Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installing a Plugin

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2

    Installing a Plugin

    I just downloaded DP Verdure and went to add the plugin, but it does not show up in utilities. I am operating on 64-bit and have the correct plugin. I have also closed and reopened the application. Am I doing something wrong here?

    Additional information: In the "Edit Plugin" window, there is a "P" in the "Lock" column.
    Last edited by velvetculture; 01-26-2015 at 08:12 PM.

  2. #2
    You probably need to add the plugin button manually to your menu. You can do that through Edit Menu.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  3. #3
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    Quote Originally Posted by velvetculture View Post
    I just downloaded DP Verdure and went to add the plugin, but it does not show up in utilities.
    Why do you think it'll show up in Utilities?
    What is important is whether you have message "0 plugins found in file" or something else instead of 0.
    If it's non 0, plugin has been added correctly.
    Where it's located in hierarchy is another story.
    You have to search for it.
    Edit Menu Layout, and search for "Verdure" or "DP" or something similar.

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2
    I went into the "Edit" -> "Edit Menu Layout"
    I found the Plugins on the Left portion and added them to the Right portion. For future reference it is located in the "Create" tab.

    Thank you for the help.
    Last edited by velvetculture; 01-27-2015 at 05:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Why do you think it'll show up in Utilities?
    What is important is whether you have message "0 plugins found in file" or something else instead of 0.
    If it's non 0, plugin has been added correctly.
    Where it's located in hierarchy is another story.
    You have to search for it.
    Edit Menu Layout, and search for "Verdure" or "DP" or something similar.
    In earlier versions of LW this clunky process of loading a plugin and *then* having to search for it to add to the GUI was not exactly user friendly.

    Is it my imagination or are all new plugins added to LW 2015 automatically being assigned in the GUI... This has been my experience with 3rd Powers plugins? Definitely a big improvement especially for those new to LW.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

  6. #6
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    Plugin using tag can tell LW where it should be located in hierarchy since ever.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •