Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: SkypeTK Control Can't see Talkshow

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7

    SkypeTK Control Can't see Talkshow

    See the image attached. For some reason I cannot see my talkshow machine. The windows firewall on the talkshow box is set to allow transfers.
    Any ideas? I've tried the IP and the name of the machine 'talkshow-chi'
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	JiAg9T5.png 
Views:	157 
Size:	2.06 MB 
ID:	129370

  2. #2
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,722
    That is the older version of Skype Tx Control. Please download the lastest update to your Talkshow at new.tk/dl it also contains the latest version of Skype Tx Control. Also check and make sure the "require control security" check box is turned off under the account settings page in Skype Tx.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7
    Alright. I installed the latest version of Skype TX from that link.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	qI7hFDk.png 
Views:	116 
Size:	20.5 KB 
ID:	129372

    I then grabbed the install for Skype TX Controller in the path attached as well.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2Ss6AMZ.png 
Views:	121 
Size:	18.4 KB 
ID:	129373

    However that installer looks to install the Skype TX client again...its asking me to login to my account...is that correct?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ir8HrNC.png 
Views:	128 
Size:	1.01 MB 
ID:	129374
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VCCQCOO.png 
Views:	121 
Size:	239.7 KB 
ID:	129375

    I doesn't look like Control TX was included in that package?...am I wrong?

  4. #4
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,722
    Yes that is correct the new version requires to login into Skype. Microsoft has chosen to remove the word Control from the name.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7
    Cool thanks. Anyway to use control on OSX?

  6. #6
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    NewTek
    Posts
    1,722
    No Control is Windows only.
    Zane Condren
    Senior Integrated Production Specialist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •