Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: How to render Flocking on LWSN?

  1. #1
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121

    How to render Flocking on LWSN?

    I'm trying to render my flock animation but the render farm just won't render flocks. I've checked use cache but that does nothing at all. Also reopening the scene doesn't show the cache file. I've to resimulate every time I open the scene.
    I tried baking the instances connected to the flock but that doesn't bake the rotation. I also tried to use particle scan to cache it into a pfx file but that also doesn't show the rotation.

    Is it even possible to render flocks with LWSN?
    I really need a solution fast because the deadline is closing in.
    Does any one know how to render flocks with the right rotation etc on LWSN?

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Worked for me.

    1. Clicked 'Save Cache' to save a file.
    2. Enabled 'Use Cache'.


    Scene re-loaded with the Flock behaving as I expected based on my cache and it rendered on the farm correctly.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    Oh that's strange. Are you using 11.6 like me? I've got a flock traveling over a path. Is that working for you as well?

  4. #4
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    I tested this in 11.5.1 and 11.6.0.

    Both worked though my mockup was really simple.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  5. #5
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    I tested it in 1.5.1 and it's working there. (locally) The only problem is that the farm is running 11.6 and rendering the 11.5.1 scene in 11.6 on the farm has the same result as rendering the 11.6 scene. Tomorrow I'm going to make some little testing scenes. For now I've no clue what the problem might be.

    Good to know it works on your setup.

  6. #6
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Hm, maybe mixing scene versions and lwsn versions is the problem? I created my tests from scratch and when I submit shots it automatically detects which lwsn version to launch. We don't mix scene and render engines.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  7. #7
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    I only used 11.6 when working on the scene. I checked if 11.5.1 did use the cache generated by 11.5.1 but when loading the 11.6 cache in 11.5 LW crashed. I don't know if its possible to install multiple versions of LW on the farm. I'm using butterfly on the farm. The pity is that the 11.6 results look way cooler than the 11.5.1 ones.

  8. #8
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    Been awhile since I used BNR... With Rush we just tell Rush which lwsn to launch via scripts.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  9. #9
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    How do you like Rush? Does it play nice with lightwave? Can your just throw in a scene without having to manually point to the config and output directory?

  10. #10
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    I only use Rush, don't have any experience setting it up. We have IT ppl that deal with that. 8)

    I submit scenes to Rush via a custom lscript that then invokes the necessary Rush scripts and passes along the necessary information. So in that regard, yes I don't have to manually do anything.

    It's been great in working with our LW/AE files. It's pretty much like any other render controller, it just invokes the command line.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    I have the same problem. The path of the flock cache is not stored inside of the lws file. So how does LightWave know where to get it from?
    LightWave 3D 2019 (Win64)

  12. #12
    NewTek Developer jameswillmott's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    3,171
    Save the cache inside the content directory structure somewhere and it should be found correctly. If there are still issues, put in a fogbugz report asap so we can fix it!
    LightWave3D training, assets, news and discussion at www.liberty3d.com
    My opinions are my own and do not represent the opinions of any other entity, Liberty3D is not officially endorsed by NewTek.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Thanks. Done.
    LightWave 3D 2019 (Win64)

  14. #14
    Space Monkey 3DGFXStudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,121
    So I've struggled with this problem whole week. I loaded the scene on a render node to render it locally. Guess what happened!? The rendernode did save the cache file and reopened the scene like it should. Now it also works on the render farm.
    There is definitely something wrong with the flocking cache save function in 11.6.

    SaT. Did you fogbugz it already?

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    161
    Hi 3DGFXStudios,

    yes I have done it already.
    LightWave 3D 2019 (Win64)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •