Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36

Thread: AE 2 (4-0) - Things you need to know

  1. #1
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403

    AE 2 (4-0) - Things you need to know

    AE 4-0 is a huge update, and we're aware that - as usually happens with our big updates - it has potential to overwhelm some users who just jump in without realizing how deep the water is. I want to start a thread especially to list things that might bite you or simply confuse if you don't know about it in advance. To keep it legible, I'm going to take everything that gets posted here and consolidate it into one bullet list, then delete the contributors original post.

    Let's start:

    • Recommended Reading:

    • What's New: This pdf is shown on first launch, and provides a lot of valuable introductory information for those upgrading from Standard Edition, or an earlier version of AE.

    • Getting started with NDI: This doc is installed with the free NewTek NDI Tools pack and contains is a great starting point. You can download it for advance reading from NDI.NewTek.com - look for the big blue banner. (The new apps are really deliberately very simple to use, but anyone accustomed to our old IP workflows really should read this.) This doc has valuable network diagnostic information to help you if you run into trouble with NDI connections.

    • NDI Connect & NDI IsoCorder: These applications (including the free versions) install docs that answer most of the questions not covered in the guides previously mentioned

    • Sessions: Sessions created with previous TriCaster versions (even AE V1) are not recognized by AE V2. The older sessions will not be harmed (so if you roll-back, they will still be there), but are not visible in the session Open menu on AE V2.

    • Configuring external inputs: External inputs are represented by either 8 or 12 buttons on Switcher and M/E rows. These are no longer locked to specific inputs, though; they can be assigned to any external input (NDI or hardware connector) in any order. Having assigned a specific hardware input to a button using the Input Configuration panel, click the config gear shown at right next to the Source menu to open the Hardware Configuration panel if you want to modify the default connection type (SDI or HDMI "Auto-detect"). You can open Hardware Config by double-clicking the Program monitor, too.

    • Configuring Audio: Audio routing has changed in several important ways (in some cases, this may require you to rethink your audio cabling). First, every TriCaster now supports four independent 4-channel busses, each with full 4x4 routing. See the Advanced Audio configuration panel for any Mixer control group for this feature. Also, The main output busses have been re-organized. Outputs 1-4 are all four channel, and can be configured to carry many different signals. Obviously, some models do not have four physical output connector groups, but the 'surplus' outputs are available as NDI audio outputs).

    • IsoCorder

    • Recorders: IsoCorder, which formerly recorded up to 8 channels on two TriCaster models, is limited to 4 in AE V2. AE 2 users who are running 860 or 8000 qualify for a free copy of NDI IsoCorder Pro. This allows one to capture additional NDI channels - actually up to 16 more - on another networked unit. (Note that it requires some serious hardware and network bandwidth to capture 16 HD sources.) IsoCorder Pro sources can be drawn, of course, from any NDI source on the network - including all of the TriCaster sources (i.e., every TriCaster hardware input and any of its 4 outputs).

    • Encoding: Encoding options (such as H.264) were very resource intensive, and have been removed from IsoCorder. AE V2's capture format is a high quality wrapped Quicktime file. Playing this format back or using it on an external system requires the NewTek codec pack to be installed on that system. Where that may not be convenient, we recommend using the Export feature, which supports fast batch processing and a long list of alternative formats by means of its custom Transcode presets.

    • File names: Files captured are now automatically named for the recorder source, whether an output or an input (e.g., "Out 1", etc.). Note that output and input names are set in the Hardware Configuration panel, and are the same names used to identify the corresponding NDI sources on your network.

    • NDI/Network Sources

    • iVGA/iVGA Pro: This application is not supported for NDI, having been replaced by “NDI Scan Converter”. The latter is included in NDI Tools, which you can download without cost from NDI.NewTek.Com

    • LiveText: Native NDI support is provided by LiveText 3.0, a free update for LT 2 owners from the main NewTek downloads page. On installation, you can choose whether LiveText's network output will be NDI or use the former method (AirSend).

    • Other Network Sources: Manually configuring a number of network input source types (e.g., RTMP, RTSP, cameras using those protocols for network output, etc.) is not supported in AE 2. (Generally, these worked poorly in any case.)

    • TriCaster Standard Edition :Version 2-5 for these systems provides support for NDI using the Net 1 and 2 inputs and Network output. This update may be downloaded from the NewTek website. (Older style AirSend sources still work, too, as does the former Network output method.)

    • TriCaster Advanced Edition 3-2: This version provides support for NDI using the Net 1 and 2 inputs and Network output. This update may be downloaded from the NewTek website. (Older style AirSend sources still work, too, as does the former Network output method.)

    • Other TriCasters: NDI has not been extended to other TriCaster models at the current time, but may be added in the future.

    • TalkShow: The TalkShow version 1-2 update (or better) available from the NewTek website adds full NDI support.

    • 3Play: In the very near future, software updates providing native NDI output for all current 3Play models will be available from the NewTek website.

    • Third Party AirSend apps: The “NewTek AirSend Updater”, available from NDI.NewTek.Com, locates any AirSend applications (e.g., Chyron Lyric) and updates them to support NDI automatically.

    • Control Surfaces (mapping): The new sources NDI makes available make it impossible to map the different CS units (labeled as shipped) exactly to the software. For example, some surfaces have far less buttons in their M/R or Util rows than TriCaster AE now provides. By default sources are mapped to the labeled source as much as possible, even where this breaks the natural order shown on the interface. The User Guide shows tables for every CS for every TriCaster model in chapter 21.

    • DSK/KEYs

    • Numbering: DSKs/KEYS are not labeled 1-4 in the interface. Not surprisingly, DSK 1 is the first one; you can figure out the rest.
    • Effect Bins: Previously, you clicked the thumbnail icon for an effect to open a '9-bin'. This has not changed, but the effect icon is now smaller.
    • Layer delegates: There used to be a large Delegate button above the control group for the Background layer and each DSK/KEY. These are gone, and the space gained allows a better view of DDR playlist contents. To delegate a layer, simply click its small confidence monitor. The monitor for delegated layers show a blue border around the monitor. Shift and CTRL are supported for multi-selecting layers.

    • Media Players

    • Angles: The Angles option has been removed from the DDR clip context menu.

    • Show ON: This feature has been updated. When the target for playback is an M/E, you can now enable the On PGM switch to cause that M/E to Auto onto the Main switcher's Program row. This allows you to i) send DDR output to the A row of an M/E, and ii) display the M/E on PGM - complete with overlays and more - with one click, perfect for sports replays.

    • M/Es

    • LiveSet Positioning: The former 'mini' LiveSet editor provided in the M/Es has been replaced by controls that are directly accessible in the Live Desktop. For the Background layer in an M/E with a LiveSet effect loaded, use the T-Bar to zoom, or right-click and drag on the POSITION button below the T-bar; to pan, left-click and drag on the same button.

    • Comps versus Presets: Models from TriCaster 460 up show a COMP button above the T-Bar - even in the Main Switcher. Other models show a PRESET button for M/Es only. There are several important things to note in this context. First, both M/Es and Comps are true presets, not 'slots' like the prior implementation. What you store initially is what you will get every time you click a thumbnail. Otherwise, Presets behave like the former LiveSet zoom presets. COMPS, however, store extra information - notably most Positioner attributes from both the background layers and DSK/KEY layers. And, while Applying a PRESET cuts to the stored settings, COMPS animate each layer into place, using the transition timing you set for each layer. (This allows you to perform complex multi-layer animations with a single click. Even things like cropping, feathering, and Priority - layer depth - can be animated.)

    • PREVIZ: The new PREVIZ tab in the M/E group and associated features elsewhere in the Live Desktop replace the former Effect View. See the "What's New" document shown on launch for full details, but note that the "Follow PVW" button on supporting control surface's no longer performs its original function, instead serving as the PREVIZ delegate for the M/E controls and joystick.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403

    NDI application updates

    This is not really an AE V2 thing, but I'll post it here for the moment anyway. As of the next build, two important improvements will appear in NDI Connect, NDI IsoCorder (both Pro and 'free' versions), as well as NDI tools and NDI Transmit:

    1. Installers will detect whether the system supports the CPU instructions required to run the application. If it does not, you will be informed before you proceed with the installation.
    2. In a few cases, the successfully installed application has been prevented from running because the user has not applied a necessary Microsoft Windows security patch. The application now checks whether the security patch is installed. If it isn't, you will see a message before the application opens, and you will be directed to the relevant (Microsoft) download page.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1
    Thanks. NewTek really needs to quickly provide a NDI native update. Really anxious to update to NDI but also need to utilize my 3Play.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Pretty much everything has been updated (even things that were prepared by third-parties, which is pretty amazing imho), the latecomer being 3Play. Soon, I hope.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    58
    I may be a bowl of confused here, but I updated my 460 to TCAE2 and now don't see any NET1/NET2 sources. I'm just trying to test connect with a Vaddio RoboSHOT 30 via IP. Also I downloaded and installed Connect Pro, but cannot seem to connect to the Vaddio there yet. I also looked under the inputs in the Tricaster, saw the Vaddio cam, but only with RS232. Is there an idiot's guide for this? I think I'm missing a bunch of steps.
    JimK

    Tricaster 450, 460, 850, TC1

  6. #6
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by sclaws View Post
    I may be a bowl of confused here, but I updated my 460 to TCAE2 and now don't see any NET1/NET2 sources.
    There are no sources labeled "Net 1" or "Net 2" in AE v.2. Any external source can now be an NDI source.

    Quote Originally Posted by sclaws View Post
    I downloaded and installed Connect Pro, but cannot seem to connect to the Vaddio there yet.
    If you have the latest Connect Pro, you should see a Vaddio icon at the top of the source (thumbnail) menu for your Connect Pro inputs. Clicking that pops up a panel that lets you configure the connection to the camera. Having done that, it will be available across your network as an NDI source, and be listed as an NDI source for your TriCaster inputs - as for example, "YourConnectProMachineName(Out 1)".

    (I'm not in the office today, so can't check whether Vaddio supports control over IP. If it does, it should be listed in the PTZ setup options on TriCaster.)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Aurora, IL
    Posts
    58
    Thx for the quick response Steve. Still working through this...I see the Vaddio thumbnail, configured the IP and still no joy Another question I have tho, should Connect Pro be installed on a standalone workstation, or can/should it be on the Tricaster?
    JimK

    Tricaster 450, 460, 850, TC1

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Connect Pro is meant to be installed on an external system only.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    • Recorders: IsoCorder, which formerly recorded up to 8 channels on two TriCaster models, is limited to 4 in AE V2. AE 2 users who are running 860 or 8000 qualify for a free copy of NDI IsoCorder Pro. This allows one to capture additional NDI channels - actually up to 16 more - on another networked unit.
    I fail to comprehend how reducing the number of recordings a user can do counts as "Advanced". It seems like it is more of a step backward than a step forward, especially if this only limits the user to record 1 audio only file. Speaking for those who use the TriCaster to do post-production, this is a serious issue when recording more than 1 microphone input. Is there an update/future version than restore multiple audio only recordings?

  10. #10
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by BAH_Mike View Post
    It seems like it is more of a step backward than a step forward ...
    In this one respect, that's true. Of course, that's not 'the whole enchilada' (NDI IsoCorder more than makes up for it in a number of ways, resulting in a total of 20 recorders on tap), but the fact that we also view it as significant is the reason we called it out.

    Quote Originally Posted by BAH_Mike View Post
    Is there an update/future version than restore multiple audio only recordings?
    As a policy, we don't comment on future development. Certainly, this is a limitation we'd like to see in the rearview mirror. Beyond that, no comment.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    (NDI IsoCorder more than makes up for it in a number of ways, resulting in a total of 20 recorders on tap), but the fact that we also view it as significant is the reason we called it out.
    Steve, thank you for the quick response and please don't get me wrong. I agree that having the ability to record that many sources simultaneously is a significant feat that not many manufacture's can say that they can do in this industry. But at the same time, it feels like the with this pursuit of technological advancement in recording multiple network connections that the fundamentals of recording and video production were thrown away. This may be the lonely voice of a recurring customer, I do hope that you do take this into consideration and that this is issue put into the rearview mirror sooner, rather than further down the road.

    Thank you for listening.

  12. #12
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by BAH_Mike View Post
    ... it feels like the with this pursuit of technological advancement in recording multiple network connections that the fundamentals of recording and video production were thrown away
    Honestly, I wouldn't say that a pursuit of anything primarily aimed at recording multiple network connections had very much to do with the decision. Rather, in view of the immense workflow benefits of NDI, it was felt to be a sacrifice worth bearing.

    Having worked with NDI for quite some time now, and also working with others who have had similar access, we remain convinced that our NDI implementation is by far the biggest thing to hit production for a very long time (even far more so than 'plain vanilla IP'). I think few really realize the impact this is already having. It was a tough decision, but if it were exclusively mine to make, I would do the same thing again. That said, we are not sleeping when it comes to trying to have our cake and eat it too. That's about all I can say about that.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  13. #13
    Consultant
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Greater Washington, DC Area
    Posts
    1,390
    Quote Originally Posted by BAH_Mike View Post
    I fail to comprehend how reducing the number of recordings a user can do counts as "Advanced".
    I have two words for you "Moore's Law". Hopefully that's enough of a hint. And know, I don't know anything secret or proprietary on in advance. And if I did, I'm not disclosing it. Unless it's part of the archive that got wiped out you'll see from prior posts that my predictions are pretty much dead on....
    Sandy Audio Visual LLC
    NewTek Certification Testing Center
    Twitter @DCTriCaster

    TriCaster: All Models
    Cameras: Sony HDC-P1, X300

    My opinion, uncensored. The blog at www.sandyaudiovisual.com.

  14. #14
    Thanks for sharing the informative one.

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1
    I have a question. I'm not proficiency in Tricaster. I have a TC 8000 on standard edition. I'm using Livestream for my CDN. I know Livestream is a legacy encoder. If I update my TC 8000 to a AE2, can I able to use Livestream and streaming to Facebook Live at the same time? Because with the standard edition I can't do it.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •