Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Bandsaw Pro, how do i enable control?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3

    Bandsaw Pro, how do i enable control?

    Hi,

    I'm trying to teach myself how to use lightwave 11.6 and when trying Bandsaw Pro for the first time I bring up the numerical panel and everything is greyed out and when i try to click on the "Enable Divide" box it just says "control is disabled" So anyone know how I enable control?

  2. #2
    Do you have a polygon selected?

    [Edit]
    Actually that's probably not why you're getting that message. When I get that message I just drop the tool and then relaunch it.
    Last edited by ernpchan; 08-01-2014 at 12:24 PM.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  3. #3
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3
    yes, i do

  4. #4
    Kamehameha Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,899
    Do you have geometry on multiple layers, with multiple layers in the foreground? Bandsaw Pro won't activate unless you're working on one layer.

  5. #5
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3
    Ah ha, that was it.

    I'll be sure to check that im only working on one layer at a time from now on

    Thanks for helping me solve my newbie question !

  6. #6
    Kamehameha Chameleon BigHache's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Future Past Life
    Posts
    1,899
    Cool, glad that got you sorted.

    Working on multiple layers can be handy, just depends on what you're doing. Definitely don't limit yourself to one layer always, rather as you learn you'll get used to specific instances like that.

    Ask plenty of questions, there's tons of knowledgeable folks here.

  7. #7
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    This is something NT needs to correct. If one tool works with multiple layers selected than all tools should. I've been using LW for 14 years and this one still gets me occasionally.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •