Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Compositing with H.264 DSLR video

  1. #1
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124

    Compositing with H.264 DSLR video

    I was trying the AE-LW exchange with 11.5 and noticed that I can't add H.264 DSLR video (shot on Canon EOS 6D) in the background. How're you guys using DSLR footage? It's been a while since I composited video with LW, so I'm not sure what the latest situation/limitation is. BTW, the export from AE to LW worked great in my little test, great job NT!

  2. #2
    If you can convert to quicktime or image sequence, that will work. I always convert any video i need to composite to a sequence, personally.

    Just use AE to export a tga or psd sequence.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  3. #3
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Thanks, yes that's what I'm doing now as a workaround, but why won't the original file work? The render is extra time/effort/space. All I want to do is see the original footage in the background so I know the composite will work well...the actual compositing I'll be doing elsewhere (After Effects or SpeedGrade).

  4. #4
    Hmm...I just loaded an h.264 movie into layout. loaded fine...maybe there is something about the direct from camera file?
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  5. #5
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    I think it's a platform thing: I'm on Windows 64 bit, and I remember reading something about LW not supporting the codecs on that platform (apparently 32 bit is OK). From you sig, I presume you're on Mac? If yes, can someone on Win64 confirm or give a workaround?

  6. #6
    I use Mac most often...but yeah, I've always had issues with movie files on Windows xp, xp64 and Win7. One of the reasons I got use to making an image squence...lol
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  7. #7
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Does anyone on Windows have a suggestion on this? DSLR footage is everywhere these days, and I can't believe LW won't accept it as background...there must be something I'm missing. Anyone from NT?

  8. #8
    Its not neccessarily a NewTek issue...Lightwave uses the codecs available to your OS, so if Winblows doesnt have it, you might look for a 3rd party codec or install Quicktime?
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  9. #9
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    No, this is specific to LW. EVERY other app (from players like QT/WMP to AE) I tried opens the video just fine...I'm having problems only with LW.

  10. #10
    Strange. I dont have any DSLR video to try on the mac version.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  11. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by Sekhar View Post
    I think it's a platform thing: I'm on Windows 64 bit, and I remember reading something about LW not supporting the codecs on that platform (apparently 32 bit is OK). From you sig, I presume you're on Mac? If yes, can someone on Win64 confirm or give a workaround?
    what you are pointing at is a Quick Time issue! Quick Time is only 32 bit no 64 bit version (LW 32 bit can read it, LW 64 bit not). So whatīs your file extension?

    ciao
    Thomas

  12. #12
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas Leitner View Post
    what you are pointing at is a Quick Time issue! Quick Time is only 32 bit no 64 bit version (LW 32 bit can read it, LW 64 bit not). So whatīs your file extension?
    Yeah, but NT should figure a way out. LW isn't the only 64 bit app using QT...Adobe 64 bit apps (After Effects, Premiere Pro, SpeedGrade, etc.) work just fine with DSLR QT videos because Adobe implemented their own importer rather than rely on Apple. And it'd be great if NT can do the same (or license something). DSLR video has become really popular, and ignoring it isn't a good idea. Meanwhile, any suggestions/workarounds would really help...perhaps using a frame server?

  13. #13
    Those apps are probably running a 32bit plug to use the video.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

  14. #14
    Engineer/Entrepreneur Sekhar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Pasadena, CA
    Posts
    2,124
    It's their Adobe QT32 Server...the point was that they implemented a solution to have their 64 bit apps open QT, and NT can do the same.

  15. #15
    Maybe now that there is a more direct interaction with AE, Newtek will work on that.
    Rob Depew
    Modeler/Animator/Editor
    Web Portfolio
    My Patreon
    YouTube
    Lightwave3D 2019, RF10, Gaea and more..
    Threadripper 32 core , 48gb, GTX-1070
    Asus 752vt i7 2.6 x 4, 48gb, GTX-970

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •