Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Lightwave Layout 10

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17

    Lightwave Layout 10

    Good Morning.

    I am having a major issue with my Lightwave. I can open Modeler and work in that no problem, however when I try to open up lightwave layout I get an error - but I can't read it as the box is "blacked out".
    I have attached some screen shots of what happens when I try to open it. You can select "yes" or "no" and it then opens a window but I have no idea what I am looking for. Just wondering if anyone else has had this same issue and there is an "easy fix"!

    Not sure if I will have to just uninstall and re-install, but to be honest that is probably the last thing I want to do!
    I am running on:

    Windows 7 Ultimate
    Service Pack 1
    AMD Phenom(tm) X6 1075T Processor 3.00GHz
    16.0 GB RAM

    If anyone can help me that would be great!

    Many thanks
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	197 
Size:	105.7 KB 
ID:	117253Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	171 
Size:	126.9 KB 
ID:	117254Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	189 
Size:	106.0 KB 
ID:	117255

  2. #2
    Lightwave Pimp Skonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,451
    Uninstalling and Re-installing will rarely fix issues with Lightwave because it doesn't remove the files that general cause the issues.. AKA the config files.

    Close lightwave (and the hub) and then delete the lightwave config files (located in your user folder) and then restart lightwave, it will create fresh config files and this fixes most issues.

    Also, are you launching lightwave by double clicking a file or directly via the shortcut?
    uh wha?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    I've tried loading from a file and a shortcut. Its never done this before - so I have no idea what to do!!

    I've attached what is in my config files - just making sure these are the correct ones.
    They are located within lightwave under the PCs user.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.JPG 
Views:	156 
Size:	555.3 KB 
ID:	117256

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic danielkaiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Riverside CA
    Posts
    1,060
    The one thing I notice is you don't have Windows Aero activated, I don't remember what version of LW had that problem, but changing it may fix what looks like a display error, also have you changed the interface colors of LW? and what video card are you using?
    Daniel Kaiser

    "A mistake is always forgivable, rarely excusable and never acceptable." Robert Fripp

    AMD Phenom II x6 3.2
    Win 7 Pro x64
    8gig Ram
    Nvidia 640 GT 2Gb
    LW 11 x64

  5. #5
    Lightwave Pimp Skonk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire UK
    Posts
    1,451
    Quote Originally Posted by esallett View Post
    I've tried loading from a file and a shortcut. Its never done this before - so I have no idea what to do!!

    I've attached what is in my config files - just making sure these are the correct ones.
    They are located within lightwave under the PCs user.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.JPG 
Views:	156 
Size:	555.3 KB 
ID:	117256
    Delete the entire "Config" folder.

    That will make it start up fresh; if it still has the problem then it's not a config issue and we can try to work out what else could be the problem.
    uh wha?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    I have activated Aero - nothing has changed. Nope not changed anything in lightwave itself!

    I am using a
    NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450
    4050MB

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    I've deleted the config folder and the same happens even after a restart!

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    Ok, so I have managed to get into Layout... this is what it looks like!!!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6.jpg 
Views:	144 
Size:	171.5 KB 
ID:	117261

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    We have liftoff!!

    I have wrestled with it for the past half hour and I now have layout working fine again!!!!! hoorah!
    Thanks for your help!

  10. #10
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732
    wait, you can't just say "fixed!" and bail -- HOW did you fix it?
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Peterborough UK
    Posts
    17
    OH ITS NOT FIXED!
    It worked fine - I fixed it by just throwing it around pretty much and pressing yes/no until it opened, however!! now it has reverted back to its glorious broken state!

  12. #12
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732
    the colors from your screengrab indicate that the cfg file is hosed. SEARCH for all instances of *.cfg on your entire computer, if there's too many restrict with appropriate search terms ( "L*.cfg"?) and kill them all (it's pretty obvious which ones are LW).

    You MUST turn kill LW, LWM, and the HUB before doing this, otherwise they'll just rewrite them on exit.

    Check your shortcut or icon to make sure that it's not pulling a cfg file from some custom location.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  13. #13
    Robert Ireland bobakabob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    2,757
    Yes, slash and burn the configs, then open Layout and tinker with display / graphic card settings which may be an issue. Good advice from Jeric about the Hub. Always ensure it is switched off at the end of every session. Have you considered upgrading to 11.5, a world of difference? Hope all goes well it's a pita when this happens.
    Last edited by bobakabob; 09-23-2013 at 11:50 AM.
    Art and photography Flickr site
    Animation, facial rigging, modelling ArtStation
    Assorted animations Robert Ireland

  14. #14
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,732
    You'd think there'd be a utility to spot the most common forms of CFG corruption, but nooooooooooooooooooo....

    Data incoming to applications should be vetted in such a way that the application Does Not Crash. This applies to everything, not just CFG files.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  15. #15
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    There was a problem like this that occurred when you used LW 10.1 and then switched back to LW 10.0 or if you were in 10.0 and loaded a scene (or object?) from 10.1.

    The culprit was a change in the way the color spaces were defined in the configs. More options were added in 10.1 which necessitated putting the colorspace in quotes. LW10.0 didn't know how to interpret the quotes in the scenes/config files.

    There could be other things causing it too, I suppose.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •