Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28

Thread: Genoma Preset for Unity Mecanim

  1. #16
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,700
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  2. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    desktop
    Posts
    1,290
    Quote Originally Posted by lino.grandi View Post
    Nice work Lino.
    So how about Pbr and Substance sbar file support in lightwave?

  3. #18
    Transform and roll out alesxander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    341
    Quote Originally Posted by lino.grandi View Post
    I'm working on a Genoma2 Unity compatible Preset!
    Hi Lino, are you thinking about a Unreal Engine preset too?

  4. #19
    Dude! Dillon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    514
    Another vote for Unreal skeleton / Genoma integration!
    Video and Animation Auteur

  5. #20
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,700
    I think the same Preset can be used in Unreal as well.
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  6. #21
    Transform and roll out alesxander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    341
    Quote Originally Posted by lino.grandi View Post
    I think the same Preset can be used in Unreal as well.
    wow, I'll try it and then I'll post something if it worked.

    TNX a lot Lino

  7. #22
    Transform and roll out alesxander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Costa Rica
    Posts
    341
    by the way, Lino, your work is amazing

    regards from Costa Rica

  8. #23
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,700
    Thanks! Let me know if it works!
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  9. #24
    Dude! Dillon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    514
    Quote Originally Posted by lino.grandi View Post
    Thanks! Let me know if it works!
    I will also try this - though I'm still at 11.6.3. Is this only capable with LW2015?
    Video and Animation Auteur

  10. #25
    Dude! Dillon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    514
    Damn. Just answered my own question. 2015 only.
    Video and Animation Auteur

  11. #26
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    4
    Hi Rebel, thanks for your help and for making your rig available. Dumb question, but this is my first attempt at rigging in LW and searching for mecanim support led me to this thread and your tutorials. When you say "All you need is your mesh with some bones fitted and bound to it, which you can do by laying out... bones directly in layout", do you mean there is a way to assign weightmaps to the bone rig you have supplied from within Layout (I'm guessing I would need to make my own skelegons to do the assignment in Modeler)? Or does this mean *if* I am using a version of the RHiggit plugin?

  12. #27
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    S
    Posts
    3,511
    The weights are assigned in modeler, to the mesh as such skels aren't needed. When you export a boned object to fbx, a mongrel set of weight maps are generated for each bone which gives you a start when you reopen the model to tweak. Make at least one weight map to set the naming protocol but you will still have to rename them to fit with the list the RH fbx rig saves in Layout.

  13. #28
    Goes bump in the night RebelHill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    5,766
    Quote Originally Posted by Ooghe View Post
    do you mean there is a way to assign weightmaps to the bone rig you have supplied from within Layout
    Weights are created in modeler, as thats where mesh editing in LW is, and are always assigned to bones in layout (as thats where deformations happen). You can "assign" weights to skelegons in modeler, but that's really just a "reference" for layout to pick up on when converting skelegons. It generally far better to work with bones as much as you can in layout to avoid as much as possible the modeler back n forth.
    LSR Surface and Rendering Tuts.
    RHiggit Rigging and Animation Tools
    RHA Animation Tutorials
    RHR Rigging Tutorials
    RHN Nodal Tutorials
    YT Vids Tuts for all

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •