Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Scale to BG BoundingBox script/plugin?

  1. #1
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995

    Question Scale to BG BoundingBox script/plugin?

    I thought the Absolute Size did this, but I can't get it to work.

    Does anyone know of a one-click scale FG layer to the exact size of the BG layer's bounding box?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Spinny Spinland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Utica NY, USA
    Posts
    2,014
    Modify->Transform->More->Fit to Background?
    “There may be people that have more talent than you, but there’s no excuse for anyone to work harder than you do.” ~ Derek Jeter

    iMac Pro
    "iCan" Mac Pro
    MacBook Pro
    Multiple Mac Minis

  3. #3
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995
    I tried a BUNCH of scaling plugins, but none did what I wanted except this one:

    http://www.lwplugindb.com/plugin/dimension/

    however, this one only works with a BG layer in the same object, you can't scale to a BG layer in another object so you have to cut and paste the BG object you want to another layer in the first object and make that BG before running this.

  4. #4
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by Spinland View Post
    Modify->Transform->More->Fit to Background?
    Ahh thanks that works too just like that plugin I mentioned (you need to have the BG layer in the same object for it to work) -

    I didn't see it initially because "Fit to Background" is not in 11.03 and is new in 11.5 -- I'm still working in 11.03 since I'm mid project and haven't fully set up or started using 11.5 until this project ends. Here's another good reason to start working day to day in 11.5 - it's just been our best practice to not change versions mid-project in case scenes or plugins or whatever get broken and we don't have time to chase up these things in the middle of production. But since they install side-by-side doing stuff like this is easy.

    thanks for pointing that Fit to BG out

  5. #5
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    Quote Originally Posted by sami View Post
    I didn't see it initially because "Fit to Background" is not in 11.03 and is new in 11.5 -- ....
    R U sure about that (the newness)? I just did a Search on the 11.5 addendum on "fit to background" and got zero hits.

    (Actually, didn't find it in ANY of the relevent PDFs: but IMO Acrobat's Search is almost as lame as this forum's.)

    EDIT: in fact this 2006 link refers to FTB as "that old legacy plugin".
    http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-406381.html
    Last edited by jeric_synergy; 02-25-2013 at 08:54 PM.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  6. #6
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    R U sure about that (the newness)? I just did a Search on the 11.5 addendum on "fit to background" and got zero hits.

    (Actually, didn't find it in ANY of the relevent PDFs: but IMO Acrobat's Search is almost as lame as this forum's.)

    EDIT: in fact this 2006 link refers to FTB as "that old legacy plugin".
    http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-406381.html
    It wasn't in my Modify > Trasform section in 11.03 - so in 11.03 I searched plugins and Edit Menu Layout and found nothing. In the default 11.5 install Fit to Background was there in Modify > Transform already. And since I don't remember that command ever, I assume it has to be new (given that it is not in 11.03 that I can find).

    If it is a legacy plugin, then I forgot about it and they took it out for 11.03

  7. #7
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    It was in my Studio configs-- I sure didn't add it myself. Which config version are you using? (You might prefer the Studio configs.)

    Anyway, it's been around since 2006, when it was 'old', so ixnay on the ewnay.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

  8. #8
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by jeric_synergy View Post
    It was in my Studio configs-- I sure didn't add it myself. Which config version are you using? (You might prefer the Studio configs.)

    Anyway, it's been around since 2006, when it was 'old', so ixnay on the ewnay.
    What are the default configs that install with 11.03 then? That didn't have it. Am I supposed to search every config that ships? Clearly the default configs in 11.5 have it now.
    Last edited by sami; 02-25-2013 at 10:22 PM.

  9. #9
    Axes grinder- Dongle #99
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    14,727
    There's only maybe two. It's right in the presets.
    They only call it 'class warfare' when we fight back.
    Praise to Buddha! #resist
    Chard's Credo-"Documentation is PART of the Interface"
    Film the cops. Always FILM THE COPS. Use this app.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •