Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: XBOX Kinect is not working for me ??

  1. #1
    Super Member H_Molla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    349

    XBOX Kinect is not working for me ??

    Hello,
    I did install KinectSDK-v1.7 and even KinectSDK-v1.6 "after uninstalling" but it is not working ??
    any idea ???
    here is a screen shot of what is going on ??
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	002.jpg 
Views:	129 
Size:	230.4 KB 
ID:	116611Click image for larger version. 

Name:	001.jpg 
Views:	163 
Size:	239.3 KB 
ID:	116612

  2. #2
    Member Albertdup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pretoria South Africa
    Posts
    272
    I had same problem when I tried it on a different machine. You have to clear all the config files. Go to c:\Users\youraacount\.Newtek it contains all the configs and your license files. Copy it to make a backup then delete it. Unfortunatly you will start with default settings so you will have to create your own menus etc again. Load license file etc. You will have to rename the kinect again as well. This worked for me.
    MAC Pro 12 core OS X 10.9 ATI 7950 32GIG RAM & Nvidia GTX570

  3. #3
    Super Member H_Molla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    349
    How I can check it is not a driver problem?
    Anything to make sure it Is identified as a correct hardware or even test the color and depth

  4. #4
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by H_Molla View Post
    How I can check it is not a driver problem?
    Anything to make sure it Is identified as a correct hardware or even test the color and depth
    Install the Kinect developer toolkit from Microsoft, it has apps that will let you test your Kinect.

  5. #5
    Member Albertdup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Pretoria South Africa
    Posts
    272
    I had the exact problem white screen instead of the video preview etc. Just do as I suggested if it does not work copy back the folder you backed up and you are back where you started. You can download a demo of Scanect to test your Kinect if you cant get the sdk stuff working.
    MAC Pro 12 core OS X 10.9 ATI 7950 32GIG RAM & Nvidia GTX570

  6. #6
    Eat your peas. Greenlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    7,137
    FYI, I had to install the Runtime version, not the SDK, to get Nevron's Kinect interface to work here. This was done after removing all Kinect related installs.

    If all I ever used was Nevron Motion, this would be fine, but I have other Kinect-based tools that require the SDK version. After doing this, I installed the SDK to regain compatibility with iPi Mocap Studio and ReconstructMe. Now all Kinect tools I have installed are working correctly.

    BTW, I'm using two Kinect for Windows, not XBox, but I think the above may apply to XBox Kinects too.

    G.

  7. #7
    Super Member LW_Will's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere, Out there...
    Posts
    1,188
    Quote Originally Posted by Greenlaw View Post
    FYI, I had to install the Runtime version, not the SDK, to get Nevron's Kinect interface to work here. This was done after removing all Kinect related installs.

    If all I ever used was Nevron Motion, this would be fine, but I have other Kinect-based tools that require the SDK version. After doing this, I installed the SDK to regain compatibility with iPi Mocap Studio and ReconstructMe. Now all Kinect tools I have installed are working correctly.

    BTW, I'm using two Kinect for Windows, not XBox, but I think the above may apply to XBox Kinects too.

    G.
    I have Kinect for XBOX and yes, it does work.

    Add the 1.7 driver and if it doesn't work, try turning the system on and off.

    Keep at it. You'll get it.
    Will Silver
    Animator
    digital TRiP
    "Frak'em all! I USE LIGHTWAVE!"

  8. #8
    Super Member H_Molla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    349
    I did try to connect the Kinect camera to an XBOX console, i got a message that the Kinect need an update.
    The problem i can't do it via my kid's one as they have j-Tag modification !! ( don't know what is that & i don't want to know )..
    Any idea if this is possible to be done via PC ?? and can that be the reason for not working ??

  9. #9
    Super Member H_Molla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    349
    Finally it is working :-) the kinect i bought for Nevron was malfunctioned ,after replacing & re-installing everything as you said..it is perfect.
    However i have a question if you don't mind to reply am not able to adjust the Camera options like the Nevron for kinect introduction video ( Brightness, saturation etc )?? it is not active even !!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	KN_TS.jpg 
Views:	139 
Size:	304.2 KB 
ID:	116777  

  10. #10
    Super Member H_Molla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Cairo, Egypt
    Posts
    349
    Working great now..
    Thanks for you help guy's..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •