Page 34 of 44 FirstFirst ... 243233343536 ... LastLast
Results 496 to 510 of 650

Thread: TurbulenceFD LightWave User Group Purchase.

  1. #496
    Super Member OlaHaldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    998
    A little off topic; but the Mac Pro PSU is 980W. One would think it's enough, right? Well - it is. But for some reason the PCI-express slot didn't give enough power. Don't ask me why. I got to see the "shut down if there's anything wrong" first hand though. I can confirm it works.
    3D Generalist
    Threadripper 2920x, 128GB, RTX 2080 Ti, Windows 10

  2. #497
    980w should be more then enough for a titan....

    my 590 and 2x 470's are horribly inefficient power hungry cards....probably the worst to date and the 4 gpu's combined draw about 1025 watt...easily handled by my power supply, but sadly not my battery backup.
    the Titan tops out around 250 watts of draw
    PCI 2.1 delivers 150watts, older revisions 75 watt

    the PCI isnt really meant to supply the bulk of the power though.....thats what the molex plugs from the power supply are for
    Last edited by m.d.; 05-21-2014 at 03:14 PM.

  3. #498
    Super Member OlaHaldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    998
    Yup, I know. Two cables connected and all to the aux power for the Titan but it kept forcing my Mac Pro to shut down.. Works fine for DaVinci Resolve and such tasks that doesn't force a 100% load on the CUDA cores though, but I'd like to have the option to deal with TurbulenceFD as well, so that's why I went with the GTX680 in the mac.
    3D Generalist
    Threadripper 2920x, 128GB, RTX 2080 Ti, Windows 10

  4. #499
    Meant no insult....some people don't know.

    That's a very weird problem. Is it common for the pci in that model not to supply proper power?
    My first instinct would have been the power supply connections were not the 'pcie only' labeled ones, and or the power supply had some glitch, or your card is in an 8 x slot.
    I only say that, because I have seen these issues a few times, where the pci power issue I have never seen....not that it isn't possible.

    For instance a six pin + 8 pin + pcie will give 300 watts of power
    2 six pin + pcie is 225 watts
    2 eight pin + pcie is 375 watts

    This is all assuming a 16x pci slot
    An 8x slot is only rated for 25 watts

    Given that the titan is about 250 watts you could see that one wrong power connection or plugged into an 8x slot can vastly underpower the card.
    And that could be a faulty power supply as well.

    Your 680 is listed at under 200 watts (175-195)
    About 50 watts difference....the same difference between an 8 and 16x slot
    I'm sure you've looked into this though...

  5. #500
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,663
    Blog Entries
    1
    i bought a 1200 wat PSU for my system, plenty of power for 4 video cards if i want all 4 on the mb..
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

  6. #501
    Hi guys,

    Is there any reason why TurbulenceFD suddenly can no longer see my GPU? I can only select my CPU in the pull down menu.

    I have recently formatted my HDD and installed all my software back from scratch, if this could be useful for troubleshooting.

    Thank you very much in advance!

    Mauro

  7. #502
    Ok, sorted!

    I had to update my video card drivers. Now it works perfectly.

  8. #503
    Pleased to meet you. Oedo 808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,558
    Ha, I was going to suggest that as it mentions it in the manual, but I thought "Nah, he's just reinstalled, he'll already be on the latest drivers".

    Ahh, assumptions, assumptions.

    Well, glad you got it sorted.
    Sentenced to 310 years for crimes against modelling and rendering.

  9. #504
    Quote Originally Posted by Oedo 808 View Post
    Ha, I was going to suggest that as it mentions it in the manual, but I thought "Nah, he's just reinstalled, he'll already be on the latest drivers".

    Ahh, assumptions, assumptions.

    Well, glad you got it sorted.

    Yeah, unfortunately the Dell Precision driver was not up to date, although it used to work fine before.

    So I downloaded the NVidia one, latest version, and that fixed everything.

  10. #505
    Caged but Happy lwaddict's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Central Valley, CA
    Posts
    947
    Quote Originally Posted by djlithium View Post
    It's ok! I will try and organize another one here shortly and try and pull more people in this time. I asked Jascha about becoming a re-seller and he was lukewarm to the idea. He's after people who can provide additional language support. We can do that to a degree, but he's already got most of it covered.

    - - - Updated - - -



    Just trying to be a helpful kitty =^..^=

    I miss you man!
    "Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work."
    - Thomas A. Edison

  11. #506
    Quote Originally Posted by OlaHaldor View Post
    A little off topic; but the Mac Pro PSU is 980W. One would think it's enough, right? Well - it is. But for some reason the PCI-express slot didn't give enough power. Don't ask me why. I got to see the "shut down if there's anything wrong" first hand though. I can confirm it works.
    The wattage won't matter if your PSU doesn't give you enough amps on the 12V rail. If they were planning on supporting dual cards instead of strong single cards, they might have two weak 12V rails instead of a single strong one.

  12. #507
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,663
    Blog Entries
    1
    any news???

    been tinkering with the Titan-Z and TFD..
    wow what a difference a Titan-Z makes..
    simulation took 5 minutes 300 frames. 4 gig of data..
    wow


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	01262015_0004.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	1.93 MB 
ID:	126695


    Mike
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

  13. #508
    Super Member OlaHaldor's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    998
    Any chance you could share that for comparison on other systems? I have a pair of original Titans (though only one can be used for sim anyway).
    3D Generalist
    Threadripper 2920x, 128GB, RTX 2080 Ti, Windows 10

  14. #509

  15. #510
    Michael Nicholson zapper1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    spokane washington usa
    Posts
    4,663
    Blog Entries
    1
    how do you add multiple containers??
    for a scene I would like to have multiple fires?

    trying to do two fires, with different values, ???
    one fire in the distance, and another fire close up
    how to ??

    Mike
    Intel Core i7-980, OC 4.7ghz water cooled.
    Gigabyte x58-UD3R with an Intell SSD 180GIG
    RamCorsair-DDR3-1600-32GIG
    Nvidia Titan Z, x 2 And 1 GTX-1080 by Gigabyte.
    4xEnterprise/WDVelociRaptorŪ300gig

Page 34 of 44 FirstFirst ... 243233343536 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •