Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Bring Camera and Nullls from AE to LW?

  1. #1
    digital witchdoctor objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    530

    Bring Camera and Nullls from AE to LW?

    Been looking into matching some stuff in LW to one of my old AE scenes. This tutorial looks to me like the easiest approach:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O0Bz0RiS5o4
    Except I don't seem to have the script he has.
    At about 8:40 in the video, he is in AE, he selects his camera, and he goes to File/Export/Send Selected Layer to Lightwave

    Any idea where I can find that script for AE, and how to install it?

    Thanks


    I'm running Windows 8 with LW 11.5 and AE CC
    Ocean Byrne
    humble pixel farmer
    www.moceandesigns.com

  2. #2
    3D & FX Animations DAMAKERS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Venezuela
    Posts
    114
    it should be inside a third party folder of ur installed LW, the path should look like this:

    "..\NewTek\LightWave11.X.X\support\3rdparty_suppor t\AfterEffects"

    But am not sure if LW11.5 came with it

  3. #3
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,046
    The After Effects Interchange was added in 11.5. Please refer to page 158 of the 11.5 addendum (197 of the 11.6 addendum) for instructions on how to enable the After Effects LightWave plugin.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  4. #4
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The Woodlands, TX
    Posts
    60
    You should be able to see my comment from 6 months ago on the video comments, but I'll just paste it here, too.

    To get the option to export to Lightwave you need to place the AEtoLW.aex plugin in your After Effects plugins directory. It is located in Program Files\Newtek\Lightwave11.5\Support\3rdparty_suppor t\AfterEffects.
    Windows 7x64, Pentium Quad Core 2.50GHz, ATI Radeon HD 5750, 8 GB RAM

  5. #5
    digital witchdoctor objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    530
    Thanks guys
    Ocean Byrne
    humble pixel farmer
    www.moceandesigns.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •