Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Volumedic and Lightwave 11.5?

  1. #1
    RETROGRADER prometheus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    sweden stockholm
    Posts
    15,119

    Volumedic and Lightwave 11.5?

    Anyone tested the demos for volumedic in conjuction with Lightwave 11.5?

    Ivé been trying to evaluate volumedic before, sadly some interface issues screwing up menus or something, and the lack of datasets just left it nowhere.
    Unfortunatly the lack of datasets ..I think has probably been a major factor for some people not getting in to this what I believe is a great tool.
    links been on the site to datasets..but unfortunatly many broken and to hard to find what you want..better of if it could bee supplied a little more directly on the site.

    So for another go soon testing with lw 11.5 ..do you get any issues after install with menus etc?

    Michael

  2. #2
    Professional amateur Amurrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    1,350
    Here are a few data sets that I have messed around with. There is another site with a few more, but their up time is intermittent. http://www.osirix-viewer.com/datasets/
    And here are some more https://mri.radiology.uiowa.edu/visi..._datasets.html
    these are CT data sets and not MR as the address suggests.
    Last edited by Amurrell; 02-09-2013 at 08:24 PM.
    --Andrew
    Bono Animo Esto


    Intel Core i5 3570k
    nVidia GTX 970
    8GB DDR3 1333MHz
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit

  3. #3
    Super Member Hieron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,685
    Quote Originally Posted by Amurrell View Post
    Here are a few data sets that I have messed around with. There is another site with a few more, but their up time is intermittent. http://www.osirix-viewer.com/datasets/
    And here are some more https://mri.radiology.uiowa.edu/visi..._datasets.html
    these are CT data sets and not MR as the address suggests.
    Did you get those Osirix datasets to load in Volumedic?
    Had some issues myself, they came up a flat grey all through..

    Would surely be handy..

  4. #4
    Worms no more! Free fun! Dodgy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    8,276
    I've had a recent (I think) issue where installing it seems to screw up HV, gradient backdrops and other volumetric plugins in VPR.
    Push the software, don't let it push YOU!
    My own plugins and work:www.mikegreen.name
    LaptopSetup:corei7 2.4GHz nvidia GT 650M 8Gig win8 64
    WorkSetup:core i7 3.4Ghz nvidia Quadro 2000 12Gig Ram Win7

  5. #5
    Registered User GoatDude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Dodgy View Post
    I've had a recent (I think) issue where installing it seems to screw up HV, gradient backdrops and other volumetric plugins in VPR.
    I want to try this plugin. Looks very interesting. In case I have similar issues, did you have to delete the config files to get rid of the plugin?

  6. #6
    Professional amateur Amurrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    1,350
    Quote Originally Posted by Hieron View Post
    Did you get those Osirix datasets to load in Volumedic?
    Had some issues myself, they came up a flat grey all through..

    Would surely be handy..
    Well with my budget, I don't have Volumedic, though it would make what I want to do so much easier. I use some free tools like InVesalius and ITKSnap and have loaded them in there fine.
    --Andrew
    Bono Animo Esto


    Intel Core i5 3570k
    nVidia GTX 970
    8GB DDR3 1333MHz
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit

  7. #7
    We have found some recent problems with the Datasets on the Osirix website. I have seen the same issues with other applications, not just VoluMedic (e.g. DicomWorks). If you can import them into ITKSnap, try exporting them again as DICOMs from there then importing them into VoluMedic.
    We have had good results with the datasets from the Nibia archive:
    https://imaging.nci.nih.gov/ncia/login.jsf
    Yes, my Avatar shows a volume rendering...
    VoluMedic Creative Edition only USD 299 !
    www.volumedic.com

  8. #8
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995
    So does Volumedic work with LW 11.5? I can't tell from this thread - and the website seems to say only v10?

  9. #9
    Yes, it works with LW 11.5
    Gary Chike

  10. #10
    Registered User sami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    TopLeft Viewport
    Posts
    995
    thanks - good to know!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •