Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Updating skype on tricasters?

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11

    Updating skype on tricasters?

    We are running like 2.8 - is it ok to update?
    ---
    InsideCarolina.com
    Equipment: Tricaster 455 Extreme
    Setup Details: http://www.digiteksys.com/132256.html

  2. #2
    From Browser To Broadcast jmmultex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Trenton, NJ
    Posts
    458
    You shouldn't be running Skype directly on your TriCaster, so I'm not sure if that is what you are asking here.

    If you are running Skype on another machine to use with your TriCaster, I would suggest testing it well in advance of using it for a production, and have a copy of the version you are currently using in case you need to reinstall it. In general, Skype updates are very unpredictable if you are doing anything with them beyond the consumer focus of the app. (adjustments to the .INI file, any converters being used, etc) If you have a solution based on Skype that is working well now, I probably wouldn't update it.

    If I didn't understand your question, just get back to me and I'll see what I can help with...

    -john
    John Mahoney
    GNURAL NET, Inc.
    Trenton, NJ 08691

    [email protected]
    http://www.gnuralnet.com

    Gear:
    Gnural Net LiveToAir, TC1, TC1LP, MDS1, TC8000, Cameras: NDIHX-PTZ1, PTZ Optics ZCAM 20x

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11
    John, thanks for responding. I should have said with our tricaster setup, it's not ON it. (our setup is noted here, http://www.digiteksys.com/132256.html but the relevent part - Mac mini with a Blackmagic Intensity Extreme Thunderbolt box as Skype computer.)

    Today our production folks were having another staff member as guest on the show, he's a regular on the show and they've never had problems skyping him in. But today, they were unable to skype with him at his office for their broadcast and I was trying to help when I noticed that on my machine I had to update skype... so I checked with the staff member having the issue and he too was running a version in the 6.x. Our production guy was thinking along the same lines and he found out we are running skype 2.8 in the studio - which is like four years old.

    So the remote staff member and myself loaded a 2.8 old version of skype on our machines (from oldapps.com) and got it to work again to call into the office. Obviously that's not a very good long term solution so we were hoping to update the Skype in the studio b/c we can't rely on guests having access to the old version.

    We didn't know if there was something that would cause conflicts if we updated skype to the latest version, I mean worst case we could try with a 5.x version to at least get MORE current. And I was hoping someone was actually running a more recent version and having it work correctly so we could start there perhaps.

    Thanks for any advice!
    Last edited by mdhillison; 05-15-2013 at 03:37 PM.
    ---
    InsideCarolina.com
    Equipment: Tricaster 455 Extreme
    Setup Details: http://www.digiteksys.com/132256.html

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    252
    my recommendation...just don't update to the latest version. we've had no problems with 6.1. our utility pc has deep freeze now so we won't have to reinstall 6.1 anymore after skype and microsoft makes us update. Even after I turned auto update off . 6.3 doesn't work for us. It broke support for lots of hardware.

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11
    Ugh I was afraid of that. Perhaps we'll try one 6.1 or one of the 5x versions. I'd love it if anyone else chimed in that they have found a stable version.

    Quote Originally Posted by stoecklem View Post
    my recommendation...just don't update to the latest version. we've had no problems with 6.1. our utility pc has deep freeze now so we won't have to reinstall 6.1 anymore after skype and microsoft makes us update. Even after I turned auto update off . 6.3 doesn't work for us. It broke support for lots of hardware.
    ---
    InsideCarolina.com
    Equipment: Tricaster 455 Extreme
    Setup Details: http://www.digiteksys.com/132256.html

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    155
    I use 6.1 without issue. 6.2 and up have issues with some audio drivers (such as Soundflower) that cause it to crash on startup.

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    11
    Joe, thanks. Vance Willis said we should touch base with you so we might drop you a tweet or line later on.
    ---
    InsideCarolina.com
    Equipment: Tricaster 455 Extreme
    Setup Details: http://www.digiteksys.com/132256.html

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    155
    Actually, I'm using Version 6.0.0.2946. Give that a shot and let me know how it goes.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •