Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: kinect problem and "withe page"

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    5

    kinect problem and "withe page"

    I try to move the post here is perhaps the most suitable place...

    hello to everyone. I decided to try nevronmotion with kinect on lightwave 11.6 and windows 7 pro. after several problems (plugin, runtime ecc ecc) I have managed to get to the point where in virtual studio> manage device> kinect "open" ... and now I have the same problem on the first page of this tread (http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....-MasterHandler) ... the "white page" of kinect, I do not see anything.
    could someone help me? I also set the name "kinect_A" but in the settings window appears again with the original name _Axxxxxxxxx.
    Thanks for you attention.


  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    5
    hello, nobody has had a similar problem or have any suggestions? I have reinstalled everything but nothing changes, perhaps plugin problem?
    thank you

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    5
    Hi,

    still nothing! to be sure Kinect works I tried it with skanect (3D scanning software), works.
    I installed kinect SDK 1.8, kinect Runtime 1.8. if I remove runtime even skanect does not work. ok.

    in lightwave it could be a problem of conflict plugin "kinect for windows.p "and "runtime/sdk" ?
    * I tried to put the folder nevronmotion inside "user> .newtek>plugins" and also load them manually via "edit plugin windows".
    the device is recognized but not the 'picture appears! I see the white window.


    I have changed the name to "kinect_A" but in the "white windows" still looks like the original ....this be the problem?
    Last edited by cefrone; 02-19-2016 at 12:56 PM.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    5
    Hi,
    I finally solved. I installed everything and I made sure to enable well kinect in the virtual studio window, I do not know why, but it works.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •