Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Genoma - Huge controllers when building rig

  1. #1
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278

    Genoma - Huge controllers when building rig

    Hey everyone,

    Every time I create a rig with Genoma, it has controllers that are almost as large as the model. This makes it really hard to select and edit the poses.
    This is the case for my own models, but also for the sample scene of the mannequin.

    How can I solve this?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Super Member nickdigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Burbank, California USA
    Posts
    4,576
    You can scale down the poly objects that make the controllers in Modeler.
    My opinions and comments do not represent those of my employer.
    Profile piece
    2010 Reel
    'The X's' Reel

  3. #3
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,702
    Can we see a screenshot?
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  4. #4
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278
    See attached the problem. I have this with every model.
    This is the default scene of the mannequin, I haven't changed anything but pressing "update rig".

    I can scale the model in Layout to absurd sizes and after an updating the rig it shows smaller, but I don't think that is an solution.
    In Modeler the controllers don't look too big, so I don't think that is a solution.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Big_Controllers.png 
Views:	251 
Size:	262.1 KB 
ID:	113065

    Mannequin_Genoma.rar

  5. #5
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,702
    That's really odd. All I can say for now, it's to try deleting your config files....and try again.
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  6. #6
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278
    Nope, I've tried this. I keeps giving the same problem.

    Perhaps as a related problem: The scene camera does not show anything and the model isn't shown correctly (well, not at all actually), does anyone else experience this problem?
    This is only fixed when updating the rig.

    I've had problems with old scenes in which the camera did not show anything and all colours have been changed to purple. Can these things somehow be related to eachother?

  7. #7
    TD/Animator lino.grandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    1,702
    So maybe there's something wrong with your graphic card drivers?
    Lino Grandi
    3D Development, LightWave 3D Group/NewTek, Inc.

    https://www.lightwave3d.com/

    LightWave 3D Group YouTube channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Official...?feature=watch

    My YouTube Channel:

    http://www.youtube.com/user/linograndi?feature=mhee

  8. #8
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278
    I've tried the same on my notebook, where it does not have any problems.
    I'll try to update my drivers when I get back, hopefully that will solve it.

  9. #9
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278
    Nope, that didn't help...

    A clean install of the drivers didn't fix the problem. Is there perhaps somewhere a setting that I can try to edit?

  10. #10
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ghana West Africa
    Posts
    862
    Have u tried trashing your configs? might be due to them getting corrupt

  11. #11
    hmm try setting smaller grid size (d preferences)
    new web page up www.null.hr

  12. #12
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278
    Well, I've flushed the configs and drivers, it should have the default settings now. I've tried as well 32 bit as 64 bit, no difference.

    I did notice one strange thing in this scene: it open with Grid Off and a Grid Size of 0. Changing this and reloading the scene makes the scene hang.
    I've tried if the scene was the problem, but loading the model in a empty scene also give these large controllers. It looks like it is a problem with how Genoma works, perhaps it cannot read the size of the scene?

  13. #13
    IT'S ALIIIIIIIVE!!! The Scientist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    53
    Could you select one of the giant controls and let us know what the scale of the item shape is (Object Properties/Geometry tab)?

    Thanks
    -
    Kurt Smith<The Scientist>
    The Scientist's Youtube Channel

  14. #14
    Wannabe wannabe Costanel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    278
    It states that the size is 1m. Is that the normal size?

  15. #15
    IT'S ALIIIIIIIVE!!! The Scientist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    53
    That is not normal size for a 6 foot man (or a bit less than 2 meters), controls are usually about 100 mm (give or take).
    This at least proves that the character is the proper scale in Layout.

    The controls appear at the proper size in Modeler, correct?

    I've loaded the files and tried them myself with no issues so I'm not sure what could be causing this to happen. Sorry I'm not able to be of much help at the moment.
    -
    Kurt Smith<The Scientist>
    The Scientist's Youtube Channel

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •