Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: LW2015 Match Perspective tutorial

  1. #16
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by Vong View Post
    While I'm not the biggest fan of LW3DG's tutorial postings (or lack there-of, and don't get me started on the Octane stuff! ), both ant tutorials were posted AFAIK...

    Part 1 : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U2QHnGvxZRg

    Part 2 : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=igFgk3xslgo

    Unless there was another one that I missed the first part of.
    Thanks Vong, I should have been clearer, I was referring to the ant video with dynamic bones. he shows us how the bones are dynamic, but there is no second part showing how to set up the antennas, or how to actually use them in animation.

  2. #17
    It's Lightwave, *****es! Digital Hermit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    381
    Sorry, I know this is kind of old, but how do you "reset" the match perspective tool?

    Thanks!
    Last edited by Digital Hermit; 08-08-2016 at 05:01 PM.
    Digital Hermit

    Impressive... Most impressive.... -Darth Vader

    System : DELL Precision T7600
    CPU :2 x Xeon E5-2687W
    RAM : 32 GB 1600 MHz ECC
    Graphic : EVGA 780Ti

  3. #18
    Post-LW Engineer Jarno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    626
    With the Match Perspective tool active, press the 'n' key to pop up the settings. There is a Reset button there.

    ---JvdL---

  4. #19
    It's Lightwave, *****es! Digital Hermit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    381
    Quote Originally Posted by Jarno View Post
    With the Match Perspective tool active, press the 'n' key to pop up the settings. There is a Reset button there.

    ---JvdL---
    Thanks for the quick reply! It was driving me nuts! (and here I thought that working with 3D software was suppose to be a calming exercise)

    Best,
    Digital Hermit

    Impressive... Most impressive.... -Darth Vader

    System : DELL Precision T7600
    CPU :2 x Xeon E5-2687W
    RAM : 32 GB 1600 MHz ECC
    Graphic : EVGA 780Ti

  5. #20
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,741
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Hermit View Post
    (and here I thought that working with 3D software was suppose to be a calming exercise)
    Best,
    Hah! Someone sold you a bill of good there!

    At least in a real machine shop you always have the option of throwing a hammer around. "Here", we don't even get that-- a mouse just doesn't have the same authority.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  6. #21
    Frequenter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    529
    ;-) Are there no coffee cups on your desk?

  7. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Ned
    Posts
    15
    If I select the camera have a background in my scene and whant to match the camera to the background.
    I don't get the lines the OP gets when he pushes the button?!
    Is there a step I missed?

    ( I use LW 2018)

  8. #23
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,925
    Quote Originally Posted by triangle View Post
    If I select the camera have a background in my scene and whant to match the camera to the background.
    I don't get the lines the OP gets when he pushes the button?!
    Is there a step I missed?

    ( I use LW 2018)
    With the camera selected press the "Match Perspective" button. The handles will show up then even if you don't have an image loaded in the background. The "Set BG Image" button will set the camera properties to that of the image selected. Sometimes the image doesn't show up, if not just go to F5 and add it as you normally would.

  9. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Ned
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Snosrap View Post
    With the camera selected press the "Match Perspective" button. The handles will show up then even if you don't have an image loaded in the background. The "Set BG Image" button will set the camera properties to that of the image selected. Sometimes the image doesn't show up, if not just go to F5 and add it as you normally would.
    Little bit late but thanks for your answer!

    The problem was that the VPR must be turned off....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •