Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Genlock Timing

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    2

    Genlock Timing

    I would be nice for the 3-play to remember the genlock timing information so it doesn't have to be re-timed every time we turn it on or reboot.

    Thanks, Mike

  2. #2
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    I don't believe this should be necessary now. We may need to bug this. Which model and, if you know, what software build are you running?
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    2
    Hi Steve, Thanks
    It is a 3PXD425
    Build 1-4g-130715.11b
    We have to re-time it frequently, I am not sure what is causing it to Jump
    We are using HD Tri-Level Sync

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Blue Springs, MO
    Posts
    62
    Has this ever been fixed ? we have the same issue. Pain in the rear to have to set it everytime.

    Thanks

  5. #5
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    I asked QA about it, and this is their response: "That should be fixed. The latest build on the website is 1-5b. We have not heard of any genlock problems with 3play for a very long time."

    (If you are running this latest build and it still happens, please submit a Fogbugz case, thanks!)
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

  6. #6
    I guess the question should be asked, is it just happening on a reboot/restart or when you start a new session on your 425?
    Kane Peterson
    Solutions Architect
    NewTek, Inc.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Nixa, MO
    Posts
    10
    We have 4 - 425 units and they all do they same thing. You have to cycle the Gen-lock reference selector for it to actually sync to gen lock. All 425 units have the latest build and are up to date. Obviously it is NOT fixed.

  8. #8
    'the write stuff' SBowie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    The stars at night are big and bright
    Posts
    19,403
    Quote Originally Posted by BrandonHite View Post
    Obviously it is NOT fixed.
    I'd enter a Fogbugz case then. Instructions are elsewhere in this forum (I'd do it for you, but am leaving town for 10 days in the morning, bit busy).
    --
    Regards, Steve
    Forum Moderator
    ("You've got to ask yourself one question ... 'Do I feel lucky?' Well, do ya, spammer?")

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •