Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29

Thread: Aliasing on LiveSet image insert

  1. #1
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    110

    Aliasing on LiveSet image insert

    I have modified one of the shipped sets for our public affairs program. One of the modifications involved inserting a still (pulled from video) of the program logo.

    I pulled this image using Adobe Media Encoder, taking a single 1080i frame, using max render quality, etc, and converting it to a PNG. I inserted this into the set, replacing a shipped map image that was also 1080.

    On the wides and med wides it looks fine. On tighter shots, not exceeding the resolution of the camera, it looks aliased.

    Does this need to be a 16 bit file? Do I need that other funky 16-bit file accompanying in order for it to look right in the set? Basically, have I missed some key parts of the process?

    Thanks for any and all assistance!
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  2. #2
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    It may just need to be cleaned up due to compression. Zoom in on the image in Photoshop to see if you see the same problem. If you do then attempt to clean it up in PS.
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    353
    If you pulled a 1080i frame, didn't you just pull one field?

    Can you post the image?
    Gear Used:
    TriCaster: 40
    Cams: Panasonic AVCHD
    http://studio.ourtrainingacademy.com
    Newtek User since VT2.0

  4. #4
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    110
    Yes indeed, here's the image.

    Like any image, going past 100% in Photoshop shows the raster artifacts. But it looks definitely worse in the Liveset. What I see in Photoshop and Liveset isn't the same, in terms of aliasing.

    In case it matters, the show sessions are 720P sessions, so a lower rez than the image.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MONITOR_LOOP_HAMPTON_ROADS_1080 still0.png 
Views:	114 
Size:	1.01 MB 
ID:	126005
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    353
    Let me ask you. Do you see is as being aliased in the recording or Stream or just in the GUI Screen?

    I running a live stream right now, so I pulled in your graphic in and looked at it in Preview. It looked aliased in the interface monitor, but fine on a larger monitor.

    Did you resize it before putting it into the Live Set?
    Gear Used:
    TriCaster: 40
    Cams: Panasonic AVCHD
    http://studio.ourtrainingacademy.com
    Newtek User since VT2.0

  6. #6
    LiveSet Making Machine joseburgos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,333
    Could you make a 720P version of the image and tell us how that looks please
    Jose Burgos
    NewTek Certified Trainer
    NewTek Certified on all TriCaster's
    NewTek Training & Certification Testing
    www.burgosfx.com
    FaceBook
    Twitter @NYTriCaster

  7. #7
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    110
    The 720P looks about the same; maybe a bit better. Here are two grabs.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Studio 3-Cam 2.jpg 
Views:	106 
Size:	188.1 KB 
ID:	126009Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Studio 3-Cam 1.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	242.7 KB 
ID:	126010

    I am thinking that, although I am not exceeding the camera rez, I may be exceeding the image rez??
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    353
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Demo_Studio.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	876.4 KB 
ID:	126029

    OK, you need to render or grab that image at 720 x 405.
    You can resize it if you want, but I believe that you'll get better results if you can re-render it.

    What was happening is the image dimensions were too large and VSE was scaling it to fit, giving you the lovely aliasing as a by-product.
    Re-render the image at 720x405 and that should fix it for you.
    Gear Used:
    TriCaster: 40
    Cams: Panasonic AVCHD
    http://studio.ourtrainingacademy.com
    Newtek User since VT2.0

  9. #9
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    110
    Buddy, I confess to being confused. How can reducing the image to an SD resolution, when I am using it in a 720P HD session, resolve the issue? I will certainly try it, but I am at a loss to understand how this would help.
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  10. #10
    Virtualsets.com Tim H.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    336

    Question

    Hi,

    I believe that your street sign graphic is fine. I wouldn't do anything to adjust or change it at all. When viewing in full resolution, it appears to be be excellent. It does NOT need to be a 16bpp file.

    A couple questions:

    1. Are you using the street sign graphic as an input in the TriCaster, or is it permanently part of the set that is being generated via VSE?

    2. Are the screen grabs you posted from the TriCaster interface?

    3. How does it look on one of the actual TriCaster outputs?


    If the answer to 1 is "TriCaster input" and the answer to 2 is "grabs from TC interface," I believe that your solution is to view everything on actual video outputs (not VGA/DVI outputs).

    If the answer to 1 is "permanently part of the set" and the answer to 3 is that it looks terrible on a real output (not the VGA/DVI output), you have a real head-scratcher on your hands.


    OK...I took another look at your screen grabs. I have another question...

    4. Do you have the entire set in a Photoshop file (which is then being imported to VSE)? If so, what is the resolution (in pixels) of your Photoshop file? I'm not asking about the resolution of the street sign graphic. I'm asking about the resolution of the Photoshop file with all of the layers that will be imported into VSE.

    Please let us know!

    Sincerely,
    Tim Hedegaard
    Virtualsets.com, Inc.
    NewTek Authorized Reseller
    NewTek Developer Partner - Customized LiveSets for HD-series TriCasters

    www.virtualsets.com
    [email protected]

    (323) 512-1542 office
    or call toll-free: 1-855-TRICAST

  11. #11
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    110
    Hi Tim. This is simply a redress of one of the sets that ships with the Tricaster. I opened it in VSE and replaced the original image (a 1920x1080 mercator world map) with our public affairs show logo. So it is an alteration to an existing shipped set. The images you see are grabs of the output, taken from the output.
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  12. #12
    Virtualsets.com Tim H.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    336
    Does the street sign image part of the set look bad in the VSE preview window when you zoom it the same amount in VSE...or does it only look bad when used in the TriCaster?

  13. #13
    Registered User Paris MkVI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    110
    Hi Tim. The aliasing looks about the same with equivalent zoom in VSE. The set we are using is "Demo Studio". We remove the desk and monitors and change that BG image.
    Tricaster 460
    HD-SDI over coax
    JVC 890 x 2
    Panasonic 370 x 1

  14. #14
    Virtualsets.com Tim H.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    336

    Exclamation

    Hi,

    This got me more curious than normal. I tried to use your full-size street sign image into the "Demo Studio" set in VSE. It was pixelated there. I then tried my own image instead. It was also pixelated.

    I then tried the same on "9 Layer Set" and "City Loft." Neither image was pixelated there.

    Conclusion: I believe that there is a bug/flaw in the setup of the VSE "Demo Studio" set that causes the resolution to be unnecessarily reduced. I don't know why, but I'm pretty sure that is the problem. If I am correct, you cannot fix this within VSE.

    Looks like you need to contact tech support or file a bug report to get this resolved.

    If you do, please reply here to let us know when this has been resolved...or that a different solution has been found.

    Sincerely,
    Tim Hedegaard
    Virtualsets.com, Inc.
    NewTek Authorized Reseller
    NewTek Developer Partner - Customized LiveSets for HD-series TriCasters

    www.virtualsets.com
    [email protected]

    (323) 512-1542 office
    or call toll-free: 1-855-TRICAST

  15. #15
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,376
    We had a look at the assets here, and this appears to be a VSE project bug. It's not easily rectified, though. I'd suggest submitting a Fogbugz case, and we'll try to get a fix into a future content update.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •