Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Newbie question! Tricaster Broadcast TC550

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9

    Newbie question! Tricaster Broadcast TC550

    Hi guys. Hope you can help me here. Im have an SDI feed from a tandberg receiver and a Blackmagic design card. Slotting it in the tricaster broadcast SDI slots. I am getting a perfect video feed but no audio. Any ideas? Many thanks!

  2. #2
    Have you changed the Audio Mixer input type to "SDI embedded"?
    Faraz Ahmed - Amitrace
    www.Amitrace.com

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Faraz View Post
    Have you changed the Audio Mixer input type to "SDI embedded"?
    Thanks for the reply Faraz, how do I change the audio mixer input type? Isit through tricaster software or windows?

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by hasani007 View Post
    Thanks for the reply Faraz, how do I change the audio mixer input type? Isit through tricaster software or windows?
    Anyone pls?

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    I don't have the Broadcast manual handy here at home, but the very similar Studio manual suggests looking the the Setup tab in the Audio Mixer.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by SBowie View Post
    I don't have the Broadcast manual handy here at home, but the very similar Studio manual suggests looking the the Setup tab in the Audio Mixer.


    Still not able to receive audio from SDI
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dcd4ll.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	31.9 KB 
ID:	125431  

  7. #7
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    It's ages since I looked at a Broadcast, but I guess it's possible it only supported analog audio.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  8. #8
    If I recall (its been a long time since I was on a TC Broadcast). I think it has multiple Analog and 1 AES audio input. SDI does supported embedded audio on the output, but not inputs.
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by kanep View Post
    If I recall (its been a long time since I was on a TC Broadcast). I think it has multiple Analog and 1 AES audio input. SDI does supported embedded audio on the output, but not inputs.
    Thank you. Seems like we need to upgrade.

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    1,585
    You could pick up an audio de-embedder to pull the audio stream off the SDI feed and bring it out analog for use in the TriCaster. I have one of these in my truck that I used to de-embed audio to mix in my Mackie.

    http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc..._Audio_to.html

    Kris
    TriCasters: Mini, 410, 460, 850, 850 Extreme, 855 & 8000
    Replay: 3Play 820
    CG: LiveText3 - With LT[Scoreboards]
    Cameras: Sony NX5
    Macros: YoungMonkey MasterControl, Belkin N52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •