Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Layout LW 11.6.3 Lost modeler

  1. #1

    Layout LW 11.6.3 Lost modeler

    In layout I lost the linking up with modeler.

    How to I sync link modeler back up with Layout.

    Image attached. 11.6.3

    THANK YOU!!!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	LAYOUT.JPG 
Views:	122 
Size:	1.09 MB 
ID:	127582  

  2. #2
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    Try opening the Hub first. Then use it to open Modeler and Layout. If this doesn't work, check your Windows firewall or antivirus isn't blocking any of the three. It might also be worth backing up your *cfg files and deleting them in the original folder before doing this as they may be corrupted.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

  3. #3
    No luck yet, still trying if any more idea's

  4. #4
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,739

    a poor solution

    FWIW, I too have been living without the very convenient F12 switch between Layout and Modeler. I don't like it.

    My 'solution'/survival-hack was to use AHK to make a hotkey (ALT+L) that, in sequence, launched HUB, then Modeler, then Layout, with some short delays between to allow them to do housekeeping. This is exactly equivalent to launching them that way manually, but much more convenient.

    It's BS that I have to do this, but at least it actually works. AHK is free, and highly recommended as it allows you to make macros and hotkeys beyond the capability of LW itself.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  5. #5
    Super Member gordonrobb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,323
    You may be suffering from a current problem that some Virus or Firewall programmes are causing. If you are, you will find you can only have Layout or Modeller open. If you click the link to open the other one, does nothing happen until you clse the first programme?

  6. #6
    Super Member jboudreau's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Halifax
    Posts
    935
    Quote Originally Posted by Joey_C View Post
    In layout I lost the linking up with modeler.

    How to I sync link modeler back up with Layout.

    Image attached. 11.6.3

    THANK YOU!!!
    Hi

    Not sure if this will work or not but it's worth a shot.

    If you have two layout programs running at the same time then you won't have access to modeler through the hub. The button at the top right corner will be missing. What I'm thinking is maybe there is another layout running in the background that didn't end properly. Go into your task manager and see if you see two layout.exe processes running. If so end the processes and try opening layout again.

    Other Options I can think of

    Turn off your Firewalls and all Anti Virus Programs and try Layout again. Does this make a difference?

    Delete Configs (Someone already mentioned this)

    Uninstall Lightwave and Reinstall it again

    Make sure your shortcuts to layout.exe in the target box doesn't have a -0 in there. This disables the hub

    Hope this works for you

    Thanks,
    Jason
    Last edited by jboudreau; 03-22-2015 at 04:28 PM.
    VFX Artist / 3D Animator
    Animatrix Productions

    Dell T7600 Dual XEON E5-2687W 3.8GHz / Dell M6700 i7 -3940XM 3.9GHz
    64GB Ram / 32GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro K5000 / Nvidia Quadro K5000M
    Windows 7 x64

  7. #7
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Well, checking the supplied data in the OP's post, Modeler and Layout are running BUT the Hub icon is not visible on the right side in the Tray. Did you add "-0" or "-i" to your Layout and Modeler shortcuts, thereby preventing the Hub from launching and linking the two applications? If not, then it may be that you need to open: Layout.exe, Modeler.exe and Hub.exe properties dialogues Compatibility tabs and set "Run this program as an Administrator" for each of them. Some systems need this, others don't. It depends upon how your security permissions are set up.
    Last edited by spherical; 03-22-2015 at 04:50 PM.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  8. #8
    Super Member gordonrobb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,323
    Doh! I didn't look at that image. Sometimes the Hub icon is one of the ones hidden until you hit the little up arrows icon in that right hand but. But yes, it not running at all is a likley problem

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •