a free copy of NDI IsoCorder Pro. This allows one to capture additional NDI channels - actually up to 16 more - on another networked unit. (Note that it requires some serious hardware and network bandwidth to capture 16 HD sources.) IsoCorder Pro sources can be drawn, of course, from any NDI source on the network - including all of the TriCaster sources (i.e., every TriCaster hardware input and any of its 4 outputs).
    How does one go about retrieving our free "pro" version for 860/8000 owners?

    Thanks!

    Doc
    Doc DeBolt

    Digital Matters
    President/Chief Executive Pixel Pusher
    Des Moines, IA

    digitalmatters.net

  5. #35
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,393
    I'm not sure whether that promo has expired or not, but Sales would know I think.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #36
    LOL, ok, i just realized this is a year old and referring to AE2 not AE3....lol

    ::sigh:: shows why i should not try and think before i have consumed 3 cups of coffee

    Doc
    Doc DeBolt

    Digital Matters
    President/Chief Executive Pixel Pusher
    Des Moines, IA

    digitalmatters.net

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •