Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Hub - yes, that…

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hartley Wintney, Hants UK
    Posts
    77

    Hub - yes, that…

    I've had a quick look around using search, so forgive me if it's obvious, but I can't see any simple solution for the fact that I have only a greyed-out option to send to Layout and no reciprocal send back to Modeler ability. The Hub opens fine, and I can open the manually Hub first to check, but still no dice. I have the LICENCE-LWK file dropped on 11.6.2 Layout and Modeler - still nothing. Same for all my 11.5/6 iterations of LightWave… help? Thank you.

  2. #2
    In hub launch processes have you good path? If not you can change then manually in file.

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hartley Wintney, Hants UK
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by MarcusM View Post
    In hub launch processes have you good path? If not you can change then manually in file.
    Yes, the hub paths for both Layout and Modeler are directed to 11.6.2 and say 'Enabled'.

  4. #4
    Propably you know that object must be saved before sending to Layout ;]

  5. #5
    Have you installed a firewall? Some firewalls block hub traffic.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Hartley Wintney, Hants UK
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by Every4thPixel View Post
    Have you installed a firewall? Some firewalls block hub traffic.
    No Firewall.

    Object saved but no option to Send to Layout. Layout doesn't even HAVE a send to Modeler button on my versions (top right hand corner).

  7. #7
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Well, there may not be a firewall but, that this happens on all of the LW version iterations that are installed says that there is something basic preventing communication.

    Operating system?
    Running any anti-virus?
    If you launch Layout or Modeler, does the Hub auto-start?
    Someone will come along and say: "Trash your configs.", so I may as well ask if you've gone through that step.
    If on Windows:
    Do you set the installer itself to Run As Administrator?
    Are you letting it install to /Program Files or directing it to another location?
    Last edited by spherical; 03-27-2014 at 04:25 PM.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  8. #8
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    17,421
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Wales View Post
    No Firewall.

    Object saved but no option to Send to Layout. Layout doesn't even HAVE a send to Modeler button on my versions (top right hand corner).
    First of all, Layout has no send to modeler button and haven´t had it, It´s just called Modeler and for it to be non greyed out ..you have to actually have a model in layout to work with, so once you do..clicking on Modeler should switch to modeler with that model opened.

    Secondly Modeler has no Send to Layout button directly, it is hidden in the top right corner as a drop down arrow, so you can choose either switch to layout or syncronize Layout or send object to layout within that menu.

    You could also simply try and map send object to layout with a shortcut, go to edit keyboard shortcuts, click on the search button and write the text string "send" the first marked option will be send object to layout,so assign it to any key of your liking.

    Michael

  9. #9
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    17,421
    I would also suggest, after closing it all including the hub, restart...but start with modeler..not layout, then create a simple object like a box, save it, and then try to send to layout...and it hopefully should start layout and connect properly, sometimes if you start layout and if you have started modeler also seperatly...it can sometime go wonky and not connect properly.

    Michael

  10. #10
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Probably just that simple. I rarely use the "Send To...", so out of my range.
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •