Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: naming in lightwave

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    43

    naming in lightwave

    1. Everything in pop up windows are displayed alphabetically. I don't look for things by when they where added to a scene or a model. Make this the default in surface presets.

    2. Put the damn "load new image" at the top of, not the bottom of the list. I might have 100 images in a model. When I want to add 100 and 1 to the UV, I don't want to scroll past the first 100! Also for weight maps, UV maps...

    3. Figure out a way to show the surface when you hover over it in model and hold down a key

    4. Let me assign the mac command key to short cuts

    5. If I choose inches as my unit than keep it inches all of the time. 13 inches are not 1' 1", they are 13 inches. 305 inches are 305 inches they are not 25 feet whatever

    6. fix it

  2. #2
    TrueArt Support
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    8,082
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    2. Put the damn "load new image" at the top of, not the bottom of the list. I might have 100 images in a model. When I want to add 100 and 1 to the UV, I don't want to scroll past the first 100! Also for weight maps, UV maps...
    For images- it's easier to drag'n'drop image to LW window from Windows explorer.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    3. Figure out a way to show the surface when you hover over it in model and hold down a key

    If you shift RMB on a surface in vpr it will highlight the surface in the surface editor. I do agree about the endless scrolling popups though.

  4. #4
    LightWave documentation BeeVee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Pessac
    Posts
    5,181
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    3. Figure out a way to show the surface when you hover over it in model and hold down a key
    In 11.5 Modeler, there is a new command Pick Surface. It highlights the surface name used by the poly you are hovering over.

    B
    Ben Vost - NewTek LightWave 3D development
    LightWave 3D Trial Edition
    AMD Threadripper 1950X, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (4GB and 768 CUDA cores) and GTX 1080 (8GB and 2560 CUDA cores) driver version 430.86
    AMD FX8350 4.2 GHz, Windows 7 SP1 Home Premium 64-bit, 16GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 1050Ti (416.34, 4GB and 768 CUDA cores)
    Dell Server, Windows 10 Pro, Intel Xeon E3-1220 @3.10 GHz, 8 GB RAM, Quadro K620
    Laptop with Intel i7, nVidia Quadro 2000Mw/ 2GB (377.83 and 192 CUDA cores), Windows 10 Professional 64-bit, 8GB RAM
    Mac Mini 2.26 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 10.10.3

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    106
    thats good to know... I assumed he meant layout.

  6. #6
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    43
    awesome! thanks. I will try that. I meant in modeler for surface picking.

  7. #7
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    43
    Nice that 11.6 allows naming in surface presets using alphabetical order. Can you do the same for the rest of Lightwaves dialogue boxes? Or just the Image editor if it is not possible in other windows. And make it the default. Again there is a reason words in the dictionary are not organized by when they where added to the language! Is their a reload object button? That would be nice. Also an add all object layers for existing objects that have new layers added.

  8. #8
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    43
    In modeler the further away from the origin the less we can zoom into the object. Make a quick return button that allows you to select a point on your model, and have that point then move the entire layer you are working on, using that point as center, to the origin of modeler work space. When through working on that detail you hit F7 or whatever, and the piece reverts to it's previous location

  9. #9
    automator of tasks xchrisx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Nevada
    Posts
    593
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    2. Put the damn "load new image" at the top of, not the bottom of the list. I might have 100 images in a model. When I want to add 100 and 1 to the UV, I don't want to scroll past the first 100! Also for weight maps, UV maps...
    This is kind of subjective because if you already have an image chosen, but would like to choose a new image it starts in the place of the list where the selected image is. Sometimes its at the bottom of the list and since LW shows images in order of loaded rather than alphabetical, typically when assigning new images you would want it to be at the bottom.


    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    In modeler the further away from the origin the less we can zoom into the object. Make a quick return button that allows you to select a point on your model, and have that point then move the entire layer you are working on, using that point as center, to the origin of modeler work space. When through working on that detail you hit F7 or whatever, and the piece reverts to it's previous location
    Like this?
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bp3Wggd83AY

    Quote Originally Posted by hansen View Post
    6. fix it
    If you feature request, report it to fogbugz.
    My Lscript Collection | LinkedIn
    3D Generalist IGT

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •