Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Tired of entering the same number THREE TIMES? Me too.

  1. #1
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729

    Lightbulb Tired of entering the same number THREE TIMES? Me too.

    There's LOTS of times when I am seemingly forced to type the SAME NUMBER into various LW and LWM dialogs. Maybe I'm missing out on some slick shortcut, but over and over I must type the same 3 numbers.

    (I realize the MMB will drag out equal measures, but this is a more pervasive issue than just mesh creation.)

    I'd REALLY appreciate a shortcut that would allow me to enter the first number in any triplet dialog, be it xyz, hpb, sss, RGB, or ANYTHING, and have that number duplicated into the other two related fields.

    Howzabout it, LW3dg?


    (Of course, as I type this I think "I bet I could cajole AHK into doing this", but really, it should be a native feature.)
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  2. #2

    yep

    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    indeed, but I'd prefer a hotkey for that LINK button, because keys are faster than mice.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Maya has a multi-field selection/modification ability. You can shift/control select fields in the same way you do in listboxes, then input your value, and the selected fields will update with those values, so it's just as convenient, but you're able to pick and choose the fields you want to mass modify.
    "The hardness of God is kinder than the softness of men, and His compulsion is our liberation." - C.S. Lewis


  5. #5
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    Quote Originally Posted by faulknermano View Post
    Maya has a multi-field selection/modification ability. You can shift/control select fields in the same way you do in listboxes, then input your value, and the selected fields will update with those values, so it's just as convenient, but you're able to pick and choose the fields you want to mass modify.
    Very clever. But that requires modifications to GUI engine. I am not sure whether Qt would allow such.

  6. #6
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    Well fellows, here's the workflow I'd like to experience:

    • for any triplet value,
    • the user enters the first value,
    • keys a hotkey (combo),
    • the value is entered AND
    • and all 3 values are made equal to the first.

    This of course is NOT linking, which is a whole different thing, also valuable. The user difference is when the user comes BACK to adjust things, s/he does not have to UNlink the values.

    Like I said, I suspect AHK could do this TODAY, although it might be a bit dumb in that the psuedocode would be "copy the field, now enter it into the next two fields", but as long as the user followed the rules it would be OK-- OK, not great.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  7. #7
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,968
    Yes..Jeric, I have ranted about that too for years..I hate to work with texture tweaking in hypervoxels for instance..which constantly is under my tweaking attack in scale settings, or texturing in general, so it is frustrating to enter..

    x-150
    y-150
    z-150

    doing such tweaks are repeatly done perhaps 20-50 times for a simple voxel tweak session in one scene, and you are forced to do this 3 times for one scaling tweak, which means you could end up in 50x3 times of entering the same value, except for the explanation below, I think it is ridiculous that the ligthwave team havenīt done anything to make this better.

    As I understand it..it must be some major UI issue that prevents the lw group to implement a shortcut constrain like ctrl and drag the sliders, or a lock icon like vue has, In houdini you can shortcut drag and select values for all fields equally.
    the modeler tool absolut size has a lock button and you only have to enter one value, and the rest will follow, a shortcut might be the best though.

    I hope they are working on some of that, in the new 2015 we now got a constrain button for the camera resolution..and that is only two values, but hey ..itīs a start.

  8. #8

    i might look into doing it in autohotkey in the future, but too little LightWave these days

    hitting Shift+Enter could indeed be a good idea to copy the first value to the two next ones
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  9. #9
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    Works for me, since we can limit it to any specific application.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  10. #10

    as for AHK maybe try >

    +enter::
    Send, ^a
    Sleep, 50
    Send, ^c
    Sleep, 50
    Send, {Tab}
    Send, ^v
    Sleep, 50
    Send, {Tab}
    Send, ^v
    Sleep, 50
    Send, {Enter}
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  11. #11
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    Did you get that working? I wasn't able to get WheelLeft/WheelRight working here, seems it's fraught w/issues because of LogiTech's mouse s/w.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  12. #12

    no, didn't have time to test, but think it should have worked. guess i need to make a test run later...
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  13. #13
    Not doing nothing.... Tranimatronic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver BC
    Posts
    496
    Quote Originally Posted by Sensei View Post
    Very clever. But that requires modifications to GUI engine. I am not sure whether Qt would allow such.
    QWidget::customContextMenuRequested()
    You could pretty easily tie three widgets together with a right click. You are going to know what widget was clicked with sender() and then tie the values of Y and Z with the new value.
    Depending on how well the UI code is organised, could take as little as an hour

  14. #14
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    7,897
    Quote Originally Posted by Tranimatronic View Post
    QWidget::customContextMenuRequested()
    You could pretty easily tie three widgets together with a right click. You are going to know what widget was clicked with sender() and then tie the values of Y and Z with the new value.
    Depending on how well the UI code is organised, could take as little as an hour
    If it's working as I think it does, it's called when user clicked right mouse button on some control.
    But we need something that will be called when user clicked left mouse button outside of any controls, then mouse is dragged (so we need stream of mouse move events), and mouse button released somewhere else.
    And fields in area between these two are "highlighted".
    All classes must be specially modified to include "highlighting" feature.

    Text field control has to have normal context-menu for Cut,Copy,Paste menu-items though.

    Equivalent version of this signal/event in .NET Framework I am using to analyze what context-menu items have to be disabled/enabled.

  15. #15
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    I'd MUCH rather it had zero to do with the mouse: you've just entered some keypresses anyway, keep the users' hands on the keyboard.

    Mouse usage is so slow compared to the keyboard, it should be avoided assiduously.
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 12-17-2014 at 04:54 PM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •