Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: Rendering images from 3D cube with different morphological

  1. #16
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    Here's the volumedic link: http://www.volumedic.com/
    For most people here the Volumedic CE version is all that is necessary.

    I don't know what tools it has for taking a 3D object and slicing it up.

    You might also want to check out 123D Make. http://www.123dapp.com/make


    Here's a rendering test I did. In order for this to work with a set of cross section images (image slices) like we're talking about in this thread would require a separate image per polygon in the polygon stack. That would be tedious to set up by hand. You CAN set it up pretty easily with a couple of DP Kit nodes: Apply your image sequence in the DP Kit>Shaders>Image Map node and plug the index out from the DP Kit>displacement>Part Move node into the Frame input on the Image Map node. As long as your polygon order (and therefore part number) matches the frame number, you should get the results you're looking for except that it takes a long time to render. I rendered one frame with no Antialiasing at 320x180 and it took around 7 minutes. I don't want to think about how long it'd take for 1080p with adequate antialiasing and soft shadows.

    Last edited by dwburman; 09-22-2013 at 05:22 PM.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

  2. #17
    This is a good idea
    but for ;em i not use DP Kit and sequence image with LW

    if i have the dimensions of the cube: a*a*a, and i want to save image sequences from the front dimensional a*a
    Taking an example of a record of 10 min = 10 * 60 = 600 sec
    if you want to take 100 images seccessives, so you have 600/100 = 6 sec for saving one image with size a*a

    are you see this with my exemple : cube.rar

    I will try as well as I'm experimenting with this work
    Last edited by saded; 09-23-2013 at 02:57 PM.

  3. #18
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    For example, if your cube is 1m * 1m * 1m and you want 100 slices.

    Camera Setup

    I would suggest using the Orthographic camera type.

    Set the camera type to Orthgraphic.
    Set the Size to 1 m.
    Set the camera resolution so the Width and the Height are the same (for example 1000 pixels)

    The orthographic camera does not show perspective.

    Cutter setup
    Since you want 100 slices, we will move the cutter and add a key at frame 100.

    How much do we want to move the cutter?
    That can be expressed as box depth / number of slices. In our example our box is 1m deep, so 1m/100 = 10mm. Our cutter needs to move 10mm per frame.
    Of course, all you really need to do is add 1m (or -1m) to the position of the cutter on the 100th key frame.

    You may need to set the last key frame to 99 and set the render range from 0 to 99 to get your 100 slices.

    Time

    The render time will be however long it takes to render each slice * the number of slices (frames)

    It looks like you figured that out.


    What I was showing in my example was not the cutting of the slices, but rather the displaying of the slices.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

  4. #19
    I put the camera against the cube

    As the picture


    How can I add the process Cutter

  5. #20
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    What I call the cutter is just a clip map on the objects that is connected to a null as the texture's reference object (or selected as the object in the case of a "distance to object" gradient)

    Look for the "Clip Map Cut Away Tutorial" at the following link:
    http://www.md-arts.com/tutorials/lw_...tutorials.html

    It is the original technique that I based my video tutorial on. The old tutorial might have an easier to understand method for the clip map, plus it is written so you may have an easier time translating it.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

  6. #21
    I will try this workout

    there is a method that I think it's easier
    You can try this method :
    fixe the distance betwwen camera and the cube
    for example, the cube dimensions: 1 * 1 * 1
    If we are saving 100 sequences images
    If we divided 1m/100 , we find 10 mm (milimetre)
    The way to move the cube
    you move the cub to 10 mm we cut off the part that we get it
    Any cube that its dimensions are 1 m * 1 m * 0.01 m ( this part we hide)
    And save this image (image1)
    Thus, whenever we move to 10 mm we cut part and save second image

    and so on until the last picture (image100)

    Last edited by saded; 09-26-2013 at 02:17 PM.

  7. #22
    Super Member XswampyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kernow
    Posts
    2,078
    You could try it with a load of instanced planes, then animate it with a null?



    Each instance has the transparency set so you run into the 64 raytrace limit.

  8. #23
    aka BRYPHI77
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    worldspot
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by dwburman View Post
    Here's the volumedic link: http://www.volumedic.com/
    For most people here the Volumedic CE version is all that is necessary.

    I don't know what tools it has for taking a 3D object and slicing it up.

    You might also want to check out 123D Make. http://www.123dapp.com/make


    Here's a rendering test I did. In order for this to work with a set of cross section images (image slices) like we're talking about in this thread would require a separate image per polygon in the polygon stack. That would be tedious to set up by hand. You CAN set it up pretty easily with a couple of DP Kit nodes: Apply your image sequence in the DP Kit>Shaders>Image Map node and plug the index out from the DP Kit>displacement>Part Move node into the Frame input on the Image Map node. As long as your polygon order (and therefore part number) matches the frame number, you should get the results you're looking for except that it takes a long time to render. I rendered one frame with no Antialiasing at 320x180 and it took around 7 minutes. I don't want to think about how long it'd take for 1080p with adequate antialiasing and soft shadows.

    Turn your threads up to 64 it should render much much faster... Even if you dont have 64 threads it still helps the dp image node to have many virtual threads.

  9. #24
    Super Member dwburman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Washington State, USA
    Posts
    2,880
    Thanks for the tip.
    [mr] Dana W. Burman | http://dwburman.com
    Motion Graphics for sale at Pond5 Stock Footage
    Check out my tutorials at Liberty3d.com & my YouTube channel!

  10. #25
    I'm no expert, but your idea is great
    are you explain this with video in my example
    the picture Mri_Test_Ins_zpsc93f05b0.jpg is small

  11. #26
    Super Member XswampyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Kernow
    Posts
    2,078
    Quote Originally Posted by saded View Post
    I'm no expert, but your idea is great
    are you explain this with video in my example
    the picture Mri_Test_Ins_zpsc93f05b0.jpg is small
    It's not quite working.....



    As I said, it's hitting the 64 raytrace limit.

    I will try using clip maps, but the UV support is a little flakey. Leave it with me.

    Cheers!

  12. #27
    Instead of making them progressively transparent.. there is surely a way of moving them out of the way quickly, or killing the instance, to avoid having so many layers visible. For something like this, it would work, but not for every type of scan I suppose.

  13. #28
    This is the best idea of ​​the video XswampyX

  14. #29
    The best soft 3D but I can not find an expert in the design

  15. #30
    Sorry for the late reply. VoluMedic CE would be ideal for this sort of task. It also comes with tools for converting geometry to volumes and back again.
    Yes, my Avatar shows a volume rendering...
    VoluMedic Creative Edition only USD 299 !
    www.volumedic.com

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •