Page 11 of 22 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 325

Thread: Basic stuff Lightwave users should know, but are not-so-obvious

  1. #151
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    More of a warning than a feature:

    Pressing "s" while the Surface Editor has the focus does NOT save a file, it creates a preset (which, to be complete, IS saved).
    Not anymore in 2015, it's fixed/corrected there .
    Last edited by Lewis; 11-29-2014 at 10:32 AM.
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  2. #152
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732
    Quote Originally Posted by Lewis View Post
    Not anymore in 2015, it's fixed/corrected there .
    Yer killin' me, Lewis!!! $$$ --January, just... hold... out... 'til.... January......

    Good to hear! What's the default hotkey for Create Preset?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  3. #153
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    Yer killin' me, Lewis!!! $$$ --January, just... hold... out... 'til.... January......

    Good to hear! What's the default hotkey for Create Preset?
    There is button on surface editor which saves it so shortcut is really not needed (i hit the shortcut by mistake liek 99% of time wantign to save scen einstead preset ), especially one which interfere with Saving scene. Also i think F9 is also improved. Now whichever window/panel you are IN (a slog as it's lightave panel OFC) if you hit F9 it renders i.e. no need to click on layout window to start rendering, small change but usefull on daily basis .

    Lot of those workflwo fixes/changes in LW2015, good work LWG3D .
    RAM-Studio
    WS - Dual Xeon E5-2698v4/128GB/Win10x64/x TitanX(M) + 2x GTX 1080Ti + GTX 1080
    My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial

  4. #154
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732

    Cool

    ::high-five::* I have SOOOoooooo many inadvertent presets for the same exact reason. Gahd that was annoying.

    A preset button is OK, but there should be some provision for hotkey (low low low priority on that one). And, as a registered AHK fanboy, I'll point out that everybody can MAKE a panel-context-sensitive (!!!) for the SE to implement "Create Preset" for themselves.


    *(In USAian culture, ::high-fives:: denote enthusiastic & sympathetic agreement. )

    /pedantry
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  5. #155
    Big fan of coffee raw-m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,338
    Only found this out today....

    In Modeller if you have a Weight Map and you want to add another Weight Map but need to see the first one for reference, do this - goto 8:20:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-k4mDqBli6U#t=501

  6. #156
    Registered User rdolishny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    313
    Point Normal Move

    This could be the default for Translate, in fact I remapped [shift][ctrl] T to it.

    Any selected points are moved in the direction of the normal as opposed to the direction you slide your mouse (left, right, up, down). This is CRITICAL for sculpting geometry, pushing and pulling points in and out.

    The only thing missing is weight falloff, but that doesn't mean it isn't there. I can't find it but this is a great start.

  7. #157
    Not So Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    25
    These shortcuts and hints are killer!!! Nice one
    Last edited by Grazby; 12-27-2014 at 08:44 PM.

  8. #158
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732

    Pasting: The Paste TOOL -- two different types of geometry pasting

    Besides the normal Paste command, there is also a Paste Tool.

    The Paste command ( ctrl+v ) will always paste the geometry in exactly the same place it was when it was Copied.

    The Paste TOOL allows you to copy geometry from the buffer, and interactively place it with the mouse.

    • Create some geometry
    • Select it
    • hit "ctrl+v" (or in my case, just "v", because I remapped it) to copy the selection into the buffer
    • find the Paste TOOL in your menus
    • Invoke the Paste TOOL (i.e. hit the button)
    • LMB click to see the geometry, drag it around in multiple viewports
    • RMB click to deposit a copy of the geometry at the current location
    • LMB click to position more copies, etc....


    Here's a small UI downside:
    I don't think the Paste Tool is mapped by default into a menu. Unfortunately, (and indescribably stupidly) when you assign the Paste TOOL it shows up on a button as simply "PASTE". Infuriating. Rename it so you know it differs from "Paste", use LMB to place and RMB to paste copies, and go crazy.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  9. #159
    Super Member spherical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    San Juan Island
    Posts
    4,686
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    • Create some geometry
    • Select it
    • hit "ctrl+v" (or in my case, just "v", because I remapped it) to copy the selection into the buffer
    That would be ctrl+c, yes?
    Blown Glass · Carbon Fiber + Imagination

    Spherical Magic | We Build Cool Stuff!

    "When a man loves cats, I am his friend and comrade, without further introduction." - Mark Twain

  10. #160
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732
    Dammit! Yes.

    But, here c=copy and v=paste, no ctrl key required, 'cuz that's the way I set it.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  11. #161
    Man of many cells. shrox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, CA
    Posts
    6,962
    Falloff can be very useful, and very confusing. It's a plus though.
    shrox www.shrox.com
    -----------------------
    Heavy Metal Landing


    -----------------------
    I build the best spaceships, the biggest spaceships, they're great, you'll love them.

  12. #162
    Super Member Snosrap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    4,923
    When using "Load from Scene" double clicking on "Objects", "Light" and "Cameras" will deselect/select all the "Objects", "Light" and "Cameras" respectively.

  13. #163
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,500
    Quote Originally Posted by Snosrap View Post
    When using "Load from Scene" double clicking on "Objects", "Light" and "Cameras" will deselect/select all the "Objects", "Light" and "Cameras" respectively.
    No way! Nice one.


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

  14. #164
    Registered User squarewulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    South Bend, Indiana
    Posts
    398
    I've mapped 'U' to 'Select Loop'. Comes in extremely handy when making selections of an arm or pole. You can just select a loop all the way around the grow your selection shift+[.

    Also you can select loop of two edges and bridge them to connect two pieces of geometry, doesn't always work but when it does it's awesome.

    Also, pancake voxels are badass.

  15. #165
    Stuck in a very big cube Waves of light's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    2,500
    Quote Originally Posted by squarewulf View Post
    I've mapped 'U' to 'Select Loop'. Comes in extremely handy when making selections of an arm or pole. You can just select a loop all the way around the grow your selection shift+[.

    Also you can select loop of two edges and bridge them to connect two pieces of geometry, doesn't always work but when it does it's awesome.

    Also, pancake voxels are badass.
    If you really want to be clever, you can use AHK (Auto Hot Key) to map the mouse wheel to loop, loop expand and select next loop. But AHK only works on Windows.

    Check out the last post in this thread to see how I do it:
    http://forums.newtek.com/showthread....lect-Connected


    Systen Spec: i7 4930k (OC @4.5ghz),ASUS p9x79 MB, 32GB Ballistix RAM, H60 cooling, Samsung SSD 120GB, WD 1TB

Page 11 of 22 FirstFirst ... 91011121321 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •