Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FReq: LWM: Selection AS IF in Wireframe view mode

  1. #1
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727

    Lightbulb FReq: LWM: Selection AS IF in Wireframe view mode

    I don't think this is currently possible...

    I'd like an OPTION to Select as if the vuport was in WIREFRAME vu mode, even when it is NOT.

    "Select Through" I think this is called by some app, somewhere.

    The issue of course is when points (for me, mostly) are blocked by visible polygons. My style of work often requires "Select Through"ing, so having such an option would be quite convenient. --And isn't that what it's all about?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  2. #2
    Worms no more! Free fun! Dodgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,275
    I've used programs which do this and l absolutely hate it. why not change the view to wireframe so you can see what you're selecting ?

  3. #3
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    Because clicking. IE, convenience.

    Once again I've typed "option". Sometimes I'd want this, sometimes I wouldn't, but I'd CERTAINLY like the OPTION to do so when it works better for me. In my case, it would very often work better for me.

    Usually when I want this, I know that what I intend to select is there, iow it's regular.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  4. #4
    Super Member Chris S. (Fez)'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,938
    +1 Modos's middle mouse lasso behavior. Pretty handy.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Dodgy View Post
    I've used programs which do this and l absolutely hate it. why not change the view to wireframe so you can see what you're selecting ?
    Sure it's not good for every siatuation bt it can be handy sometimes and programs what have it have it as option on/off (in Max i'ts backface selection) so it would be good to have that option possibly user adjustable at shortcut so we coudl hit sticky key or soem mouse combo to do it that way withotu switchigm mode. It's not very fast to switch mode when you have million(s) of polys and openGL refresh in LWM modeler takes few seconds with hi-polycount, so constant switching of mode is not that fast workflow either waiting for OGL refresh all the time .

    So yes, I'd absolutely like to have that select trough mode as and user option.
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  6. #6
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727

    Lightbulb

    I suggest the proper way to UI this item is a toggle similar to the CENTER ITEM toggle in the vuport header. Then users could have it both ways per vuport if they so wished.

    Might as well do this RIGHT:
    • CLICK=vuport specific on/off
    • SHIFT+CLICK= all vuports ON
    • ALT+CLICK= all vuports OFF

    Could make a case for STATE TOGGLE, but that seems a bit much.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  7. #7
    No, only proper way is user adjustable keys, no more hardcoded navigation/selection please.
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  8. #8
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    Keys are possible, but having on-screen representations is important. For one thing, it signals the status of the feature. Nothing prevents it from being coded as hotkey-friendly.

    For newbies, it's esp. important to show the status. And if you're going to use up screen real estate for status indication, it might as well be a switch. And if you have a switch, it should be a full-featured switch.

    I would expect any new feature to be hotkey-compatible.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •