Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: 2 stream on Tricaster Standar Edition

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    371

    2 stream on Tricaster Standar Edition

    Hi, I need to perform 2 streams, one is over youtube and the other is on a LAN network for people that don't have internet connection.

    There is a way to perform it with a tricaster 410 ?

    I know that i able to do that with AE but I only have standar Edition. any idea?

    Tricaster is the best thing that i've used since I played with my atari
    Gear Used:
    Tricaster: All 3Play:440
    Cam: JVC GY-HM600, GY-HM150U
    Facebook
    Twitter

  2. #2
    If you are using a internal streaming tool like Wowza, I believe you can stream to it, then have it in turn stream to a CDN.

    Otherwise, you will need a second encoder or Advanced Edition.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    If you are using a internal streaming tool like Wowza, I believe you can stream to it, then have it in turn stream to a CDN.

    Otherwise, you will need a second encoder or Advanced Edition.
    I was literally about to ask the same question.
    We have Wowza, and I want to stream output 1 and output 2. I use the regular stream feature (button on top menu bar) for output one. I noticed that in the Options Gear for Output 1 I can send another stream an http .mpg stream. However, I cannot seem to view that MPG stream on VLC, Wowza or QuickTime. Is that second stream ability strictly to another NewTek device only? Or am I missing a step to get that address to work in Wowza? (Wowza and TCM are on the same LAN)

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by SETVSpringfield View Post
    I was literally about to ask the same question.
    We have Wowza, and I want to stream output 1 and output 2. I use the regular stream feature (button on top menu bar) for output one. I noticed that in the Options Gear for Output 1 I can send another stream an http .mpg stream. However, I cannot seem to view that MPG stream on VLC, Wowza or QuickTime. Is that second stream ability strictly to another NewTek device only? Or am I missing a step to get that address to work in Wowza? (Wowza and TCM are on the same LAN)
    You can view the NETWORK output in VLC Player. I've got a white paper that explains how to do it called "Real-time encoding using VLC". http://bit.ly/kanesworld

    I don't believe the NETWORK output can be used with Wowza or Quicktime.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    You can view the NETWORK output in VLC Player. I've got a white paper that explains how to do it called "Real-time encoding using VLC". http://bit.ly/kanesworld

    I don't believe the NETWORK output can be used with Wowza or Quicktime.
    See that's what I figured, but it doesn't work.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.png 
Views:	85 
Size:	186.2 KB 
ID:	131471

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by SETVSpringfield View Post
    I guess my tricaster is out of date because of the version numbers (despite the Update Tricaster button saying there is no update).
    Refer to http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....ting-TriCaster

  7. #7
    Updating might not hurt, but this feature has been available for quite some time. Could you have a firewall blocking traffic on port 49480 on your system running VLC?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Updating might not hurt, but this feature has been available for quite some time. Could you have a firewall blocking traffic on port 49480 on your system running VLC?

    No that port should be wide open. I've asked our network guys to check, but they too believe it is open.
    Is there anything else I can try?

  9. #9
    Not sure, I just tried it on my setup and its working.

    Does the VLC computer have any local firewall software running on it?
    Does the VLC computer think it is connected to a Public or Work or Home network? (You don't want Public)
    Can you try using the IP address of the TriCaster instead of its computer name?
    Can you try opening the stream from another computer?
    Last edited by kanep; 12-16-2015 at 11:59 AM.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Does the VLC computer have any local firewall software running on it?
    No.
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Does the VLC computer think it is connected to a Public or Work or Home network? (You don't want Public)
    Work, must be due to the nature of our network.
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Can you try using the IP address of the TriCaster instead of its computer name?
    Tried that, no luck
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    Can you try opening the stream from another computer?
    Yes, same issue.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Springfield
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by SETVSpringfield View Post
    No.
    Work, must be due to the nature of our network.
    Tried that, no luck
    Yes, same issue.
    Well I feel like an idiot.
    Despite the IT Group Policy not having any rule about port 49480, my machine did not have it opened.
    Just for kicks and giggles I was like, lemme just add an exception to the firewall, and enable it with the lowest setting and boom, it works.

    Thank you for your help!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •