Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: NevronMotion and custom rigs.

  1. #1
    Super Member ben martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    821

    NevronMotion and custom rigs.

    Hi,

    I just got a copy of NevronMotion.
    Apparently this plugin does not work with custom made rigs, it only re-targets mocap data to Lino's provided rig?
    Is this right?
    Can't I use my own characters custom made rigs to receive mocap-data?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image4.jpg 
Views:	177 
Size:	848.6 KB 
ID:	116029  
    Last edited by ben martin; 07-31-2013 at 12:15 PM.

  2. #2
    It should be able to do this in the future, if not now. Right now there are two rigs in the package, the kinect rig and the nevron motion default rig. Don't panic. I would hope it does this now. I haven't had any time to do the retargeting stuff just yet. I'v been too busy playing with the kinect functionality.
    Last edited by djlithium; 07-31-2013 at 01:49 PM.
    DJ Lithium | KAT! =^..^=

    Black Tiger Recordings
    http://www.blacktigerrecordings.com
    Founder and Citizen of Liberty3d.com
    www.liberty3d.com

  3. #3
    iT SHOULD WORK as long as the bones match. They don't have tp match by name as you have the "Get Sel" which will get the corresponding bone you have selected.
    I'll try that but I don't see why it wouldn't work.
    555Lab.com


    HP Z800 Win 7 x64
    LW11.0.3 x64
    Bi-Quad Xeon E5530 2.40 GHZ
    16 cores Hyperthreaded
    20GB Ram
    Nvidia Quadro FX 4800 1.5GB / CUDA 192 cores
    Dual screen HP LP2475w

  4. #4
    Super Member ben martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    821
    Quote Originally Posted by khan973 View Post
    iT SHOULD WORK as long as the bones match.
    Hi,

    I did that to my rig.
    I renamed my custom rig bones to match the NevronMotion names convention.
    It didn't work. Let me know if you have better luck. Tkx.

  5. #5
    Super Member ben martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    821
    Hi hope so buddy. I really do, else this plug is not of much use to me since I have my characters prepared with custom rigs and weight-maps assigned to them.

  6. #6
    Spinny Spinland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Utica NY, USA
    Posts
    2,014
    At least on the Genoma side, I asked about that and Lino said a Genoma Nevron preset was in the works. In the context of how I asked the question you should be able also to modify/add to the preset for custom rigs and still use them. I hope to hear more details when Lino gets back from his trip.
    “There may be people that have more talent than you, but there’s no excuse for anyone to work harder than you do.” ~ Derek Jeter

    iMac Pro
    "iCan" Mac Pro
    MacBook Pro
    Multiple Mac Minis

  7. #7
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,701
    I'm working on the Genoma version of the Nevron rig, and it's really near to be finished (should be available during the first days of next week).

    About retargeting a custom rig, that is not something doable at the moment.

    For the retargeting to work, you need to rig your character using the NevronMotion rig.

    We'll work on an alternate workflow, so retargeting any custom character will be possible (if not in NevronMotion1.0, in one of the next updates).

    Thank you for the feedback!

    Ben, if you can share your rig with me, I will be very happy to make so it can be used with NevronMotion.
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  8. #8
    Super Member ben martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    821
    Hi Lino.

    Thanks for the help offer.
    I'll PM you about this.

  9. #9
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,701
    Please use my email: [email protected]

    Thanks!
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  10. #10
    Super Member ben martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    821
    Quote Originally Posted by Spinland View Post
    At least on the Genoma side, I asked about that and Lino said a Genoma Nevron preset was in the works. In the context of how I asked the question you should be able also to modify/add to the preset for custom rigs and still use them. I hope to hear more details when Lino gets back from his trip.
    Thanks Spinland. I'm in touch with Lino regarding that Genoma rig.
    For now, I guess I'll have to do something like you suggest to get my mocap work.

    Cheers.

  11. #11
    Heffalump
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Away
    Posts
    3,897
    Ouch. So even the mocap oriented Genoma rig isn't viable for retargeting? That's a major oversight in the design of the plugin and I'm surprised and rather disappointed to see that limitation.
    Inactive.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Valdosta, GA
    Posts
    248
    Lino,
    Looking forward to the Tut on how to use the Kinect with Lightwave

  13. #13
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,701
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil View Post
    Ouch. So even the mocap oriented Genoma rig isn't viable for retargeting? That's a major oversight in the design of the plugin and I'm surprised and rather disappointed to see that limitation.
    Please, can you clarify this?

    The old mocap oriented Genoma rig works with MotionBuilder (or similar software). The new Genoma Nevron rig is more powerful and perfect to be used with NevronMotion.

    Videos coming next week (with the new Genoma/Nevron rig and an update of NevronMotion).
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  14. #14
    Heffalump
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Away
    Posts
    3,897
    Quote Originally Posted by lino.grandi View Post
    Please, can you clarify this?

    The old mocap oriented Genoma rig works with MotionBuilder (or similar software). The new Genoma Nevron rig is more powerful and perfect to be used with NevronMotion.

    Videos coming next week (with the new Genoma/Nevron rig and an update of NevronMotion).
    Well, I set up a whole bunch of assets with the MoBu related Genoma rig and currently run them through IKinema, which works really well and really doesn't appear to impose peculiar standards regarding target rig or motion capture data.

    For NevronMotion, though, it seems that you're telling me that these existing, numerous assets won't be usable as-is with the NevronMotion retargeting (now or in the future), so I would need to go back and invest hours of effort into re-rigging these for NevronMotion. That's...disappointing and I'm hoping that I simply misunderstand.

    Otherwise, I'll be retargeting in IKinema for the foreseeable future because of the amount of work involved in re-rigging all of these assets that would be specific to NevronMotion.
    Inactive.

  15. #15
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,701
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil View Post
    Well, I set up a whole bunch of assets with the MoBu related Genoma rig and currently run them through IKinema, which works really well and really doesn't appear to impose peculiar standards regarding target rig or motion capture data.

    For NevronMotion, though, it seems that you're telling me that these existing, numerous assets won't be usable as-is with the NevronMotion retargeting (now or in the future),
    They're not usable now, but they will in a very close future.

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil View Post
    so I would need to go back and invest hours of effort into re-rigging these for NevronMotion. That's...disappointing and I'm hoping that I simply misunderstand.
    Rigging a character using the Nevron Rig takes very little time. You can adapt the skeleton in less than a minute, and simply re assign any weight map (if any).

    Of course we're working on a workflow that will let users retarget any hierarchy to any other, with no limitations, as I already stated.
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •