Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Help!!! I've lazy render nodes! What causes this problem?

  1. #1
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121

    Help!!! I've lazy render nodes! What causes this problem?

    I've some trouble with some render nodes for a long time now. When 2 of our render nodes need to render big scenes after a while they just stop rendering. The lwsn process on the nodes is not crashing or disappearing it just drops the activity to zero. I've done memtest and even replaced the memory in one of them but no luck. I've replaced the network adapter and cable just to be sure it wasn't a network problem.
    We also have identical systems that work great. I tried rendering a failing scene locally on the lazy render node and that works just fine. It happens only on LWSN.
    Does anyone have an idea what can cause this behavior?

  2. #2
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Is there no one with the same problem?

  3. #3
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Have you tried changing the node numbers. I have found that in the pecking order sometimes a node misbehaves at say 9 but is ok at 3, or vice versa. I have no idea why or what is going on but it may help.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  4. #4
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Are all the computers on the same network name. It's easy to miss one or two and they still connect but are a touch temperamental.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  5. #5
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Yup all nodes are in the same network. The strange thing is that it does render sometimes. Possibly when there's not a lot ram used. What do you mean by the node number? Do you mean the computer name? Or the name I give with the network controller in this case BNR?

  6. #6
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    In SN my "940" maybe node 7 for example, but changing it to say node 3, & the other computer that was 3, now to 7 has sometimes helped.
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  7. #7
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    I'll try that. But it doesn't make any sense

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656
    Are you using Screamernet? If so, try Amleto: http://virtualcoder.co.uk/amleto/

  9. #9
    Super Member JonW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    2,235
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DGFXStudios View Post
    I'll try that. But it doesn't make any sense
    I't doesn't make sense!

    But SN doesn't make sense!
    Procrastination, mankind's greatest labour saving device!

    W5580 x 2 24GB, Mac Mini, Spyder3Elite, Dulux 30gg 83/006 72/008 grey room,
    XeroxC2255, UPS EvolutionS 3kw+2xEXB

  10. #10
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebasvideo View Post
    Are you using Screamernet? If so, try Amleto: http://virtualcoder.co.uk/amleto/
    I tried that but it doesn't work. I can't for some reason configure it. I tried selecting my config files but when I do that nothing happens.

  11. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At my desk
    Posts
    656
    Quote Originally Posted by 3DGFXStudios View Post
    I tried that but it doesn't work. I can't for some reason configure it. I tried selecting my config files but when I do that nothing happens.
    That's strange, it's very easy to configure. Try reading some of the long posts in this thread: http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....enderer/page18

    The last two pages have a lot of troubleshooting. Also, have you tried the latest version? Because there was a version until recently that didn't work with 11.6.1, but the author fixed it and now it runs perfectly.

  12. #12
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    I downloaded the latest one I could find on the webpage (3.3). I agree the configuration looks easy but it doesn't work right. Maybe because my "network render lightwave" lives on the network. In BNR this works really well. When I need to update LW I need to just copy my workstation installation to the network and I'm done. I'll check the thread about the Amleto trouble.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •