Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: PBR Metalness

  1. #1

    PBR Metalness

    Quick W.I.P. of a PBR Metalness nodal shader. Should work with all rendering (F9 and VPR). Allows you to export metalness textures from any of the 3D paint packages and render them in Lightwave. (3DCoat, Quixel, Substance) Will expand on the shader later and get abilities to mix in addition values. For now make sure that you are using CS sRGB for this to look right and that your normal maps are set to Linear. If your model has a vertex Normal Map make sure to assign it at the base surface level. Smoothing Angle also works.

    (best viewed on a sRGB monitor, not a 1080 rec709)

    http://artisaverb.info/PBT.html (if you want the gun model to try)

    Enjoy,
    -M
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3DCoatNodeSurface.JPG 
Views:	677 
Size:	51.4 KB 
ID:	129854Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3DCoatNodeSurface2.JPG 
Views:	810 
Size:	72.1 KB 
ID:	129855
    Attached Files Attached Files
    I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates - "I Drank What??"

  2. #2
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,353
    Cool stuff, I will have to give this a try
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    1,689
    I'll give it a try too. Thanks!
    Salut!,
    Allabulle.

  4. #4
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,500
    Very nice. So straight export of the model, along with PBR surface nodes already setup. Sweet.


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

  5. #5
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,663
    Blog Entries
    1
    I have Substance Painter
    Will give it a go in LW
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

  6. #6
    Registered User dreamtracing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    37
    Blog Entries
    1
    Cool! Easy to use and thanks! ^~<

  7. #7
    How did this turn out for everyone?

  8. #8
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,353
    Does anyone know if there is a way to save a Nodal setup so it can be loaded into a project empty, then just add the relevant image maps/uv targets?
    Obviously I can copy and paste, but could the preset shelf be used for this.

    Edit: Double Dohh!
    I can just save the surface (nodes arn't blank but it does the job)
    Last edited by Markc; 08-28-2016 at 09:02 AM.
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    France
    Posts
    498
    You should look at the "Compound Node".

  10. #10
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1
    Thanks MSherak, I'm going to give this a try later!

  11. #11
    Super Duper Member kopperdrake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    3,128
    Thanks -M- - I'll give it a bash next time I'm in 3D Coat
    - web: http://www.albino-igil.co.uk - 2D/3D Design Studio -
    - PC Spec: Intel i9-7940X @3.1GHz | 64Gb | 2 x GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb | Windows 10 Pro -

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    a place
    Posts
    1,790
    Does the compound node get instanced across a scene?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •