Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34

Thread: Not able to move things in Layout?

  1. #16
    ack ack Markc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,360
    Can you move stuff in Modeler?
    Mac Pro (2010) OSX 10.13 RX580 Pulse LW2019

  2. #17
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    8

  3. #18

    hm, i get "unknown scene file format"...
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  4. #19
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    There is not a lot in the scene but the camera, light & tempest move & rotate.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screen.jpg 
Views:	78 
Size:	78.5 KB 
ID:	120668  
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  5. #20
    This happened to me last night. No idea why.
    Is Modeler open when you get stuck? What about the hub?

    As Rebelhill said, even the gizmos should light up but they didn't. For me I dicked and dithered with stuff and then it came back to life; this ended up being the indicator that said it was back and operable.

    I almost always have all three open and have noticed showstopping behavior from modeler that puts a stop to layout, without any notice of such: object in modeler gets stuck looking for a bitmap it can't find and layout just dies in wait for you to intervene. If you aren't paying attention to modeler, you think you've lost layout.

    Edit: Did have modeler open but this wasn't the issue. Dunno what it was. Can't reproduce it.

  6. #21
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    I had problems like this once. It had something to do with my local and regional settings. I changed everything to international and everything was fine except the scenes I created with the wrong settings.

  7. #22
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    8
    I've read your comments about having Hub and Modeler open. I've tried all sort of combinations with some programs open, others not, and the problem persists.

    How do I change my local and regional settings?

  8. #23
    Whoa.
    You mean, all the time, this is the case, it isn't just a moment? LW opens with this behavior all the time?


    Really?

    Have you re-installed?

    Above, I was speaking of on my pc; at my work, I have yet to see it on a mac.

    Re-install. Or, it's an ownership issue on the mac. Unix and all: I've had it lock files on our IIS server because it created a directory.


    You should be 'wavin' by now.

  9. #24
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    8
    I have tried uninstalling it, reinstalling it, running it in Discovery mode, you name it: the problem persists.

  10. #25

    i think you must contact tech support at NewTek...

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/contact/tech_support
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  11. #26
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,729
    Maybe it's an input device issue, if we haven't covered that yet.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  12. #27
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Do things move if you type numbers in the X, Y, Z & H, P, B inputs?
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  13. #28
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    Maybe it's an input device issue, if we haven't covered that yet.
    it could be, maybe try another mouse...
    LW vidz   DPont donate   LightWiki   RHiggit   IKBooster   My vidz

  14. #29
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,051
    I think you need to tell us more about your computer, and give us the complete scene including the object (use Package Scene in the File menu). Are you having this issue with everything in LightWave? If you open Layout and hit Ctrl n to create a null (and hit OK) does it present the same problems with moving? We are trying to help, but we need more from you to be able to help you.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  15. #30
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    16
    Hi..

    I got the issue on my MAC OSX last night, the issue was to do with trying to navigate in Layout and simply
    trying to change the view did not work, I was stuck in a camera view, switching to light, left, right, up down
    did nothing. It happened after I rendered one of the demo scenes, I also could not select or move any objects.
    I then changed the object display a few times, box, shaded, etc and hey presto, it's back, just before I gave up,
    unfortunately it's not the first time, normally modeler crashes in the background while work in Layout.

    I was using the latest release 11.6.2.
    As for input devices, I was using my R.A.T 5 mouse, which may be the issue, but should it crash Modeler while I am in Layout ?

    Tom
    LW 11.6.2
    G5 16core 6GB
    R.A.T 5 mouse
    Last edited by tkinga; 03-18-2014 at 04:31 AM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •