Page 2 of 19 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 271

Thread: Lightwave ui+

  1. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by tayotain2 View Post
    Tested it and it works well with surface,graph and scene editor.
    it must works with more panels (motion, bones, prefs, renderglobals, bullet, morph, effets, hv, etc...)
    Quote Originally Posted by tayotain2 View Post
    node editor replaces surface editor. i would like to have it on 2nd monitor
    Yes node editor works that way: For the moment, there is no Layout on Dual Screen. Only Layout on Left and Modeler on Right. But it is planned to make a real dual screen per app.
    Quote Originally Posted by tayotain2 View Post
    Modeler open somewhere on rightside of my main monitor. (my 2nd monitor is on left.) :P Its lost!
    Be sure to have the final Lw_UI.exe (replaced in first post)... There is no check of Main monitor, just full screen width divided per 2 with layout on left and modeler in right. Don't understand why the modeler can be lost. Btw, It could be corrected in the future.

  2. #17
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,561
    Blog Entries
    4
    So i couldn't get it to work. but i figured out what was going on. I had to run it as Admin. Since i installed lighwave as admin.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  3. #18
    Current Version 1.11
    LW_UI+_V1.11.zip

    Fixed:
    - Samples Window not recognized. (Layout rename Surface Presets to Samples if any surfaces founds.)
    - GraphEditor siez in 1200pixels mode
    - Modeler Statistics panels resize when editing

    Added:
    - No Taskbar option
    - No TitleBar option

    EDIT: Why I can't Edit my first post anymore?
    Last edited by papou; 04-01-2014 at 05:25 PM.

  4. #19
    Registered User calilifestyle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    cali, Santa Clarita
    Posts
    1,561
    Blog Entries
    4
    I have one problem is there a way to tell it which of the duel screens to default to. Layout keeps popping up on the wrong side.
    Ell no 'ta enamora' de mi, yo tampoco

  5. #20
    Its planned. I will do that asap. But, for the moment, Layout at Left, Modeler at Right.

  6. #21
    Current Version 2.13
    LW_UI+_V2.13.zip

    Added:
    - Dual Screen switch LW/MOD

  7. #22
    Super Member arsad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Paris France
    Posts
    753
    Thanks a lot! Great little helper.
    i7930, 12G Ram, 285GTX, 80G intel SSD, Win7 Pro 64. 30" HP LP3065
    X2 4400, 3G RAM, 7800GTX Vista64 Ultimate.
    5 bi-pro (2.0-2.8) 2G Ram XP-ProSP2.
    MacBook Pro 2.4C2D, 4g Ram, 8600GT Leopard 10.6.3

  8. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ghana West Africa
    Posts
    849
    Nice...!
    Looks very handy.
    Can the panels be re positioned?

  9. #24
    Not at this current state. And i doubt there is many possible combinaison.
    But some kind of combinaison will be probably possible in the future like modeler tools at the opposite, etc...
    Then after that, it may be possible to think about prefered sets based on users tought. Or giving source code to make yours.

  10. #25
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Quote Originally Posted by papou View Post
    Confuse too... Normally, panels starts to organize as soon as you click on the app, button, shortkey something...
    You have to wait a bit to see how well it is on others computers....

    It work well here. (LW11.6 x64 - Win7pro 64bits)
    I think I figured it out, although have yet to test. Our versions of:

    - It work on single screen and in an only way on dual screen : modeler in the right, Layout in the left screen)
    My Layout is on the left and Modeler on the right. However, as I mentioned above, my panels for each are on the respective opposite monitors, so that I have the full Layout on the left and full Modeler on the right. The panels for each overlay the main window of one that isn't in focus. My supposition is that if I moved the panels back onto the same screen with the application that UI+ would work. That I have all of the available area on each monitor now, I probably won't opt to limit that space. I had hoped that the flexible panels would work on the opposite monitor, as it would save a lot of travel time back and forth to have the panels all in one location. I'll try it out later to confirm that this is why it didn't do anything here.

    Just saw the 2.13 update. Sounds as if it may do what I thought.
    Last edited by spherical; 04-02-2014 at 01:33 PM.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  11. #26
    UI+ don't care about where is your panels: it move them for you where they have to be.
    As soon as you click your modeler or layout, it refresh all at the good place.
    If it is not working for you, i suppose it is something else.

    I plan to do a dual monitor support for each app where the main window is fullscreen with all tools panels in the opposite.
    Dont know when.

  12. #27
    Super Member H_Molla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    349
    Thank you very much.

  13. #28
    Current Version 2.14
    LW_UI+_V2.14.zip

    Fixed:
    - Surface Editor values wasn't editable. (cause Surface Preset detection workaround. Surface Presets not managed for the moment)
    - Exit UI+ when Error message in Layout.

  14. #29
    Super Member arsad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Paris France
    Posts
    753
    Cool Thx for the update!
    i7930, 12G Ram, 285GTX, 80G intel SSD, Win7 Pro 64. 30" HP LP3065
    X2 4400, 3G RAM, 7800GTX Vista64 Ultimate.
    5 bi-pro (2.0-2.8) 2G Ram XP-ProSP2.
    MacBook Pro 2.4C2D, 4g Ram, 8600GT Leopard 10.6.3

  15. #30
    Current Version 2.16
    LW_UI_V2.16.zip

    Added:
    - Render Display with MetaData at right
    - Option to close Image Viewer at end of render.

Page 2 of 19 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •