Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: COM Surrogate

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515

    COM Surrogate

    While working with the TC I keep getting the message COM Surrogate has stopped working. Click to close the program.

    It seems to happen when ever I am copying files from the internal harddrive to the external drive.

    What can I do to dcorrect this or is it a bug within TriCaster.

    Jeff

  2. #2
    NewTek Social Media Chuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    6,399
    What model TriCaster are you using, and what's the external drive?
    Chuck Baker
    Senior Manager of Communications
    NewTek, Inc., Vizrt Group
    [url=http://www.newtek.com][b]NewTek.com[/b][/url]
    [URL=http://www.lightwave3d.com/][b]LightWave3D.com[/b][/url]
    [url=http://www.facebook.com/newtekinc][b]NewTek USA Facebook[/b][/url]
    [url=http://twitter.com/NewTekInc][b]Twitter[/b][/url]
    [url=http://www.linkedin.com/company/newtek][b]LinkedIn[/b][/url]
    [size=1]Software Developer's Dilemma: The better the new feature, the more feature requests it will generate. - C. Baker :)[COLOR="DarkOrange"]
    Please note that any statements regarding future product development are forward looking and subject to change without notice.[/COLOR][/size]

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    Etc 460 with the latest updates.

  4. #4
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    How is the external drive formatted, how big is it, and how are you connecting to it?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    The external hard drive is 4 gigs and attached via the USB port in the back of the system. Formatted to NTSF.

  6. #6
    Info that might help.

    What model TC is this?

    Have you exiting into Windows when you are copying the file? (If so, I doubt it is a TriCaster problem.)

    Does it happen when copying files not involving the USB drive in question?

    What kind of files are you trying to copy? Media files? Does it happen if you try to copy something else (like a text file)?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    It happens each time I go to exit to windows to copy our recorded videos. Like I stated earlier we have the 460 with the current updates. Also I don,t have to even try to copy a file. It happens right when it goes into the windows mode. The hard drive is a WD MyBook 4 gig formatted to NTFS.

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    It happens each time I go to exit to windows to copy our recorded videos. Like I stated earlier we have the 460 with the current updates. Also I don,t have to even try to copy a file. It happens right when it goes into the windows mode. The hard drive is a WD MyBook 4 gig formatted to NTFS.

  9. #9
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,919
    I imagine you mean 4TB, not 4GB, right? (That would be pretty small by modern standards). Have you tried a different drive? If this only happens with the WD, that would be useful to know.
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    392
    Hi, i have this problem with windows maybe you can try it >> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kC9PjaBTafk

    Tricaster is the best thing that i've used since I played with my atari
    Gear Used:
    Tricaster: All 3Play:440
    Cam: JVC GY-HM600, GY-HM150U
    Facebook
    Twitter

  11. #11
    Technical Support
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    321
    Hey Jeff
    if you can email into [email protected] with the case number 226528 we would be happy to help you out.
    Donny Oropeza
    NewTek Technical Support
    210-341-8444 (8:30 AM to 6:30 PM C)
    (Monday - Friday)(10:00 AM to 2 PM C)(Sat-Sun)
    NewTek Customer Service
    1-800-862-7837 (9:30 AM to 5:30 PM C)(M-F)

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    Will do when I get home tomorrow as I am on the road now.

  13. #13
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    Will do when I get home tomorrow as I am on the road now.

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carriere, MS
    Posts
    515
    Problem solved with a quick reply for Tech Support.

    Thanks for all the help

  15. #15
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    peru
    Posts
    392
    what was the solution? maybe it will help others in the future

    Tricaster is the best thing that i've used since I played with my atari
    Gear Used:
    Tricaster: All 3Play:440
    Cam: JVC GY-HM600, GY-HM150U
    Facebook
    Twitter

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •