Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Hotkey to drop Selection?

  1. #1
    digital witchdoctor objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    533

    Hotkey to drop Selection?

    Seems so simple, but I dont seem to be able to find it with a search.

    Is there a hotkey to drop whatever I have selected? Like clicking in the gray space at the bottom of the menu bar?
    Ocean Byrne
    humble pixel farmer
    www.moceandesigns.com

  2. #2
    Mine is the '/' key. Do a search for 'Drop Current Selection'.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    www.ernestpchan.com
    www.zazzle.com/gopuggo

  3. #3
    digital witchdoctor objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    533
    Thanks!
    Ocean Byrne
    humble pixel farmer
    www.moceandesigns.com

  4. #4
    I like to have the common commands bound near the left hand so I don't have to take my hands off the keyboard or mouse and I can execute them without looking away from the monitor. So I re mapped deselect all to x.

  5. #5
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    I haven't tried do do so but I'd REALLY like to defeat "s" when the Surface Editor has focus and reserve it for Save everywhere, all the time. I've stored so many surface presets, most of them duplicates that I have to clear out, just trying to save a scene or model.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  6. #6

  7. #7
    digital witchdoctor objuan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    533
    Spacebar kind of drops a tool. Or toggles between point, poly, edge, or something? Usually works. Not if your in a tools text box though.
    Ocean Byrne
    humble pixel farmer
    www.moceandesigns.com

  8. #8
    Old Dog Learns New Tricks RudySchneider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lincoln, CA
    Posts
    1,307
    Quote Originally Posted by ernpchan View Post
    Mine is the '/' key. Do a search for 'Drop Current Selection'.
    Meh ... I think that's only for selected vertices, edges, or polys, not tools.
    There are no problems, only opportunities...

  9. #9
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    14,969
    I have my drop selection mapped to the very first letter in drop, "d" since thatīs where my mind starts to look for the word itself so it comes naturally and fast when I do the commands.
    display preferences which has "d" by default....I usually just set that up as a button setting instead in the lower menu bars, since I donīt use it so much anyway.

    Michael

  10. #10
    Back when Lightwave changed the copy from the C key to Ctrl C, I mapped the C to drop selection or "clear"
    http://doc3d.com

    Intel i7-2600K 3.40 GHz 4 core 16 GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti
    Intel i7 980x 3.33 GHz 6 core 16GB RAM Dual ATI Radeon 5850 Win 7 64

  11. #11
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    Selection Drop (for current mode)= / (it's nice that Item Selection is persistent in the 3 modes)
    Tool Drop = Spacebar, except when focus is in Numeric Panel

    That last has tripped me up too many times.

    FWIW, "/" does require a reach across the keyboard, since I prefer to keep my right hand on the mouse, so "/" IS a bad choice for something one uses so often. "d" is probably a good choice for Drop Selection.

    NewTek's penchant for assigning Most Convenient Keys to seldom used functions, and conversely assigning multiple-keypress hotkeys to Very Frequently Used functions, is a continual bafflement to me.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  12. #12
    gold plated 3D Chrusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Chatannooga, TN
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by spherical View Post
    I'd REALLY like to defeat "s" when the Surface Editor has focus and reserve it for Save everywhere, all the time.
    TOTALLY AGREE! 's' does too many things depending on focus, which is stupid... if view ports in focus, 's' opens scene editor, but doesn't close it (that is, not a toggle like the OTHER hot keys for surface, properties, graph edit, motion, etc. panels... booooooo). Layout launches with surface editor in focus if the panel was previously left open (why? what about all the other panels I leave open, they don't come up when launching Layout!?), thus 's' = save preset... not open scene edit. Ugh.

    After SO many YEARS of LW existence, cannot one expect consistency to have been perfected by now?
    Dean A. Scott, mfa
    Senior 3D Animator and Graphic Design Illustrator, @ Astec, Inc.
    Owner / Lead Artist @ chrusion | FX

  13. #13
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    Quote Originally Posted by spherical View Post
    I haven't tried do do so but I'd REALLY like to defeat "s" when the Surface Editor has focus and reserve it for Save everywhere, all the time.
    O.M.F.G!!!! I am not alone! ---It drives me CRAZY.

    Soooooooooooooo annoying!

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrusion View Post
    After SO many YEARS of LW existence, cannot one expect consistency to have been perfected by now?
    .... never mind....
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  14. #14

    you can disable s with AHK,
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mE7GN-rPJm8

    but yep, could be fixed...
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  15. #15

    i've set my AHK script to "/" = "middle mouse click"
    so whenever i press the middle mouse button in modeler, i deselect... superb! \ :]

    #IfWinActive Modeler
    MButton::
    Send, /
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •